My Harmony 880 Review - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 156 Old 12-02-2005, 11:14 PM
KAS
Member
 
KAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goanna
I just ordered a Harmony from ebay. Can anyone tell me the best thing to use to control lights with it? Should I get a normal old X10 IR converter base unit, or should I skip X10 and just get a dimmer module with an IR sensor from home depot (will only use it to dim the lights in the one room I am using it in).
I use it for both the lights (Lutron Light Controller) and the window shades (Hunter Douglas Light Controller) in my TV room. The great thing was that both devices were already in the Harmony database.
KAS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 156 Old 12-06-2005, 04:50 PM
pjr
Senior Member
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When trying to set up my 880 I could not find a model number for my D* HD Tivo HR10-250 in the logitech site. I called and the guy said that model number was not in their database. He put in the closest he could find, but I can't turn it on and off with activity button. If I scroll through the device button to live TV and push that it will come on. Does someone have the model number that will make it come on and go off with all of the other devices?

Thanks
pjr is offline  
post #93 of 156 Old 12-07-2005, 08:56 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same receiver and am currently just leaving it on all the time. How do you turn it off with the standard remote? You can teach your 880 to learn this command.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #94 of 156 Old 12-07-2005, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
b2thrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to find any info about the 'sleep' mode feature. Currently, none of my remotes can set the sleep mode for all of my components. It shouldn't be difficult because there are only 3 pieces of equipment: a Sony lcd tv, motorola cable box/pvr and the bose 321 gs system.

Each of the remote claims to also be a universal remote but they can only control the sleep mode for their own. For example, the bose remote has a sleep timer to turn off the audio but can't switch off the cable box or tv.

So I was wonder if the 880 can be programmed to switch off the 3 components within 15min, 30min, etc?
b2thrill is offline  
post #95 of 156 Old 12-07-2005, 10:43 AM
pjr
Senior Member
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCastle
I have the same receiver and am currently just leaving it on all the time. How do you turn it off with the standard remote? You can teach your 880 to learn this command.
I put it in standby, by hitting the DTV button at the top of the remote, hitting the channel down button which takes it down to standby and then push select. I think I did figure out how to turn it on. I will just add an extra command to my activity and turn on the live TV button. Still not sure how to get it back into standby when finished. But, I am new to this universal remote thing. :confused:
pjr is offline  
post #96 of 156 Old 12-07-2005, 01:07 PM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjr
I put it in standby, by hitting the DTV button at the top of the remote, hitting the channel down button which takes it down to standby and then push select. I think I did figure out how to turn it on. I will just add an extra command to my activity and turn on the live TV button. Still not sure how to get it back into standby when finished. But, I am new to this universal remote thing. :confused:
I am home now so i'm gonna play with mine and see what i come up with. I'll post if I come up with something.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #97 of 156 Old 12-07-2005, 03:07 PM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pjr,
I was able to successfully get my Harmony to turn my R10 into standby and wake it up. It was a little tricky but I'll be happy to forward on the information if youre interested. Basically you have to just add the action at the end of the macro. (you first have to teach the harmony the "DirecTV" button command)

Under Customize, Run the setup wizard again (all under the TIVO action), you'll make it do this at the end...

Before the devices are turned off, leaving the Watch TiVo Activity does the following:

Device Action
PVR "DirecTV" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "DirectionDown" command is sent to the PVR
PVR "Select" command is sent to the PVR

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #98 of 156 Old 12-08-2005, 04:45 PM
pjr
Senior Member
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instead of all of the direction downs, can I just do a channel down which takes it to the bottom of the page?
pjr is offline  
post #99 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 07:41 AM
Member
 
wstander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ramona, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, I was told by the installer to just leave the HR10-250 on all of the time. When I loaded the 880, the Logitech site did load the info into the remote and called it 'TIVO', so now when I wish to watch TV I hit 'Watch TIVO'. Did I miss something?
wstander is offline  
post #100 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 08:17 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjr
Instead of all of the direction downs, can I just do a channel down which takes it to the bottom of the page?
Yes you can. You just have to make sure that exact command is in the Harmony. If its not, just program it in and select it when you do your customization.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #101 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 08:20 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wstander
Hmm, I was told by the installer to just leave the HR10-250 on all of the time. When I loaded the 880, the Logitech site did load the info into the remote and called it 'TIVO', so now when I wish to watch TV I hit 'Watch TIVO'. Did I miss something?
I dont think you missed anything. But the OP doesnt leave his receiver on all the time. He wanted to be able to turn it on/off with his Harmony. You don't have to leave your DVR on all the time. (of course it won't record anything when its in standby mode)

Different strokes for different folks ya know. The harmony does allow you to do whichever you'd like though.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #102 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 09:43 AM
Member
 
wstander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ramona, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, okay. In the interest of domestic harmony (pun intended), I will leave it as is;-)
wstander is offline  
post #103 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 05:31 PM
Member
 
liferules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe its been posted here somewhere on AVS, but my 880 now isn't controlling certain aspects of my receiver. Kind of weird, it used to, and I haven't changed anything, but now it won't switch me from VCR to CD or Radio. I press the button but nothing happens on the receiver. I've read where others have had the same experience, where it just "forgets" certain codes...

Anyone have a fix or do I just go through the hassel of teaching it the commands it used to know?
liferules is offline  
post #104 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried just re-updating it on the website...maybe it's just had a hiccup?
czzer is offline  
post #105 of 156 Old 12-09-2005, 07:33 PM
pjr
Senior Member
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCastle
I dont think you missed anything. But the OP doesnt leave his receiver on all the time. He wanted to be able to turn it on/off with his Harmony. You don't have to leave your DVR on all the time. (of course it won't record anything when its in standby mode)

Different strokes for different folks ya know. The harmony does allow you to do whichever you'd like though.
My TIVO records all of the time when it is in standby.
pjr is offline  
post #106 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 06:51 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjr
My TIVO records all of the time when it is in standby.
How do you get it to do that? I've tried multiple times to get mine to do that. What model do you have?

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #107 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 08:47 AM
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hit "off". a customer of mine had the same annoyance.
jpark89 is offline  
post #108 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 09:06 AM
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roofus
LCD screen on my 880 is fading. I noticed it today. It is getting white wash on the edges and streaks across the middle. Anyone else experienced this?
I am guessing this is because when it is sitting on the dock station it constantly slide shows pictures keeping the LCD on about 90% of the time. I can't figure out how to make the LCD just turn off when it is on the dock. I am going to also contact Logitech this week to see about a replacement.
I am not paying $170 for a remote and have the screen wash out in a month.
just hit 'off' button. a customer of mine had the same annoyance. hers has been running for over a month now. no issues. as far as battery life, it ran a good 36 hours on battery life without being charged overnight. that was with constant use while watching tv, dvd, etc.
jpark89 is offline  
post #109 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 09:45 AM
pjr
Senior Member
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCastle
How do you get it to do that? I've tried multiple times to get mine to do that. What model do you have?
Amazing what you learn if you actually read your manual. I guess I don't need to put my HD DVR in standby. But, page 108 in the manual says "Programs that are recording or scheduled to record will record in standby mode". I even read through the manual for my SS 6768. Will wonders never cease. I usually read manuals, but was so anxious to get started, I forgot. :eek:
pjr is offline  
post #110 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 09:53 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjr
Amazing what you learn if you actually read your manual. I guess I don't need to put my HD DVR in standby. But, page 108 in the manual says "Programs that are recording or scheduled to record will record in standby mode". I even read through the manual for my SS 6768. Will wonders never cease. I usually read manuals, but was so anxious to get started, I forgot. :eek:
Well, mine will not record in standby. I have a DVR R10.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #111 of 156 Old 12-10-2005, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dslunceford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: No. VA/D.C.
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCastle
Well, mine will not record in standby. I have a DVR R10.
Absolutely, incorrect. All TiVos record when in standby mode. Standby does nothing but turn off the light in the front of the unit and allow passthrough for RF inputs (standalone units). This has been the case for the both the standalone models I've owned in the past as well as the DTiVos I own, including an R10.

TCastle, do a test. Set up a recording for a show (manual, SP, doesn't matter) and then put unit in standby. Take it out of standby and you'll see the recording in Now Playing. At a minimum, the drive is contantly recording the 30 minlive buffer on both tuners in or out of standby -- and if you have a recording set, that is grabbed as well. The only way to turn off a TiVo and have it not record is to unplug the unit.

Check out TiVocommunity.com for more info. Tons of threads, just search on "standby"
dslunceford is offline  
post #112 of 156 Old 12-11-2005, 08:17 AM
Member
 
TCastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dslunceford
Absolutely, incorrect. All TiVos record when in standby mode. Standby does nothing but turn off the light in the front of the unit and allow passthrough for RF inputs (standalone units). This has been the case for the both the standalone models I've owned in the past as well as the DTiVos I own, including an R10.

TCastle, do a test. Set up a recording for a show (manual, SP, doesn't matter) and then put unit in standby. Take it out of standby and you'll see the recording in Now Playing. At a minimum, the drive is contantly recording the 30 minlive buffer on both tuners in or out of standby -- and if you have a recording set, that is grabbed as well. The only way to turn off a TiVo and have it not record is to unplug the unit.

Check out TiVocommunity.com for more info. Tons of threads, just search on "standby"
Thanks for the information. Mine does this as well. I was basing this off a specific recording that didnt record. Then I found out that the episode was a re-run and I have it set for new episodes only.

My bad.

Tom
TCastle is offline  
post #113 of 156 Old 12-21-2005, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
ozMP3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nithos
I used the '+' button. I also went the favorites route. If I want to watch CBS, I just hit the CBS Logo.
This is something don't like about my remote. When I hit the CBS logo, the remote sends 5-pause-0-pause-5-pause-Enter (for channel 505). This takes about 4 seconds, when I could type 505 and Enter in about a second myself. Harmony doesn't have a fix for this, and I've adjusted the hell out of the delay settings trying to fix it – but they don’t.
ozMP3 is offline  
post #114 of 156 Old 12-21-2005, 03:51 PM
Member
 
NOVA5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liferules
I believe its been posted here somewhere on AVS, but my 880 now isn't controlling certain aspects of my receiver. Kind of weird, it used to, and I haven't changed anything, but now it won't switch me from VCR to CD or Radio. I press the button but nothing happens on the receiver. I've read where others have had the same experience, where it just "forgets" certain codes...

Anyone have a fix or do I just go through the hassel of teaching it the commands it used to know?

I had that happen, i just had to set the commands it forgot to one of the hard buttons then upload the change, this fixed the command, next set the hardbutton back to what it was and reupload so your hard button works as its supposed to.

Strange bug but thats the fix i found.
NOVA5 is offline  
post #115 of 156 Old 12-22-2005, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can someone tell me how easy the buttons are to push? Some dislike "mushy buttons" but they are easier for me due to muscle strength from muscular dystrophy. Button size doesn't matter to me.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #116 of 156 Old 12-22-2005, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmaace01
Can someone tell me how easy the buttons are to push? Some dislike "mushy buttons" but they are easier for me due to muscle strength from muscular dystrophy. Button size doesn't matter to me.

the number pad is easy to click, the volume/channel/up and down buttons are a bit more resistant. The OK button requires a bit more pressure as well. The tiny screen buttons can be awkward. The balance and weight of the remote also tips it up in your hand when pressing the screen buttons so you need a firm grip with one hand sometimes.


VisionOn is online now  
post #117 of 156 Old 12-22-2005, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn
the number pad is easy to click, the volume/channel/up and down buttons are a bit more resistant. The OK button requires a bit more pressure as well. The tiny screen buttons can be awkward. The balance and weight of the remote also tips it up in your hand when pressing the screen buttons so you need a firm grip with one hand sometimes.
Hmmm thanks for the tips. I can push the buttons on my Comcast Moto DVR remote ok, they're a bit stiff. Maybe I'll buy it & try it.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #118 of 156 Old 04-09-2006, 05:34 PM
Member
 
balefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeAlletto
"To get the latest TV listings, use the Update link above."

But I haven't figured out how to get that to work yet.
Has logitech ever got this to work? I've had my 880 for a long time, and this is the only other feature I wish it had. Tried searching. thanks.
balefire is offline  
post #119 of 156 Old 04-10-2006, 06:51 AM
Member
 
orijonl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ashland, KY
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozMP3
This is something don't like about my remote. When I hit the CBS logo, the remote sends 5-pause-0-pause-5-pause-Enter (for channel 505). This takes about 4 seconds, when I could type 505 and Enter in about a second myself. Harmony doesn't have a fix for this, and I've adjusted the hell out of the delay settings trying to fix it – but they don’t.
Has anyone found a fix for this yet? I have the same problem. It only applies to the Harmony favs. The favs I set for my Moto DCT 6200 work fine because they use the interkey delay settings that I have specified. I have not been able to locate a setting for the Harmony Favorites anywhere.
orijonl is offline  
post #120 of 156 Old 04-10-2006, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balefire
Has logitech ever got this to work? I've had my 880 for a long time, and this is the only other feature I wish it had. Tried searching. thanks.
not on 880. I did ask them about a month back.
mallu2u is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off