IR setup question(in a A/V cabinet) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2003, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked it in another section of the board and getting no replies, maybe it should have been asked here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=212092

If anyone has ideas, I would like your input,

Thanks,

Jim

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2003, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,
I've used a lot of Xantech stuff with excellent success. I have all my equipment in the basement, except the speakers and projector, which are in the family room.
I presume the remote will NOT have a direct shot at the AV cabinet. If it will, you need to prevent the remote (direct) signal from interferring with the relayed signal. Also, I sent you a PM. HNick
HNick is offline  
Old 01-12-2003, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It may have a direct signal at times, what will happen if it gets both signals? But I could always put the emitters over the component's IR receiver to prevent it. Also, I cannot find out if you can Wire 2 Receivers at the same time, so that I can have one near my av equiptment and one where my other TV is at, in physical distance from each other, they are not more then 15 feet, but on different floors.

Thanks,

Jim

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
Old 01-12-2003, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two signals...?
Xantech makes emitters that are both IR transparent and IR opaque (get the opaque kind). I always mount the emitters over the component sensors.
...near my AV equipment...?
Which is the one you would use most of the time, presumably.
...one where my other TV is at...?
Yes you can do this, but you'd need two Xantech receivers, conn blocks, emitters for each component, and power supplies. There is another way to do it, but it adds another level (or two) of complexity and cost. It's a distribution system (that Xantech also makes).
And before anybody asks, yes, you can control two of the same device (like two Sony TVs that take the same IR codes) independently with one remote. BUT this also adds a level of complexity (cost) that most people don't want to do. You need an IR router (Xantech again) and a remote that can learn special codes. HNick
HNick is offline  
Old 01-12-2003, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More or less, I wanted to wire two IR Micro Links in series so that I can have one in one room and the other in another room, is that possible?

Jim

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
Old 01-13-2003, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
HNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh - I gotcha - I've never done this, but I sorta recall that that's what xtra link2 is for. They make an expansion unit for multiple rooms. HNick
HNick is offline  
Old 01-14-2003, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoyleS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA , USA
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The IR MicroLinks are receivers and are wired in parallel not in series. When using a connecting block such as the 791-44, you can wire as many as 12 receivers in parallel. Any more than that and the noise level becomes high enough that you get faulty communication.

..Doyle

"So many tweeks....So little time!"
DoyleS is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 04:11 PM
Member
 
MGotcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you want an inexpensive solution using only one receiver sensor, check my response in another thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=212254
MGotcha is offline  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Doyle, I really did not want to use a RF retransmitter and just wire an extra MicroLink.

Jim

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off