Harmony Elite - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 222Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1820 Old 09-04-2015, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RAJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony Elite

I read an article from IFA that new Harmony remotes were announced. I searched and found a support page for the new Harmony Elite

https://support.myharmony.com/en/eli...ed%20-%20elite

It looks pretty nice. I like that the fast forward and rewind buttons are below the screen.
RAJay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1820 Old 09-04-2015, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Too bad there are no hard buttons for the numbers.
boe likes this.
cprawks is offline  
post #3 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Here is the link to the British announcement;

http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/product/harmony-elite
rstand is offline  
 
post #4 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 12:12 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,886
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by cprawks View Post
Too bad there are no hard buttons for the numbers.
It seems odd to me that there a no number buttons. I presume people buying this would set up favorite channel icons instead? That would seem kinda limiting.

I use the number buttons every day - to go directly to other channels when i'm in the guide on my Tivo and Cable DVR and when inputting times and channels when setting up manual recordings so number buttons are a requirement for me. One of URC's highest-end remotes also does not have number buttons so it's not just these Harmonys.

________________________
boe likes this.

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo 2-Tuner Premiere, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 12:36 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Interesting. I never use the number buttons - except when using them as a keyboard...I will have to take a peek at these new ones.
htpcforever is offline  
post #6 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Looks like it may be on the pricy side if it is listed at 279.99 GBP.
rstand is offline  
post #7 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
cprawks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I use the number pad all the time. It seems like it's all about touch screen now. It's too bad because buttons are always better. Way easier to navigate without having to look at a screen and making your selection.
boe and NODES like this.
cprawks is offline  
post #8 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 06:02 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,886
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by cprawks View Post
I use the number pad all the time. It seems like it's all about touch screen now. It's too bad because buttons are always better. Way easier to navigate without having to look at a screen and making your selection.
Many years ago i tried a cool touch screen remote from Radio Shack (Cameleon i think?) that looked really futuristic and was very configurable, but i quickly realized that i was too used to using my remotes by feel and i just could not deal with having to look at the screen for every single command, no matter how cool it looked. I ended up returning it and i've been a hard button guy ever since.

Some people just need hard buttons

_____________________
boe likes this.

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo 2-Tuner Premiere, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9 of 1820 Old 09-06-2015, 07:38 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Yeah, I suppose I would not like it without hard buttons as well - especially at that price!
htpcforever is offline  
post #10 of 1820 Old 09-07-2015, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Truckondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like a nice improvement over the Ultimate Home Remote. The transport buttons moved below the touchscreen and the removable battery are the 2 things that stand out for me. I wish they would add an Ethernet port to the Hub though.

A little preview I found on YouTube.

http://youtu.be/TId0xpzuJL0
Truckondo is offline  
post #11 of 1820 Old 09-07-2015, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,316
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2213 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Looks like a few more steps in the right direction. But still has those asinine combo skip/search buttons. Just split them back into 2 buttons each or at least a rocker switch for God's sake, like every other remote on the planet. I don't want to play games with swipes or long presses.
Jedi_Mike likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #12 of 1820 Old 09-08-2015, 02:17 AM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any idea when this will be shipping in the US?
RealDeal is offline  
post #13 of 1820 Old 09-08-2015, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealDeal View Post
Any idea when this will be shipping in the US?
Hard to tell since there has been no "official" US announcement from Logitech. Once we see the announcement it will likely be available for pre-order as it is in England.

Edit...Just noticed that there was a press release on 9/3 for several Harmony products including the Elite.

http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/press/...releases/12050

Last edited by rstand; 09-08-2015 at 05:28 AM.
rstand is offline  
post #14 of 1820 Old 09-08-2015, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post
Hard to tell since there has been no "official" US announcement from Logitech. Once we see the announcement it will likely be available for pre-order as it is in England.

Edit...Just noticed that there was a press release on 9/3 for several Harmony products including the Elite.

http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/press/...releases/12050
I see there is still no word on home hub extender for zigbee and z-wave control.

Sent from my SM-G928V using Tapatalk
RadYOacTve is offline  
post #15 of 1820 Old 09-08-2015, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Geronimo.USMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Thumbs down

I have the Ultimate Home. I will definitely upgrade. Sadly, Samsung and them have a problem or miscommunication between each company. It's with the 2015's TV sets and the HDMI4 input, and that is the input with ARC.....Logitech says Samsung is not/has not, given them the code, and I tried getting them as a customer to send it to Logitech myself. Samsung Tech Support say they don't give the codes out.......

SOUND: 7.2 via Marantz AV8802A | Wyred4Sound monoblocks + Halo A51 | Paradigm 100'sV5, ADP590'sV5, 690v5, 20v5's | Dual SVS SB16-ULTRA Subs
VIDEO:
SONY OLED 65A1E | OPPO UDP-203 and SONY UBP X800 UHD Blu Ray Players
- 40TB of Blu ray .iso's in a Synology DS1815+ controlled by a Dune Solo 4K
- HTPC/Gaming Rig:
Silverstone CW02B, Core i7-5820K, ASUS X99-A, 16GB, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC GAMING ACX 3.0, Auzen HDMI XFi
Geronimo.USMC is offline  
post #16 of 1820 Old 09-08-2015, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,316
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2213 Post(s)
Liked: 969
All Harmony remotes share the same database, so a new model isn't going to solve your problem anyway.

Here's a Samsung HDMI 4 code I found at remotecentral:
Code:
HDMI 4:
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AB 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689

Last edited by mdavej; 09-08-2015 at 05:05 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #17 of 1820 Old 09-17-2015, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Herb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://www.cnet.com/products/logitech-harmony-elite/

Looks interesting. I know the NEEO isn't even complete yet... but does anyone have any thoughts about it vs the Elite?

Last edited by Herb; 09-17-2015 at 10:51 AM.
Herb is offline  
post #18 of 1820 Old 09-17-2015, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,360
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2343 Post(s)
Liked: 1673
For sale now on the Logitech site. (pre-order)

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/produc...-elite?crid=60

Looks like maybe October availability. No stand-alone remote yet.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #19 of 1820 Old 09-17-2015, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
TheCowgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Interesting. I had a Hamony 880 and a One, both of which I loved, and now have the Ultimate Home, whose layout really bugs me. When my One died a few months ago, I considered just buying another one on ebay, but they were selling for more than a new Ultimate Home, so I "upgraded" to the Ultimate Home instead. Sure, the RF and smartphone control is nice, but man, the Ergonomics really took a big step back -- I hate how the transport buttons are up above the touchscreen, requiring you to awkwardly shift the remote down in your hand, usually when you're hurriedly trying to pause the show so you can answer the phone or something. To a lesser extent I miss the number pad as well, but if that were all that was missing, I could live with it. But the One had both features, and did everything I needed it to -- I really miss my One.

It's nice to see that the next model brings the transport controls back under your thumb. After just spending $250+ for the Ultimate Home a few months ago, I can't justify upgrading again so soon, but as long as Logitech is moving in the right direction, it gives me hope that at some point, when this remote fails, I'll find myself with a remote I don't hate.
TheCowgod is offline  
post #20 of 1820 Old 09-17-2015, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
trevordj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 94
I really like the repositioning of the fastforward/play/rewind buttons below the screen. That is the one thing that drives me nuts about the harmony ultimate one. The addition of hard buttons to control lights/devices is pretty sweet too. Both of these are reason enough for me to upgrade both of my harmony ultimate homes.

Has anyone read whether the remote will have IR like the ultimate home? This is absolutely necessary for me as there is no easy way I can easily run a hub from my equipment to the TV. Currently I am able to set the Harmony ultimate home to control my TV directly via IR from the remote and everything else is controlled from the hub's IR. Without this feature it is a no go for me. I cannot see anything in the documentation about the remote having built in IR which makes me think it isn't there.

Last edited by trevordj; 09-17-2015 at 02:25 PM.
trevordj is offline  
post #21 of 1820 Old 09-17-2015, 02:58 PM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I tried to pre-order it but there is something wrong with the Logitech website and it won't let you get past the point where you select the shipping options. Hopefully they fix it soon.

Dave
RealDeal is offline  
post #22 of 1820 Old 09-18-2015, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Farm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealDeal View Post
I tried to pre-order it but there is something wrong with the Logitech website and it won't let you get past the point where you select the shipping options. Hopefully they fix it soon.

Dave
Had the same issue. I emailed them and they acted like it was my fault. I tried different browsers, different payment methods...nothing. Can't proceed with order until you select a shipping method and there aren't any to chose from in drop down.

Also on preorder at Best Buy and Amazon.
Farm is offline  
post #23 of 1820 Old 09-18-2015, 06:29 PM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farm View Post
Had the same issue. I emailed them and they acted like it was my fault. I tried different browsers, different payment methods...nothing. Can't proceed with order until you select a shipping method and there aren't any to chose from in drop down.

Also on preorder at Best Buy and Amazon.
I also called and e-mailed them after trying multiple browsers and even the browser on my phone. The 2nd time I called I tried the Harmony support line and after about 20 minutes they said it is an issue with their website and a supervisor will e-mail me within 24 hours with a way to buy it via e-mail.

You would think someone at Logitech would be wondering why sales have been stuck at zero for what looks to be a great new product!

Dave
RealDeal is offline  
post #24 of 1820 Old 09-21-2015, 03:19 PM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
They finally fixed their site so we can now pre-order. I ordered one and I think it said they would ship around October 15th.

Dave
RealDeal is offline  
post #25 of 1820 Old 09-21-2015, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Farm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealDeal View Post
They finally fixed their site so we can now pre-order. I ordered one and I think it said they would ship around October 15th.

Dave
Interesting...pre order on the BB website says release date 9/24.
Farm is offline  
post #26 of 1820 Old 09-21-2015, 10:36 PM
Member
 
RealDeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farm View Post
Interesting...pre order on the BB website says release date 9/24.
Bummer! I'm hoping Logitech ships it much sooner. I had a discount via Logitech otherwise I would have ordered it elsewhere.
RealDeal is offline  
post #27 of 1820 Old 09-22-2015, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by cprawks View Post
Too bad there are no hard buttons for the numbers.
I believe you meant "Thank YOU Harmony for keeping those worthless number buttons off the remote to unclutter it and having them on a separate screen page instead."
At least that's what I think when I look at it..
santiagodraco likes this.
mecmec is offline  
post #28 of 1820 Old 09-22-2015, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevordj View Post
I really like the repositioning of the fastforward/play/rewind buttons below the screen. That is the one thing that drives me nuts about the harmony ultimate one. The addition of hard buttons to control lights/devices is pretty sweet too. Both of these are reason enough for me to upgrade both of my harmony ultimate homes.

Has anyone read whether the remote will have IR like the ultimate home? This is absolutely necessary for me as there is no easy way I can easily run a hub from my equipment to the TV. Currently I am able to set the Harmony ultimate home to control my TV directly via IR from the remote and everything else is controlled from the hub's IR. Without this feature it is a no go for me. I cannot see anything in the documentation about the remote having built in IR which makes me think it isn't there.
Like most people, I intially HATED the layout of the transport buttons and did not buy the remote for that reason. B?ut after getting a killer deal on one, I realized the transport buttons are worthless anyway with all the cool screen gestures you can use that work great from having the remote in my hand, no re positioning necessary..
mecmec is offline  
post #29 of 1820 Old 09-22-2015, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevordj View Post
I really like the repositioning of the fastforward/play/rewind buttons below the screen. That is the one thing that drives me nuts about the harmony ultimate one. The addition of hard buttons to control lights/devices is pretty sweet too. Both of these are reason enough for me to upgrade both of my harmony ultimate homes.

Has anyone read whether the remote will have IR like the ultimate home? This is absolutely necessary for me as there is no easy way I can easily run a hub from my equipment to the TV. Currently I am able to set the Harmony ultimate home to control my TV directly via IR from the remote and everything else is controlled from the hub's IR. Without this feature it is a no go for me. I cannot see anything in the documentation about the remote having built in IR which makes me think it isn't there.
Trevot Trevor Trevor. If you look closely at the cnet review you will clearly see the tell tale sign that IR should indeed be just like the ultimate... :-)
mecmec is offline  
post #30 of 1820 Old 09-22-2015, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
It seems odd to me that there a no number buttons. I presume people buying this would set up favorite channel icons instead? That would seem kinda limiting.

I use the number buttons every day - to go directly to other channels when i'm in the guide on my Tivo and Cable DVR and when inputting times and channels when setting up manual recordings so number buttons are a requirement for me. One of URC's highest-end remotes also does not have number buttons so it's not just these Harmonys.

________________________
You do know there ARE number buttons that are accessible from the screen?
mecmec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off