Harmony SST-659 - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 227 Old 02-01-2004, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by anthonymoody
Hey...where's the Tivo button on the 659?

TM
When you execute an activity that uses your Tivo (like "Watch TV"), or just goes to the Tivo device, it's on the first group of LCD-labeled buttons.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 01:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sorny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by anthonymoody
Hey...where's the Tivo button on the 659?

TM
Menu, at least for my DirecTivo.

Sorny
Sorny is offline  
post #213 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 09:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Cool, thanks guys! My 659 is in the mail so I wasn't able to check that.

Thanks!
TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #214 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Hutchinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Beaverton,OR
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 3 TiVos (2 SA + DirecTiVo) on my system. Can the Harmony handle that?

Question for TiVo owners: Are you satisfied with the 659? Would the Home Theater Master MX-700 be better?
Larry Hutchinson is offline  
post #215 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how are you able to control the 2 SA now?

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #216 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Hutchinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Beaverton,OR
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You block one all but one unit and then enter a special code sequence to tell it to respond to one (if memory serves) of 4 machine numbers. So I have 3 TiVo remotes that each control one of the 3 TiVos.
Larry Hutchinson is offline  
post #217 of 227 Old 02-02-2004, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sorny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm very happy with the 659 and how it handles my DirecTivo. Great remote. Sure the transport controls aren't in the "perfect" position, but I got used to it in about 1 day.

Sorny
Sorny is offline  
post #218 of 227 Old 02-03-2004, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE OH
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look at that: 10,000 views of this thread! Sounds like a record!
Judging by the number of posts and views, Harmony SST-659 is by far the most popular remote!

Ilya
Ilya is offline  
post #219 of 227 Old 02-03-2004, 06:32 PM
Member
 
TomWhitlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cedar Hill, Texas
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or - I lot of folks are trying to figure out how to get the thing to control their stuff!! I haven't got it to turn my projector (NEC LT260K) off yet and Harmony support has also made two tries at it that haven't worked either.
TomWhitlow is offline  
post #220 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 01:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom, have not played with the 260k but have played with many other NECs and all the ones I have looked at have a setting in one of the menus where you can change the power off from a 2 sec press to a confirmation screen. That might work better.
AnthonyP is offline  
post #221 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgrossman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by IlyaV
Look at that: 10,000 views of this thread! Sounds like a record!
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...threadid=28456
As of now, 243,829 views of 7067 posts.

Maybe this thread is a record in the Remotes Forum, but it's peanuts for all of AVS.

(BTW, the thread I noted is "Part 3"!!!)

Rich
rgrossman is offline  
post #222 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rich: your research has paid off :)
AnthonyP is offline  
post #223 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 02:09 PM
Member
 
TomWhitlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cedar Hill, Texas
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I did that. The second button push is the Enter button on the original remote. I haven't been able to get the Harmony to duplicate that button. Even after trying to teach it the infared command (raw) - its a no go.
TomWhitlow is offline  
post #224 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
magillagorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is there any way to get rid of certain stations other than doing a station by station delete? For example, my 659 is set up so that my "watch TV 2" is for HDTV (via component into TV input 5), while my "watch TV" is just regular cable. I'd like to set up my "watch TV 2" so only the ten or so HD stations are available when surfing (using the channel up/down buttons), as my wife has no idea what the channel numbers of the HD stations are. What is the best way to accomplish this? Thx.
magillagorilla is offline  
post #225 of 227 Old 02-04-2004, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Steve Raimand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might want to try the TV listings and Media button for this. Just configure the listing to only list Favorites and only check the HD channels. I don't use a TV2 activity for HD but just use this Media button scenario to surf what is on the HD channels. Works great for me and the family.
Steve Raimand is offline  
post #226 of 227 Old 02-05-2004, 08:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is the Pronto HEX for the enter of my NEC projector

0000 006b 0022 0002 0160 00b1 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0600 0160 0058 0016 0e6c

I know that harmony added a way to import Pronto HEX, but I never used it, so don't know where it is and on what remotes it is implemented
AnthonyP is offline  
post #227 of 227 Old 02-05-2004, 10:47 AM
Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by magillagorilla
Is there any way to get rid of certain stations other than doing a station by station delete? For example, my 659 is set up so that my "watch TV 2" is for HDTV (via component into TV input 5), while my "watch TV" is just regular cable. I'd like to set up my "watch TV 2" so only the ten or so HD stations are available when surfing (using the channel up/down buttons), as my wife has no idea what the channel numbers of the HD stations are. What is the best way to accomplish this? Thx.
I solved this problem by defining the cable HD channels as favorite channels on my HD cable tuner (Motorola DCT5100), then assigned the DCT5100's "favorite" command to one of the LCD buttons. I have a separate activity called "Watch HD CATV" -- I watch non-HD programming directly via the antenna input on my TV.

There are two drawbacks to this approach: (1) you can only have one set of defined favorite channels on the DCT5100, so you cannot have another set for regular cable; and (2) Occasionally Comcast will reset the cable box and I will lose some of my customization, including the favorite channel settings.

I can live with the limitations for my use (I do not use the cable box for regular catv viewing), but the above drawbacks may not be tolerable for someone else.
Scott M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off