New Harmony Color LCD Remote Teaser - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 99 Old 04-02-2005, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
jsjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Elmhurst, IL
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by xamphear
That's neat. I hope we'll be able to set our own backgrounds and create our own library of icons. I have to admit the prospect of color channel logos is very alluring.
They told me at CES that you will be able too. But I'll believe it when I see it.

Jeff
jsjames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 99 Old 04-02-2005, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by elbig
I am still a bit confused about the macro program-ability. Does the 880 have it? Is it only done via the PC interface or can it "learn" Ir commands like my MX-500.
Unless something changed, the only macro capability the 880 will have is the same as the other "6" series models. That is, the "activities" are the only macros. All programming is done via the internet through your PC, even learning. If you haven't already down so, take the Harmony "test Drive" on the Logitech/Harmony website.

Check the other Harmony 880 thread for more info on the release date.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #93 of 99 Old 04-02-2005, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by xamphear
That's neat. I hope we'll be able to set our own backgrounds and create our own library of icons. I have to admit the prospect of color channel logos is very alluring.
The color channel logos is a novelty that quickly wears off, at least it did for me when I was using my PDA as a remote. It looked really cool, but in the end, it's quicker just punching in the channel number, and you don't have to look at the remote. YMMV.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #94 of 99 Old 04-14-2005, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
geogecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the online "test drive" of one of the harmony remotes, however, it left me wondering about controlling my HTPC.

Since there are no real device to enter when configuring the remote online, how is one left to configure buttons and what not to control different features of an HTPC, running SageTV?

I am selling my HTM MX-1000, in anticipation of buying this new 880 remote, but, I would hope that it would be fairly easy, and also straight forward to the user (read WAF), to use and program.

Does anyone have experience with any of the current Harmony remotes with an HTPC. I plan on using iTunes as my music interface, what about that?
geogecko is offline  
post #95 of 99 Old 08-07-2005, 12:04 AM
Senior Member
 
10Gauge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Elgin, Illinois USA (NW Chicago Area)
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is everyone worried about the lithium batteries for ?
They appear to be permanently guaranteed by Logitech.

from their Press Release:

"With rechargeable lithium ion batteries, the Harmony 880 remote will never require new batteries. Meanwhile, the stylish.."

So, it seems to me, that they will repair or replace if they die - FWIW, YMMV
10Gauge is offline  
post #96 of 99 Old 08-07-2005, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
geogecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt THEY will replace it. It will most likely be a USER replaceable item, considering it has a USER accessible door for the battery on the back...

But that's just my opinion.
geogecko is offline  
post #97 of 99 Old 08-07-2005, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
10Gauge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Elgin, Illinois USA (NW Chicago Area)
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, of course, by 'replace', I meant that they will send you a
replacement.

I mean, if they say "it will never need replacement" then thats pretty
much a warranty IMHO. (not being a lawyer, feel free to enlighten me)
10Gauge is offline  
post #98 of 99 Old 08-07-2005, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
geogecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When your cell phone battery quits working, do you think they are going to replace that? I don't think so. Also, I just visited the web site, and they make no mention of this "never need to replace" the battery...

Also, there hasn't been much activity here on this thread, since most people moved on to the "official" thread, as it's called. If you post over there, you may get more than just one man's opinion... ;)

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9&page=1&pp=30
geogecko is offline  
post #99 of 99 Old 08-07-2005, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
10Gauge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Elgin, Illinois USA (NW Chicago Area)
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My cell phone doesn't say it has a battery
"that never needs replacing"
The Harmony does.
10Gauge is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off