Discrete IR code list for nVidia Shield TV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 09-07-2015, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Discrete IR code list for nVidia Shield TV

Does anyone have the IR codeset for nVidia Shield TV?
dalto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 09-08-2015, 01:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Does anyone have the IR codeset for nVidia Shield TV?
I used this one for getting Hex codes into my URC.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/vi...2b9cdb2366a5b2

bryansj is online now  
post #3 of 32 Old 09-08-2015, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,434
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 992
In case you don't know how to use Remote Master, use the following codes with NEC1 128.126 in IRScrutinizer to generate the pronto hex:

Code:
2 	Last
2	 Exit
3 	Ok
6	 Power
7 	Stop
8	 Pause
9 	Menu
10 	Rewind
11	 Left
12	 Ch+
12	 Up
13	 Right
14	 Ch-
14 	Down
15	 Fast_Fwd
17	 Play
18	 Vol+
20 	Mute
21	 Vol-
22	 1
23	 2
24	 3
25	 4
26	 5
27	 6
28	 7
29	 8
30	 9
31	 0
33	 Shield
34	 A
35	 B
36	 X
37	 Y
38	 LeftTrigger
39	 RightTrigger
40	 LeftBumper
41	 RightBumper
64	 Language
mdavej is offline  
 
post #4 of 32 Old 09-09-2015, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Thanks guys that worked great.

Here the pronto hex if anyone needs it.
Spoiler!
dalto is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 09-10-2015, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
As noted around the web... Not all of the commands here are enabled on the Shield. The bumpers and triggers aren't working (or didn't work last I checked).

bryansj is online now  
post #6 of 32 Old 09-10-2015, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
As noted around the web... Not all of the commands here are enabled on the Shield. The bumpers and triggers aren't working (or didn't work last I checked).
Could be right. I tested all the controls used for playback and navigation and the worked. As did the discrete on and off.

I did not test the triggers, the bumpers or the a,b,x,y buttons.
dalto is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 10-30-2015, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Thanks guys that worked great.

Here the pronto hex if anyone needs it.
Spoiler!
Excuse maybe a stupid question but I am new to this. If I understand correctly I can use these discrete codes to program my Pronto remote to work with the Nvidia. But I thought Nvidia box only communicated over bluetooth? How can the Nvidia Shield box get my instructions from the Pronto? I have a RF extender so I send the instructions from my Pronto to the RF extender that reprogram as IR codes and send the the relevant equipment. But how can the Nvidia recieve these commends if it does not have a IR port?
cederstock is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 10-30-2015, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by cederstock View Post
Excuse maybe a stupid question but I am new to this. If I understand correctly I can use these discrete codes to program my Pronto remote to work with the Nvidia. But I thought Nvidia box only communicated over bluetooth? How can the Nvidia Shield box get my instructions from the Pronto? I have a RF extender so I send the instructions from my Pronto to the RF extender that reprogram as IR codes and send the the relevant equipment. But how can the Nvidia recieve these commends if it does not have a IR port?
It does have an IR port unless they removed it recently. The included remote is BT but it has an IR port as well.
dalto is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 11-01-2015, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
It does have an IR port unless they removed it recently. The included remote is BT but it has an IR port as well.
Ok, thanks for the info! Will try your codes, thanks a lot
cederstock is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 11-01-2015, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have bought the Nvidia Remote. Anyone who have the discrete code for this? For example "Back" and "Home" buttons I can not find in above list from dalto?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skärmavbild 2015-11-01 kl. 20.52.33.jpg
Views:	1117
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	1032425  
cederstock is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 11-01-2015, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by cederstock View Post
I have bought the Nvidia Remote. Anyone who have the discrete code for this? For example "Back" and "Home" buttons I can not find in above list from dalto?
They are probably just called other things in the list. Try exit and shield, maybe?
dalto is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 05-03-2016, 03:28 AM
Member
 
twinturbo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does the Samsung TV remote (Which controls many other devices) able to control an NVidia Shield ?
twinturbo11 is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 05-03-2016, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinturbo11 View Post
Does the Samsung TV remote (Which controls many other devices) able to control an NVidia Shield ?
Yes, if you use HDMI CEC.

bryansj is online now  
post #14 of 32 Old 05-03-2016, 06:49 AM
Member
 
twinturbo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Yes, if you use HDMI CEC.
What if my Shield is connected to a Marantz Receiver (SR7010) which is connected to my TV? Would CEC still work then?
twinturbo11 is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 05-03-2016, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinturbo11 View Post
What if my Shield is connected to a Marantz Receiver (SR7010) which is connected to my TV? Would CEC still work then?
You can try. You might need to use the Marantz controls and (if the AVR supports CEC). The other option is to buy a FLIRC and connect it to the SHIELD. With that you can use any remote to control it.

bryansj is online now  
post #16 of 32 Old 06-01-2016, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Has anyone else noticing the shield dropping rapid IR commands?

It is only noticeable for me when doing something like trying to arrow up or down through a long list but it seems like it drops some of the IR commands if they are delivered too quickly.

At first I thought it was an issue with delays but it doesn't seem to be, at least not in the conventional sense. I had to add an unreasonably long delay in order to get all the presses recognized.

Just wanted to see if anyone else is seeing this in case the issue was somewhere else in my setup.

I am also wondering if this slowness is why they still haven't implemented most of the buttons over IR. a, b, x, y, the bumpers and the triggers still don't work.
dalto is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 06-01-2016, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
I've had some issues with it hitting too many repeats. I've moved on to a FLIRC and just use a couple of these hex commands.

bryansj is online now  
post #18 of 32 Old 06-01-2016, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
I've had some issues with it hitting too many repeats. I've moved on to a FLIRC and just use a couple of these hex commands.
A FLIRC is a good idea. Since I primarily am using it as an occasional media player I added an extra panel and I am using the KODI IP commands which work well for now.
dalto is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 12-23-2016, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Thanks guys that worked great.

Here the pronto hex if anyone needs it.
Spoiler!
I have tested most of your hex codes and everything works fine except the UP command. For me it worked the same as the Menu command even though the CRC details are different. Have you had the same issue?
steve in beaumont is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 12-24-2016, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,434
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Posted code for UP is correct. Whatever the source of the problem, it isn't the code.

Last edited by mdavej; 12-24-2016 at 09:56 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 10-02-2017, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm looking for "Voice Search" button HEX code, does it exist ? and does it possible to have this button on Harmony remote ? (I'm using external USB microphone in webcam)
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 10-02-2017, 07:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,434
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2275 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Voice search sends no code. It turns on the mic on the controller and tells it to listen for commands. Such a command would serve no purpose on any other remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 03:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So there is no chance to have this command on Harmony remote ? so for what is this HEX command does it mean it's not supported on Shield via IR ?
Why do you think that command would serve no purpose on any other remote ? it would if someone use external USB microphone.

I really wish to have it, I use PS3 microphone camera microphone and would be great to have option to start voice search on remote not only navigate on menu to turn it on for listening. Voice search work on my keyobard which is WinStart key.

Last edited by PeterMac83; 10-04-2017 at 03:35 AM.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 04:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMac83 View Post
So there is no chance to have this command on Harmony remote ? so for what is this HEX command does it mean it's not supported on Shield via IR ?
Why do you think that command would serve no purpose on any other remote ? it would if someone use external USB microphone.

I really wish to have it, I use PS3 microphone camera microphone and would be great to have option to start voice search on remote not only navigate on menu to turn it on for listening. Voice search work on my keyobard which is WinStart key.
The command turns on the microphone on the controller. The remote you are using would first need a microphone, then a way to communicate the sound to the Shield.

They are supposed to be releasing a microphone device (called a Spot) for the Shield. That will be the solution for adding voice commands.

bryansj is online now  
post #25 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I do not need any other microphone, as I said before I m using PS3 Eye camera microphone which work fantastic, but would be great to have also Voice Search button on remote to start listening without have to navigate on screen on search bar.
Spot microphone for sure will be better but will not be cheap.
So this command do something or nothing, you said it will turn on microphone on joypad controller, mdavej said do nothing do to send code
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,872
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1419 Post(s)
Liked: 645
There is no code for it. It's basically a physical mute button.

bryansj is online now  
post #27 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not good so only solution looks like is to have Harmony remote with Bluetooth and add Windows computer into Shield Activity and add WinStart button right ?
As I said from my keyboard Logitech K400 WinStart button work as Voice Search button
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMac83 View Post
Not good so only solution looks like is to have Harmony remote with Bluetooth and add Windows computer into Shield Activity and add WinStart button right ?
As I said from my keyboard Logitech K400 WinStart button work as Voice Search button
If you want to trigger it from your PC you could run eventghost on it with an inexpensive IR receiver.
dalto is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
You mean external IR receiver connected to USB port on Shield TV ? If yes could you give me some recomendations which worth to buy. Thanks.

Last edited by PeterMac83; 10-04-2017 at 04:46 PM.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 10-04-2017, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1242 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMac83 View Post
You mean external IR receiver connected to USB port on Shield TV ? If yes could you give me some recomendations which worth to buy. Thanks.
I meant for your windows PC. You could then send the key press from there.
dalto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off