Sammy HLP and the 688 - anyone? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 172 Old 06-28-2004, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It doesnt seem to me that the Harmony Webpage has the correct setup for the New Sammy HLPs. To me, it appears that the remote is trying to cycle through the inputs rather than using discrete codes. It also lists 3 components and 1 DVI rather than the correct HDMI, DVI and 2 components.

Anyone else notice this?
mortifer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 172 Old 06-29-2004, 05:16 PM
Member
 
BeenBoardin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mortifer
It doesnt seem to me that the Harmony Webpage has the correct setup for the New Sammy HLPs. To me, it appears that the remote is trying to cycle through the inputs rather than using discrete codes. It also lists 3 components and 1 DVI rather than the correct HDMI, DVI and 2 components.

Anyone else notice this?
yes i am trying to program the H659 and my sammy HLP5063W and found the discrete codes listed there do not work. I expect we just need to find the new codes, though i do not know how this has been done in the past. when i use the codes on harmony, it switches to component 2 which is not even in my setup.
BeenBoardin is offline  
post #3 of 172 Old 06-29-2004, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jarmstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't you enter Pronto hex into the editing software for the Hamony and get it to convert?

Here is a listing of the "new" commands in Pronto hex.
jarmstrong is offline  
post #4 of 172 Old 07-02-2004, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
m1fuller68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat. This is very frustrating. I've spoken with tech. help with no resolution. I can get everything right except for the cycling of inputs. The harmony tech people tell me they are working on it.
m1fuller68 is offline  
post #5 of 172 Old 07-02-2004, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have run into the same problem - hopefully they can get this fixed soon! They dont even have the right inputs listed for the TV (3-Comp and 1DVI rather than 2Comp, 1 DVI and 1 HDMI).
mortifer is offline  
post #6 of 172 Old 07-05-2004, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
GSOgymrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm so glad you guys posted this. I was going to buy a Harmony remote for my new DLP but now that I know it won't work I'll save the $$$.
GSOgymrat is offline  
post #7 of 172 Old 07-05-2004, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GSOgymrat
I'm so glad you guys posted this. I was going to buy a Harmony remote for my new DLP but now that I know it won't work I'll save the $$$.
Before you completely dismiss the Harmony - it will work fairly soon, once the guys at harmony get the correct information for the HLPs. IMHO this is the best remote out there for anyone that wants a universal remote and has a PVR. Get one, it will work flawlessly with the HLPs soon.
mortifer is offline  
post #8 of 172 Old 07-05-2004, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jarmstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you guys can already translate the new codes in Pronto hex from the link that I posted above.

Here is a link:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...ght=pronto|hex

to the Harmony forum at RC where "Bierboy" explains how, that way you don't have to wait.
jarmstrong is offline  
post #9 of 172 Old 07-06-2004, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 688 and the following devices...

Samsung HLP-5063
Hughes Series 2 DirectTV TiVo
VOOM (Motorola STB)
XBOX

TiVo is on S-Video 1
VOOM is on DVI
XBOX is on Component 1

The remote works fine with all the devices however I too have a problem the the "inputs". When I use the activity buttons it turns on and off the appropriate devices however it rarely sets the input correctly.

Invariably, I have to use the "Help" button to answer the questions to get the setup correctly. I know I could just use the "Input" button while controlling the Samsung under devices, but the Help is easier as it maintains controll or the Samsung AND the device.

Anyway, just to let you all know, i am having the same problems, but I really like the 688 for its versatility and function. Once Harmony gets the codes right for the inputs it will be great.

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #10 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 07:13 AM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there's anyone here that has a HLP5063W, it would be much appreciated if someone would try re-adding this device and see if the changes that I made to it work and if the settings are correct. If there are any problems just post them here. Thanks.
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #11 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
m1fuller68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try tonight and post my results, unless someone beats me to it.
m1fuller68 is offline  
post #12 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by m1fuller68
I will try tonight and post my results, unless someone beats me to it.
I'll try when I go home for lunch... but hopefully someone will beat me to it :D

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #13 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
jimmykce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sammy HDL507W and have the same problem. HarmonyMike did you fix the problem for this model too? Let me know so I to can download and get it working.
jimmykce is offline  
post #14 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 11:02 AM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have made changes to it, yes. I hope it works. I took the discrete commands off of the link above.
By the way, there are missing commands in the language at this point. I havn't had the time to add them all in yet (or I couldn't decide which version of the commands to include).
It would help a lot if someone could teach a volume command and a channel command so I know which IR command is the correct one used by this tv.
Thanks everyone.
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #15 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jimmykce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HarmonyMikeW:

So when setting up an activity for like a dvd player, I can go through and choose the video input I am using on the tv instead of manuall cycling through, like I have been doing with the new discrete commands you downloaded.
jimmykce is offline  
post #16 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 12:10 PM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jimmy, yes, the discrete commands should work now and it should go directly to the input state that you want.
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #17 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I removed and then readded the HLP5063W and then also reconfigured all the Activities.

It does not go to the correct input and it seems to be worse in that the "Help" menu doesnt adjust the inputs like it used to.

When you use the Help menu to correct the input on the Samsung it doesnt do anything.

When it gets to the question "Is the Samsung on the DVI input (insert input of choice)?" and I push NO, so that it will change inputs. Nothing Happens.

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #18 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 12:27 PM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do any of the inputs work? Looks like codes given at RemoteCentral weren't great.
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #19 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HarmonyMikeW
Do any of the inputs work? Looks like codes given at RemoteCentral weren't great.
I didn't try to control just the Samsung device and then use the TV/Video, so I cant answer your question specifically.

But the "Help" menu seems to do the same thing when it asks you if the Samsung is on a certain input and you say "No", it used to change inputs. However that no longer works.

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #20 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
jarmstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HarmonyMikeW
Do any of the inputs work? Looks like codes given at RemoteCentral weren't great.
I think the codes are correct since PHSJason is apparently a professional Installer/Programmer of Samsung displays. The confusion apparently comes from two different codesets. Some models respond to none, some to the earlier command set (with a link in that thread), and the very newest to the first set of commands.

Also note that in that thread PHSJason explains that some or all Samsung Displays will not switch to a video input that does not have a live video signal. That thread is more or less the "official thread" over at RC on the discrete commands for Samsung HDTV's.
jarmstrong is offline  
post #21 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jarmstrong
I think the codes are correct since PHSJason is apparently a professional Installer/Programmer of Samsung displays. The confusion apparently comes from two different codesets. Some models respond to none, some to the earlier command set (with a link in that thread), and the very newest to the first set of commands.

Also note that in that thread PHSJason explains that some or all Samsung Displays will not switch to a video input that does not have a live video signal. That thread is more or less the "official thread" over at RC on the discrete commands for Samsung HDTV's.
I dont think the codes are correct on the "Official Thread" at RC either. The inputs are worse than they were before Mike at Harmony made the change and now the Volume and Channel commands don't work.

Could you possible return the code set to where it was before. It was at least usable and you could cycle the inputs with the help menu.

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #22 of 172 Old 07-07-2004, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
LeeG23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 5063W is coming on monday, I was going to get the 688 (tivo freak), but I may just wait until these issues are sorted - I want a pristine harmony experience when I get it...


Lee

After a decade of dreaming...building my first front projection home theater!!
LeeG23 is offline  
post #23 of 172 Old 07-08-2004, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
MNBugeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baudette, MN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by LeeG23
My 5063W is coming on monday, I was going to get the 688 (tivo freak), but I may just wait until these issues are sorted - I want a pristine harmony experience when I get it...


Lee
Sorry to say it hasnt been pristine. I have most things working the way I want them, but it did take some tweaking. It sounds like Harmony changed their code set that they had originally. It doesnt work as well as it used to. I had to customize certain commands so that it better matched the Samsung commands.

Hopefully they will get it figured out soon.

Warren in MN
MNBugeater is offline  
post #24 of 172 Old 07-09-2004, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
chprunr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played around with ALL the provided codes and found this:

InputComponent 1: Selects Component 2
InputComponent 2: Selects Component 1

InputComponent1: Not Used
InputComponent2: Not Used
InputComponent3: Not Used

InputSVideo 1: Selects SVideo 1
InputSVideo 2: Not Used

InputSVideo1: Selects SVideo 1
InputSVideo2: Selects Video 3
InputSVideo3: Not Used

InputAntenna: Not Used

InputAB: Not Used

InputPC: Selects VGA/PC
InputRGB: Selects VGA/PC

InputVideo: Selects Video 1

So I hope this helps those that just can't wait for the new codes to be published by Harmony. For now, this takes care of my problems.

I do not yet have any DVI or HDMI so I couldn't test these.

Enjoy!
chprunr is offline  
post #25 of 172 Old 07-12-2004, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new news on the Harmony 688 and the HLP Discrete codes?? Still waiting...
mortifer is offline  
post #26 of 172 Old 07-12-2004, 11:55 AM
Member
 
bigcrabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just used the "input DVI" discrete from the pronto website for the HLP. It works fine. I agree with the above post, some of the HLP discretes are reversed in the Harmony file. It is easy to add any of the pronto codes using the Harmony website under support. Just give it a new name under TV as the device, then edit the old code out and use the new one. It works fine. Mine is set up with the new HLN W1 lip synch fix mod, and everything works perfect.
Bill
bigcrabass is offline  
post #27 of 172 Old 07-15-2004, 07:37 AM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I finally got some more confirmation. A user called in with a CS incident and said that all the discretes work except for the antenna input. There seems to be no discrete code for the antenna input (can anyone confirm this?). Anyways, all should be good.
Oh, and channel and volume commands are in. Thanks to whoever taught them (we had so many different versions I had no idea which one was correct).
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #28 of 172 Old 07-15-2004, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HarmonyMikeW
Hi everyone. I finally got some more confirmation. A user called in with a CS incident and said that all the discretes work except for the antenna input. There seems to be no discrete code for the antenna input (can anyone confirm this?). Anyways, all should be good.
Oh, and channel and volume commands are in. Thanks to whoever taught them (we had so many different versions I had no idea which one was correct).
Even the HDMI? I have heard a lot of talk about noone being able to find the discrete for the HDMI port.

I just tried to readd the HLP 5663W and it lists the incorrect inputs (looks like hte HLN inputs - 3 Components and no HDMI)

EDIT - but it looks like the 5063 has the correct inputs.
mortifer is offline  
post #29 of 172 Old 07-15-2004, 07:56 AM
Member
 
HarmonyMikeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry. I forgot to mention. I made the changes on the HLP5063W first. I havn't gotten around to changing all of them yet.
HarmonyMikeW is offline  
post #30 of 172 Old 07-15-2004, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mortifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HarmonyMikeW
Sorry. I forgot to mention. I made the changes on the HLP5063W first. I havn't gotten around to changing all of them yet.
No big deal, just wanted to let you know.

If the 5663 isnt updated by the time I go home tonight, will just use the 5063 and confirm the discretes are working for this model as well.

Thanks for all your work!!!
mortifer is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off