Reducing "default" harmony IR sends - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2014, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scootss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Reducing "default" harmony IR sends

Hi all -

Is it possible to get my harmony NOT to send a particular input change command to a device?

All of my inputs go through a monoprice 4x4 hdmi switcher. The Samsung TVs are then controlled by individual harmony remotes. Each samsung TV always stays on HDMI 1 because any input switching is handled by the monoprice switch.

BUT...the harmony won't seem to not let me send the input change command.

Sending the command causes a brief "not available" message to come up on the screen and the video to flicker. The command to switch inputs just isn't necessary.

Is there any way to stop it from sending it?

Thanks!
-Scott
scootss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-04-2014, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
drew173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same exact problem. Same equipment. Monoprice switch and Samsung TV. That message is a pain in the ass. Would love any tips.
drew173 is offline  
Old 11-07-2014, 09:44 AM
Member
 
tadr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scootss View Post
Hi all -

Is it possible to get my harmony NOT to send a particular input change command to a device?

All of my inputs go through a monoprice 4x4 hdmi switcher. The Samsung TVs are then controlled by individual harmony remotes. Each samsung TV always stays on HDMI 1 because any input switching is handled by the monoprice switch.

BUT...the harmony won't seem to not let me send the input change command.

Sending the command causes a brief "not available" message to come up on the screen and the video to flicker. The command to switch inputs just isn't necessary.

Is there any way to stop it from sending it?

Thanks!
-Scott
I am almost certain that there is a page asking about "Inputs" when you setup an activity where you can specify something like "I do not need to change the input" or something similar. That's what I use and I don't have this issue. It's possible it's in the device settings and not the activity settings.
tadr is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off