Pronto Pro Examples - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-02-2003, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
QuabbDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Blacklick, OH (Columbus)
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I need your help.

My fiance has asked me what I want for my Birthday in June, so she can save up for it.:D I want to tell her the ProntoPro. Beind a HT Enthusiast and a guy with a Computer Science degree, it intrigues me to get one and learn how to program it.

I was hoping you guys might have some pictures of your Pronto/ProntoPros in action. I want to show my fiance the different capabilities that can be combined into one remote, as opposed to the four we have for the setup in the den right now, for example.

So, any links or pictures would be great. I have not yet mastered the intricacies of the AVS Forum search function, and my searches on this have yielded bajillions of posts/threads...

Your help is appreciated...

Randy Piatt
---------------------------
If guidance counselors were such good judges of career choices, would they be guidance counselors?
QuabbDude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-02-2003, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Sydor25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should check out Remote Control Central .

James
Sydor25 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-02-2003, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
QuabbDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Blacklick, OH (Columbus)
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very Cool.

Thanks for the link.

Randy Piatt
---------------------------
If guidance counselors were such good judges of career choices, would they be guidance counselors?
QuabbDude is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-02-2003, 02:12 PM
Member
 
WildWillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an example of one of my Pronto macro screens. It's very basic but allows my wife to easily operate my home theater system. If she, for example, presses the "TIVO" button the macro turns on the TV, turns on the Preamp and switches the input to the Tivo as source regardless of the last state. It then jumps to the Tivo control screen. I have a drawer full of remotes which are all entirely unused. The Pronto does everything I need.
LL
WildWillie is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-04-2003, 01:21 AM
Senior Member
 
fishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you download the pronto edit software (you can find it on the link posted above) it has a "soft pronto" emulator that works just like the real thing.

Rgds
Fishy
fishy is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-04-2003, 02:26 AM
Senior Member
 
gesundheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume the pronto edit software is run on a PC connected to the pronto via some kind of cable (USB, serial?) This probably means me and my mac are out of luck :(
gesundheit is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-04-2003, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
mhe4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are out of luck using ProntoEdit from Phillips, but you can use Tonto (don't have the link handy). Tonto is a third party software written in Java and is multi platform compatible (PC/Mac/Unix). I don't know what people with Mac's do about actually downloading to the Pronto device. Yes, the Pronto uses a serial link, but I presume you could convince your mac to talk to it via a USB-Serial link. *shrug* I'm a PC guy. Hope that helps.

Mark
mhe4 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-04-2003, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gesunhheit,
Re: Macs
Get Tonto, get a USB-serial adapter. (I use Keyspan's, but people also use Belkin's). It works fine under either OS X or Classic. Read the stuff at the Tonto web site. HNick
HNick is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-05-2003, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
gesundheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, that's great, found the site explaining Tonto and the mac OS X download. The Google search also turned up this campaign in Dallas:

"To assist in promoting educational awareness and its importance to our youth via the "Don't be a Tonto, Graduate Pronto" campaign. To provide financial assistance through a" Graduate Pronto" fund to those who qualify in the academic arena"

Is that a reference to the Lone Ranger's (presumably under-educated) sidekick? Sounds like it could be misinterpreted as a racial slur.
gesundheit is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off