Harmony SST-659 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 227 Old 01-15-2004, 09:08 AM
Member
 
bdowns83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Does anyone know if the harmony 659 with work with a dish network 811 hd receiver.
Shouldn't be a problem. And as long as you have your original remote, you can always teach the 659 the commands. Try running Harmony's Test Drive on their website. From there you can create a "test" configuration with all of your equipment.
bdowns83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 227 Old 01-15-2004, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr. Hookup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Baltimore, Maryland 21209
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although we sell & program both the 659 and the 768, IMO the 659 is easier to deal with. However, the 768 is more powerful. Different strokes for different folks. Harmony has experienced tremendous growth over the past several months. So much so, that they had only 5 tech support guys; Now they have 15 techies. They are hiring 5 more this month alone. This is why many of you have experienced uncommon delays from about Xmas thru New Years. Their response time has now gotten, more or less back to normal. The folks at Harmony are among the best when it comes to tech support. They surpass most other companies in this area. They try hard. They have demonstrated uncommon devotion to solving anyone's problems. Just have a little bit of patience. Also, remeber, you are dealing with a remote that is in the $200.00 range. Its not a $1,000.00 Pronto. Personally, I prefer the Harmony. I really don't care about screen background colors, button types, colors, themes, etc. Those things may be includable if you are working on a$100,000.00 and up project. Actually, the contrast & readability on the screen remotes are not acceptible IMO.

A/V is only as good as your weakest link.
Mr. Hookup is offline  
post #183 of 227 Old 01-16-2004, 02:01 PM
Member
 
alpertl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to agree about the backgrounds/colors/other stuff. What I want is for it to take care of all my IO with the touch of a single button, which the harmony does.

Though I am looking to maybe "downscale" my 768 to the 659, as the rest of the family would find that one easier to use........

_____________
alpertl
Mits WD-73727
Denon 1920
Marantz SR7400
Cambridge SW Newton T500/MC300/S300
Email
alpertl is offline  
post #184 of 227 Old 01-17-2004, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Questions:

1. Can the 659 be programmed with discrete ON/OFF commands?

2. Can someone provide a link to where I can find out if my DVD player has discrete commands?


Thanks

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #185 of 227 Old 01-17-2004, 09:43 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(Questions:

1. Can the 659 be programmed with discrete ON/OFF commands?)

If your piece of equipment has discrete codes it can be programmed with discrete codes.

Sorry, don't know the answer for the 2nd question.
frankhj is offline  
post #186 of 227 Old 01-17-2004, 11:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
best place is the Pronto file section at remotecentral
AnthonyP is offline  
post #187 of 227 Old 01-18-2004, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the 659, it doesn't matter if you have discrete commands. Its "smart state" technology "remembers" whether a particular component has been turned on or off when executing an activity macro.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #188 of 227 Old 01-18-2004, 11:30 AM
Member
 
EdSeckler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Casco Maine
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's true to a point Mike. It has been my experience with the 659 that if you turn a component on from within the "Device" mode, and then go to an activity that is designed to turn that device on, the 659 will in fact issue a power toggle command which will turn the device off. Having discrete on/off commands would avoid this problem.
EdSeckler is offline  
post #189 of 227 Old 01-19-2004, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Looney2ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the Harmony is programmed correctly, there is no need to do any turning equipment on or off in the Device mode.
That defeats the intended design of the Harmony.

But, if you want discrete codes, that all depends on the manufacture of the product your trying to control. The Harmony will handle it if it's available.
Looney2ns is offline  
post #190 of 227 Old 01-19-2004, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
If the Harmony is programmed correctly, there is no need to do any turning equipment on or off in the Device mode. That defeats the intended design of the Harmony.
That is not always true. I had a need to keep my Panasonic DVD Recorder on when switching to another activity, since I usually burn DVD's while also using another activity. The only way I could work around this was to tell the Harmony not to power on/off the DVD recorder, and then I turn it on/off manually. I mapped one of the LCD buttons for the DVD recorder activity to power toggle so that I could avoid the "device" menus, though.
Scott M is offline  
post #191 of 227 Old 01-20-2004, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got one of these on order, so I've been messing around on the Harmony website getting my components set up. One of the problems I'm facing is in setting up my turntable. No, it doesn't have a remote, but I do want the remote to be able to select the "phono" input on my receiver and set up the audio settings properly. All of the "add an activity" selections on the website positively refuse to allow me to do that. I want to be able to select "play vinyl" and have it set up the receiver correctly for me, but it doesn't seem to be able to do that unless it can also set up the associated device (which in this case is the turntable and can't be controlled).

Any suggestions?

-Steve
Steve O is offline  
post #192 of 227 Old 01-20-2004, 09:36 PM
Member
 
alpertl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Steve O
I've got one of these on order, so I've been messing around on the Harmony website getting my components set up. One of the problems I'm facing is in setting up my turntable. No, it doesn't have a remote, but I do want the remote to be able to select the "phono" input on my receiver and set up the audio settings properly. All of the "add an activity" selections on the website positively refuse to allow me to do that. I want to be able to select "play vinyl" and have it set up the receiver correctly for me, but it doesn't seem to be able to do that unless it can also set up the associated device (which in this case is the turntable and can't be controlled).

Any suggestions?

-Steve
Set up a dummy device such as a CD player you don't have. Rename it anything you want, set up the reciever IO the way you want. It will send out signals to nothing.

_____________
alpertl
Mits WD-73727
Denon 1920
Marantz SR7400
Cambridge SW Newton T500/MC300/S300
Email
alpertl is offline  
post #193 of 227 Old 01-21-2004, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually figured out a slightly more elegant solution last night. I set up a "listen to radio" action and told it to just switch to "phono" rather than "tuner". That should do the trick (I hope).

-Steve

[Edit: I got a response from Harmony tech support with the following instructions in case anyone is interested]

You can setup an 'Generic Activity' to do what you want with the turntable. follow the steps below to do this;

1) Click 'Add an Activity' from the harmony home page
2) Click 'add one activity'
3) Click 'Utility'
4) Click 'Generic Activity'
5) Choose to run the activity in 'custom' mode
6) On the next page select the device that you need in the activity. The function of the device dose not matter
7) follow the rest of the wizard
8) Update your remote for the changes to take effect
Steve O is offline  
post #194 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 03:47 AM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
people say the harmony has no macros. I have a question. I remember someone stating in this thread, or some other thread about the harmony, that they programmed their remote to Mute the TV when they hit pause (in addition to pausing the DVD obviously) Isn't that a (somewhat simple) macros?

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #195 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dolfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is my understanding that this Harmony remote is based on macros, but I guess that depends on what you define as a macro. I don't think your example qualifies as a macro - it is just a simple ability to reprogram button functions. I always understood that a macro was a way to program the remote to send out a SERIES of commands with one push of a button. With this remote, I push the "Watch TV" button and the remote turns the TV on (unless it is already on), turns the Receiver on (unless it is already on), switches the TV to the correct input, and switches the Receiver to the correct input.

-- Adolfo
Dolfo is offline  
post #196 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 08:29 AM
Member
 
35mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to make the play, record etc control the vcr while I watch TV (I use the VCR as a passthough). It worked fine but now when I watch DVD the play etc button control the DVD player and the vcr at the same time. I went back to the site and deleted the vcr buttons from wach dvd, this also deleted them from watch tv. I readded them to watch tv and it added them back to watch dvd. Why is it doing this?
35mm is offline  
post #197 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 08:34 AM
Member
 
vbjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Activities are basically macros. For any activity you can add as many commands as you need (using the advanced setup). The remote does not have a way to send a series of commands (macro) while remaining within an activity. You can assign a button to issue a command to more than one device, but it is only one command per device per button. You need to create a new activity for anything that requires sending multiple commands to devices. Hope this helps.
vbjeff is offline  
post #198 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
I remember someone stating in this thread, or some other thread about the harmony, that they programmed their remote to Mute the TV when they hit pause (in addition to pausing the DVD obviously)
That was me. What I did was assign two different commands to two different devices using one button. So when I hit the mute button on the 659, it mutes the receiver and also pauses the DVD or the VCR. Handy in two respects - the mute button is more conveniently located than the pause button and especially for the VCR it's nice because my VCR only remains in pause for like 10 minutes then it goes to stop. If it wasn't also muted, I would hear the sound from whatever channel my VCR is on.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #199 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if macros were added since I don't have a 659. But sometimes you can learn several buttons as one. I know people have used it on other remotes that don't accept macros.
AnthonyP is offline  
post #200 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sorny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 659 defaults to pause on mute for ANY activity (CD, DVD, Tivo, etc.). I've never "enabled" that via any special programming or options. In fact, I'm pretty sure the FAQ at Harmony covers the pause on mute being a standard feature of how they set things up.

Sorny
Sorny is offline  
post #201 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 02:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, but from what I understand, when he clicks mute it pauses and mutes
AnthonyP is offline  
post #202 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by vbjeff
The Activities are basically macros. For any activity you can add as many commands as you need (using the advanced setup). The remote does not have a way to send a series of commands (macro) while remaining within an activity. You can assign a button to issue a command to more than one device, but it is only one command per device per button. You need to create a new activity for anything that requires sending multiple commands to devices. Hope this helps.
That explains a lot, thanks.

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #203 of 227 Old 01-22-2004, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sorny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by AnthonyP
yes, but from what I understand, when he clicks mute it pauses and mutes
Like I said, that is the default behavior of my Harmony SST-659 for any activity where there is a device that can pause.

**edit**
Hmm, the pause on mute no longer works on my Tivo activity. I will have to investigate this further...

Sorny
Sorny is offline  
post #204 of 227 Old 01-28-2004, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
magillagorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is there any way to get the 659 to work with a dual zone receiver running two different sources at the same time (watching a DVD in one room and listening to music in another)?
magillagorilla is offline  
post #205 of 227 Old 01-28-2004, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Hmm, the pause on mute no longer works on my Tivo activity. I will have to investigate this further...
That's EXACTLY what happened with me (on my VCR and DVD activities, however). When I originally got the 659, that feature was enabled. Then, for some reason, after I began my extensive "tinkering", it was lost. It was easy to reprogram it, though.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #206 of 227 Old 01-31-2004, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sorny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bierboy
That's EXACTLY what happened with me (on my VCR and DVD activities, however). When I originally got the 659, that feature was enabled. Then, for some reason, after I began my extensive "tinkering", it was lost. It was easy to reprogram it, though.
I had to go back in and re-assign the mute button to also send pause. Once I did, it seemed to have taken on all the activities again. Strange...

Sorny
Sorny is offline  
post #207 of 227 Old 02-01-2004, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
the Samsung HD receiver TS160 satisfactorily?

Thanks

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #208 of 227 Old 02-01-2004, 11:27 AM
Member
 
bdowns83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently using the SST-659 and a Samsung TS160. No problems.
bdowns83 is offline  
post #209 of 227 Old 02-01-2004, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
FaxMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to send a big endorsement for Harmony Support.

I had a strange issue where a couple of commands were double-firing to my E* PVR.

Sent an e-mail to Harmony Support and got great responses. The tech went in and made some behind the scene changes. All I had to do was download and update and test.

Well done!
FaxMan is offline  
post #210 of 227 Old 02-01-2004, 10:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hey...where's the Tivo button on the 659?

TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off