Oppo 103 not controlled by Harmony 350? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By mdavej
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-22-2017, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Oppo 103 not controlled by Harmony 350?

Tried every remote setting on Oppo 103 but the harmony 350 will not work with the Oppo 103. Anyone know how to make this work? thanks

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-24-2017, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,435
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2277 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Oppo is a DVD device type that goes on the DVD button. Since you probably already have your Roku on that button, it takes a long press to switch to Oppo. Also realize the 350 can only do 1 activity, so you'll have to switch inputs manually.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-24-2017, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 202
OMG thank you so much.I was under the impression that the short push controlled the oppo and the long push controlled the Roku. One long push and on comes the Oppo.Now I have to figure out how to get it to work with code 3 because my old Oppo 970 is in same room and its also coming on

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 09-24-2017, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,435
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2277 Post(s)
Liked: 992
You get alternate code sets via the confirm IR step when adding the device. So you add the Oppo, software asks you to press power, etc. on the original remote and discovers which codeset (1, 2 or 3) from those few commands. Just make sure the original remote and player is set to 3 before you start.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-25-2017, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Tried that but no go.Only remote code player responds to is code 1. Found a way around it by just putting black tape over my Oppo 970 sensor on front panel. I only used that player in case the 103 wont play something and so far it hasnt happen. thanks again

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-25-2017, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,435
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2277 Post(s)
Liked: 992
You'll need to find the procedure for changing the address on the player itself before it will respond to the alternate code. Otherwise responding to multiple codes at once would make it impossible to isolate one player from another. If the 103 is addressable but the 970 isn't, you'll need to change the 103.

EDIT: Found it. Have to hold ENTER for 5 sec after moving the switch on the remote for Oppo to switch to the new code (pg 10 of the manual).
http://download.oppodigital.com/BDP1...ish_v1.1.2.pdf
mattg3 likes this.

Last edited by mdavej; 09-25-2017 at 06:58 AM.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off