logitec harmany 900 remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-14-2014, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ropes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my remote is about 2 years old and when I put it on the charger, the remote shows a blank screen and will not charge
ropes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-14-2014, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by ropes View Post

my remote is about 2 years old and when I put it on the charger, the remote shows a blank screen and will not charge

That's about right. You can use an eraser and clean the contacts on both the remote and charger. Otherwise it is probably dead.

bryansj is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-16-2014, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
From what I've read it seems about the life of these remotes. I have a 900, which is working perfectly. Gives no problems barring an annoying lag. But if I don't put the remote exactly in charger and hear the click, it shows annoying white screen.
insync44 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-17-2014, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ropes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tried to clean the contacts and it worked!
ropes is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 900 Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off