Directv remote setup disables Harmony remote's TV control? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-17-2014, 03:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Starter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm completely confused... The Directv installer came today, and as part of his setup process, he programmed the semi-universal "Genie" box (and client box) remotes to turn my various TVs on and off, and control the volume on my various receivers. Nice touch, I thought, but ultimately useless as it doesn't power on or off the receivers, and all my TV setups also utilize other components such as Roku, Apple TV, etc. etc.

I use Harmony Smart control remotes with all my TV setups. We don't use a smartphone with them, but the included remote since it's much easier, and we don't like to hang out on the couch for an entire movie hugging a cellphone.

So since all my Harmony remotes were setup with the old Time Warner cable boxes, I went to update them with the Directv boxes in the "Watch TV" activities.

First stumble I ran into is that upon adding the Directv devices, the remote would only turn on/off the Directv box (and receiver), but not actually control the box. So I had to manually add literally everything (channel up/down, d-pad, numbers, etc. etc.)

Finally I had the Harmony controlling the Directv box and operating the "Watch TV" activity correctly... Except for one thing. It has zero control over the TV. Why, I have no idea. It's simply gone... The TV won't turn on or off. Since I'm using the remote that came with the Smart Control, there's no "help" button or screen with a help walkthrough to correct this.

I have no idea what the hell the Directv remote setup could have done, but there it is. TV control is completely gone for the Harmony remote. All systems useless. Completely mystified, because logically, this is impossible. Yet all three TV setups are the same...
Starter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-17-2014, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You don't state what the other equipment is in your set ups, but is it possible that the installer enabled ARC or HDMI control functions?

You also may want to try completely deleting the activites and recreating them; often this solves many problems.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-17-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Smart does have help. Each time you run the activity again, it steps through help.

DirecTV has been in the harmony database for many years. There is no reason to learn any DirecTV commands. If I were you, I'd start over, as bizwiz said, and not do any learns. HDMI control is likely one of the culprits too.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-25-2014, 02:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Starter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
EDIT:

Just contacted DirecTV and figured out the issue... It is a known bug with the Genie boxes. The genie remote needs to not only be unpaired, but be kept with the batteries out. Otherwise a competing signal is continuously sent out that blocks the Harmony signal. Wow. Invasive little remote, ha ha...
SCOVAtech likes this.
Starter is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Roku Streaming Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off