MX-980 Moving Devices - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-26-2015, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
MX-980 Moving Devices

I've had this remote for a few years and I've always done the programming. I recently added a couple of devices to it. I'd like to know if it's possible to move a device from one screen to another. I've always use the combined buttons. Since one screen holds 4 devices I have a few things I'd like to change in how they fall in order based on how often I use them. Instead of changing screens all the time, is there a way to move devices or do I start programming from scratch? I've checked the programming manual and all I see is how to move buttons.


Thanks,
Ken
Kensmith48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old Yesterday, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
I've had this remote for a few years and I've always done the programming. I recently added a couple of devices to it. I'd like to know if it's possible to move a device from one screen to another. I've always use the combined buttons. Since one screen holds 4 devices I have a few things I'd like to change in how they fall in order based on how often I use them. Instead of changing screens all the time, is there a way to move devices or do I start programming from scratch? I've checked the programming manual and all I see is how to move buttons.


Thanks,
Ken
Did you get this resolved yet?

I am not sure I fully understand what you are trying to do. The main pages that house your devices/ativities/etc just have icons which jump to other pages. You can change those around as much as you want. Just swap the images around and then change the actions tied to them to go to where you want.
dalto is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old Today, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm not talking about moving buttons from one screen to another. I'd like to move the device, buttons, and all of it's screens together. For ex. if I have a device on the Watch screen #3 how would I move it to screen #1 ?


Ken
Kensmith48 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old Today, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
I'm not talking about moving buttons from one screen to another. I'd like to move the device, buttons, and all of it's screens together. For ex. if I have a device on the Watch screen #3 how would I move it to screen #1 ?


Ken
Just copy/move the device icon to Watch screen #1 and change the action below to jump to the first page of device.
dalto is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off