Sammy HLP and the 688 - anyone? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 172 Old 12-05-2004, 02:31 AM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that wasn't a very helpful letter!

I also have the 5063 - and my HDMI discrete code DOES NOT work (see above posts). Also, the remote for the TV doesn't have buttons for each input so there's no way to "teach" the harmony. I have set mine up to cycle through active inputs - it works great.

Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 172 Old 12-05-2004, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lee,
Try the HDMI discrete on this site:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?1863

Like I said, my HDMI worked right out of the box so I'm thinking that Samsung's changing codes for some reason.

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #93 of 172 Old 12-05-2004, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input-

I checked that site, and unfortunately it seems the HDMI issue has not been worked out -

"Needless to say, many these codes, when translated into Pronto form using the supplied spreadsheet do not work. Specifically, the HDMI, DVI, and RF codes do nothing. "

As I said, I have the "cycling through the inputs" thing working, and its unusual that I have to change inputs much - it's usually stuck on the HDTivo unless we watch a movie - so I plan to leave well enough alone.

Thanks for the input -

Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #94 of 172 Old 12-05-2004, 10:24 PM
Member
 
dennya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Morbo,

Which of the listed model versions did you use to get the HDMI working?
dennya is offline  
post #95 of 172 Old 12-06-2004, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HLP5063W

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #96 of 172 Old 12-06-2004, 09:19 AM
Member
 
jaime2221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sillycone Valley, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to recall reading somewhere that HDMI would not appear to be selected unless there was an active signal on that input.

I have HLP5663 and it does not switch to HDMI, but I don't have a signal on that input either... so I assume operation is correct.

Can anyone confirm this?

Mankind has a perfect record in aviation; we have never left one up there!
jaime2221 is offline  
post #97 of 172 Old 12-06-2004, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is true, the TV will only cycle to active inputs - if you do not have something plugged into the HDMI port, it will not appear, this is correctly functioning.

Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #98 of 172 Old 12-07-2004, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
mskdbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which of these remotes should I get (659 v 688)? I'm slowly starting to update each component and with each new thing, adds 1 more remote.

Although I've upgraded my TV and DVD player (HLP5063 and HD-841 respectively), I still use a VCR and get HD signals through the local cable company. I also have an older Sony receiver which needs to be updated soon.

If I decide to get a dish and DVR, is one remote better equipped to handle that more than the other? Harmony's site claims that the 688 is perfect for DVRs but wanted to hear what others had to say.
mskdbandit is offline  
post #99 of 172 Old 12-07-2004, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are interested in DVR controls I would not limit yourself to the 659 or 688. Read up on the 676 and 680 - people seem to love these for DVRs. I have the 680, and I am a TiVo addict - it works great. Not as nice a button layout as the 'original' tivo remote, but it works perfect once you get used to it, and it controls all of my components nicely.


Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #100 of 172 Old 12-07-2004, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jaime2221
I seem to recall reading somewhere that HDMI would not appear to be selected unless there was an active signal on that input.

I have HLP5663 and it does not switch to HDMI, but I don't have a signal on that input either... so I assume operation is correct.

Can anyone confirm this?
This may be the case when hunting through inputs but I can tune the disconnected HDMI directly with a discrete on my 659.

As for DVRs on the higher-end Harmonys. I have a DirecTivo and don't have any issues with my 659. Granted, the 680 probably makes that experience a bit easier but I couldn't justify spending the extra money on the 680.

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #101 of 172 Old 12-07-2004, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, a while back there was a bigger discrepancy in price.

Now, buy.com has the 680:
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.as...0&loc=101&sp=1

for $127, and the 659 for $117 - for $10, the 680 may better fit the bill for a dvr-

Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #102 of 172 Old 12-10-2004, 04:40 PM
Member
 
bkushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just wanted to publicly thank the tech support folks at Harmony. The bad news is I've called them several times - the good news is they've been GREAT every time! Courteous, knowledgable, great attitude, etc.. - everything you want/need in a tech support organization.

On my call with them today, we finally determined that my problem all along has been incorrectly mapped discrete codes. For example, the code to switch to InputComponent 1 really switches you to Component 2. I know some are having HDMI problems - there are at least 2 HDMI codes in their Samsung database - you need to use HDMI 1 & it should work fine - does on my HLP4674 anyway. I had to sit with the tech (on the phone) and step through all the input commands to determine the correct ones. He then mapped them correclty in my config. file & now everything works perfectly!

Anyway, just wanted to give kudos to Harmony's tech support - I wish all vendors supported their products this well - and this is only a $150 (or less) product!! BTW, it's a Harmony 659...

Barry

Oh, another tip: Use PowerToggle to turn it on/off - the discrete codes for on/off don't work correctly...
bkushin is offline  
post #103 of 172 Old 12-10-2004, 04:42 PM
Member
 
edalzell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have had to call Harmony 3 times. Each time my system worked better than before.

Great support! And they're Canadian (at least the support is!!), which is nice.

----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Where We Live
edalzell is offline  
post #104 of 172 Old 12-14-2004, 11:53 AM
Member
 
zlindsay328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: D.C. Metro area
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was considering one of these remotes as well. Is there a discrete to turn the internal mute function on/off which is burried in the audio menu? Unfortunatley, my wife prefers watching TV without the surround sound unless we are watching DVDs.
zlindsay328 is offline  
post #105 of 172 Old 12-15-2004, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, but there might be a receiver DSP mode for stereo only. What kind of receiver is it? I'll punch it into my harmony profile and see if there's a stereo mode discrete.

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #106 of 172 Old 12-16-2004, 01:38 PM
Member
 
zlindsay328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: D.C. Metro area
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thats too bad...would have been nice to be able to toggle the TV's internal mute on/off with the harmony. After a quick look around the Onkyo website, i believe i have the Onkyo TX-SR501.

Now that you mention it, I believe the receiver stores in memory its settings on each source, so I might be able to play with that and come up with something if not.
zlindsay328 is offline  
post #107 of 172 Old 12-16-2004, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony can only blast codes for what the TV will acknowledge so its not really their fault. Hell, Samsung's own remote doesn't even have discrete input buttons (absurd!) so its a credit to Harmony that they were able to put them into the HLP codeset. FYI, I checked and there is a command called "Stereo" in the file for that Onkyo. So theoretically you could program the harmony to put the receiver into a stereo soundfield when the wife watches TV. Even better, you can have an activity for her and one for you for watching TV. Yours puts it into a surround mode and she gets stereo. Now that I think about it, I should do that.

The only sound input that I have going into my HLP5063 is from my DirecTivo so I get the results that you are describing. It takes me a little bit of work if I want the DD sound on some of my DirecTV programming but its better me do the work and not the wife :-)

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #108 of 172 Old 12-16-2004, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK

I went thru this thread kinda fast. I have a Sammy HLP5674 and a comcast-mediated Moto 6412 HD DVR and Denon receiver and DVD player and have been looking into a Harmony because I cannot justify a $1000 Pronto and am not a programming whiz. What is the bottomline here. Harmony will soon have the settings for the 74s?? Second related ? Do I go with a 688 which supposedly is DVR friendly or a 768 which has less buttons (and the scroll wheel) and can be programmed (which I guess I can learn how to do??!!)

mismatched
mismatched is offline  
post #109 of 172 Old 12-16-2004, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by LeeG23
Yeah, a while back there was a bigger discrepancy in price.

Now, buy.com has the 680:
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.as...0&loc=101&sp=1

for $127, and the 659 for $117 - for $10, the 680 may better fit the bill for a dvr-

Lee
so why dont I hear anything about the 688 model in this thread?? too new? too expensive?

And I thought we were not supposed to list prices in these forums???


mismatched
mismatched is offline  
post #110 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to stick around this forum as I just got a 680 remote for the following system:

Sammy 5674
Denon AVR 3805
Denon 2910 DVD
Moto 6421 STB

anyone having luck with similar setups ?? I would like to receive advice

thanks

mismatched
mismatched is offline  
post #111 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it not working with your setup?

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #112 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mismatched
so why dont I hear anything about the 688 model in this thread?? too new? too expensive?

And I thought we were not supposed to list prices in these forums???


mismatched
I believe the 688 actually came out before the 680 - the 688 came out from Harmony before logitech bought them. The 676/680 then came out as a pair.

If prices are not allowed, my bad, mods please delete-

thanks,
Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #113 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lee is right, the 688 is older

745, 768/748, 659, 688, 676/680

at least for the 6xx they came out almost a year appart
AnthonyP is offline  
post #114 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Morbo
Is it not working with your setup?
The 680 arrives today. At Remotecentral.com there are some threads on the 680 and the newer Sammy DLPs and there seemed to be some recurrent problems like having discrete ON work properly. hopefully the people at Harmony will solve this problem and update their website software to deal with the new Sammys. They are beautiful sets and Harmony should want the xx74 owners' business!

m
mismatched is offline  
post #115 of 172 Old 12-20-2004, 09:05 PM
Member
 
edalzell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HLP4663W, Marantz 6300, Motorola DCT2500 (I think), and Samsung 841 DVD player. All of these are controlled perfectly by my Harmony 676. I has taken some time with their help staff (who are great) and some time learning my original remotes.

I am confident that if you call Harmony, they will be able to get everything working properly.

----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Where We Live
edalzell is offline  
post #116 of 172 Old 12-21-2004, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my problems initially are (see my components above in this forum) :

1) When I choose play DVD or watch TV everything goes on except the Samsung HL-P5674W. I recall reading somewhere that this is a feature of this new model Samsung, something about power adjustment by the Harmony to send a stronger signal??? I can't recall where or if I read this. (mid 50's problem!).

I tried using Help and it asked is your TV on and I responded No and then it asked is it on now and I said no , etc.!!

Ok, now I have the TV turned on with its own remote and the TV input is still set to HDMI (DVD player input that is). I press help and it asked me all these ?s about whether the Receiver, TV and STB are on and I say yes. Then it asked my whether the TV is on DVI input and I say no. And then it asks is it now? and I say no , etc. So I had to use my TV remote to switch source/input to DVI (STB).

again I recall reading about this somewhere??

Should I just call Harmony??

thanks, mismatched (again)
mismatched is offline  
post #117 of 172 Old 12-21-2004, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Morbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you had the Harmony learn the power toggle from your samsung remote?

Couldn't hurt to call Harmony, their e-mail support is also very responsive BTW.

So... Humans have easily injured knees... My race will find this information very useful indeed! Muhuhahahaha!
Morbo is offline  
post #118 of 172 Old 12-21-2004, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Morbo
Have you had the Harmony learn the power toggle from your samsung remote?

Couldn't hurt to call Harmony, their e-mail support is also very responsive BTW.
Morbo

Good question and suggestion. I will have to read the manual to first to see about how you learn this baby something. Also have to figure out the "last" command for going to the last channel watched. considering how little I have played with it I am satisfied.

M
mismatched is offline  
post #119 of 172 Old 12-25-2004, 04:58 PM
Member
 
ntaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 680 is controlling my HLP 4663 perfectly except the discrete DVI input doesn't work. I've tried it on "input DVI," "input DVI 1," and "input DVI 2," none of which work. Of course the remote doesn't have the discrete code so I can't teach it. Tech support was great yesterday, but being as that they're now closed, I'm wondering if anyone here has some wisdom. Thanks.
ntaylor is offline  
post #120 of 172 Old 12-25-2004, 10:10 PM
Member
 
ntaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upon further inquiry, looks like it isn't the 680, but the Samsung. My firmware is 1033 and this thread indicates that it might be a problem with the set. Anyone here who can do the discrete DVI input for a later model HLP xx63, your input would be much appreciated.
ntaylor is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off