switch receiver inputs in standby mode, harmony remote - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i have a harmony 900 and a harmony one. they both work great except for the fact that i cant change inputs on my yamaha rx-a1020 when its in standby mode. so if im using pandora and switch back to = watch tv, it will put my receiver into standby mode but wont switch the inputs back to the right input for watching tv. also if im watching tv and want to play my ps3 i cant switch inputs, not unless my receiver is on watch tv and yamaha. how do i add the receiver to watch tv without having to turn the receiver on, being able to operate it in standby mode.
hotrod351 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrod351 View Post

i have a harmony 900 and a harmony one. they both work great except for the fact that i cant change inputs on my yamaha rx-a1020 when its in standby mode. so if im using pandora and switch back to = watch tv, it will put my receiver into standby mode but wont switch the inputs back to the right input for watching tv. also if im watching tv and want to play my ps3 i cant switch inputs, not unless my receiver is on watch tv and yamaha. how do i add the receiver to watch tv without having to turn the receiver on, being able to operate it in standby mode.

I'm not sure I understand your question fully; specifically the part about "being able to operate it in standby mode".

I think you mean how do I use the Yamaha as an input selector? This can be done, but may seem a bit tricky. So, a few questions first:

1) Are you using the Harmony 7.7.0 software?

2) What Activities do you have set up on the Harmony?

3) What devices do you have?

4) What Activities actually use the Yamaha, and which do you want it to be only an input selector?

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
7.7.0 up software. i have a activity of watch tv, also watch tv with yamaha, and more activities. problem is if im using flash drive and yamaha, which uses the flash drive input on my tv but the av4 digital input on my yamaha for sound, when i click to just watch tv my yamaha wont switch back to input av2 because my yamaha isnt included in my watch tv. my receiver is included in watch tv and yamaha. same if im playing a video game, input av4 on receiver, if i then go to just watch tv it will turn my receiver off but cant switch it back to input av2. id like to be able to being watching my tv without the receiver on and switch to input av4 for playing games with my receiver in standby mode. in other words id like to be able to control my yamaha inputs with it in standby mode. this doesnt seem like a option that harmony has included in it setup as of yet. would be nice to say = watch my tv and then click on ps3 as a added button and have my receiver switch to input av4 with it in standby mode. right now im using s old harmony 600 for switching it while in standby mode. ive read some ways of doing it but havent figured any of them out. hope im making myself clear.
hotrod351 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Your receiver can't switch inputs if it is in standby or powered off.

Any activity that uses the Yamaha, has to have the Yamaha included as a device. The input switching is done when changing activities and the receiver is on.

Your Watch TV w/Yamaha activity needs to power up the TV, power up the Yamaha and then set the Yamaha to the correct input.

Your Play Video Game activity also needs to power up the TV, power up the Yamaha and then set the Yamaha to the correct input.

You can set your Watch TV (without Yamaha) to send a power off command to the Yamaha. This way, if the Yamaha is on, it will turn off. If it is already off, it will stay off.

Lastly, you set the remotes to power everything off with the off button.
dharel is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
it can switch inputs in standby mode. i use a harmony 600 to do that. thats a nice feature of it. unfortunately it isnt easy to add that feature to watch tv without adding the receiver as being on. if i had the option of adding it but having it off then id be set.
hotrod351 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-10-2014, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrod351 View Post

it can switch inputs in standby mode. i use a harmony 600 to do that. thats a nice feature of it. unfortunately it isnt easy to add that feature to watch tv without adding the receiver as being on. if i had the option of adding it but having it off then id be set.

OK. So here's how you do this. For any activity that uses the receiver and changes the input, add a task when the activity ends to change it back to the input you want before shutting off the receiver.
dharel is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-12-2014, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrod351 View Post
it can switch inputs in standby mode. i use a harmony 600 to do that. thats a nice feature of it. unfortunately it isnt easy to add that feature to watch tv without adding the receiver as being on. if i had the option of adding it but having it off then id be set.
I do have to ask; what is the problem with leaving the AVR "On" for the Activity?

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-12-2014, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
nothing, if i want to listen to sound from my av receiver all the time. there is a reason that my receiver has that capability. so i can switch inputs without having to have it on. anyway i figure it out. learned a command, couple of them. now i can switch inputs while its in standby mode with no problems.
hotrod351 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-15-2014, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok, i finally figured it out. i added a sequence to my harmony one then use that to learn a command to my harmony 900, why they eliminated add a sequence on the harmony900 i dont know. but now it works. it took a couple of tries but it works. now if i can figure out how to trick the harmony into switching the inputs on the receiver when i start my watch tv id be set. it will switch the tv on and have it on HDMI but doesnt switch the receiver to AV2, once the the touch screen is up i have watch tv on it and i can touch it and it will switch the receiver to AV2. im sure there is a way to do this. but im getting there with it.
hotrod351 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-18-2015, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
WestCDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thumbs up Solution

I realize this thread is a year old, but I just worked out a solution for this same issue and thought someone else might find this useful. I purchased a Yamaha receiver (RX-V1077) as a replacement for an RX-V1800, and one of the reasons I purchased it was to use the receiver's standby input switching with my Harmony 550 remotes. I have a central home HT equipment stack with 6 HDMI devices that supplies various displays throughout the house, so when in another room I want to be able to switch devices without turning on the receiver - I previously used an external Monoprice HDMI switch for this. I also have wired IR receivers in each room to carry the IR signals back to the equipment stack.


In the Harmony software (V7.7.0 desktop), I added the RX-V1077 as a conventional A/V receiver device, but also added an 'Audio-Video Switch' device under the 'Amplifier' device types. For the manufacturer and model of the switch I used 'Not Listed' and made up a name and model (YamaSwitch, AVSelect) so I was starting from scratch. I said I have a remote for it, and skipped 'Power Toggle', 'Play' and 'Number 1' when prompted to learn those IR commands. I then selected 'Learn New Command' and entered eight commands with the names AV1 through AV7 and AUX, picking up the IR codes head to head for each of the dedicated AV input buttons on the Yamaha remote. When prompted 'Do you want to leave your AV Switch on all the time', I selected 'There are no power buttons on my remote'. For the options to change inputs, I selected Method 2 - dedicated input buttons. When prompted, I then added eight source inputs, also named AV1 through AV7 and AUX. The next dialog prompts for the remote button to use for each input, and I mapped input AV1 to the learned button AV1, AV2 to AV2, etc. and saved the device.


Then I simply added the pseudo-switch device to each of the activities where I wanted to change the HDMI input without powering up the receiver, and set the appropriate 'switch' input for that activity. For the HT room activities, I used the RX-V1077 receiver device instead of the pseudo-switch, as for those activities I did want to power up the receiver. Works perfectly!
WestCDA is online now  
post #11 of 11 Old 06-18-2015, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotrod351's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
going to have to sit and read this reply. i do have everything working with this learn a command. dont know why harmony has updated there remotes to be able to work receivers in standby mode, seeing as so many receivers will switch inputs in standby mode.
hotrod351 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off