Harmony Slow Response? Read here! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 236 Old 03-12-2007, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
colleycol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I have a Westinghouse 47 inch LCD and I have to go to the HDMI input from the VGA input to watch HDTV.

I have the activity set up and with the correct inputs. The only thing that doesn't work is that when it switched it always get hung up on DVI2 instead of going one more to HDMI.

The TV cycles through DVI1--->DVI2-->HDMI. Could this be a timing issue? I have to now go to devices and choose monitor and hit InputNext.

_________________________________________________
My Gear:
JVC RS4810, Prismasonic HD6000M anamorphic lens, Screen Excellence 4K 115 inch wide
Lumagen Radiance 2021
Onkyo 818, Emotiva Amp
B&W CT700 Series Speakers, (2) PowerSound Audio XS30s
Custom HTPC running Mediabrowser, 12TB Server for storage
...
colleycol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 236 Old 03-13-2007, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Scuba Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Columbia, Mo
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all, thanks to all of you out there that are much smarter than me when it comes to AV.
Does anyone happen to have the delays that work best for-
Onkyo 790 HTIB
Panasonic AX100
Toshiba SD-K860 DVD Player
Any help is appreciated.
Scuba Steve is offline  
post #93 of 236 Old 03-13-2007, 11:05 AM
Member
 
g-speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bummer. It's too dumbed down IMHO. Thanks for the response.
g-speed is offline  
post #94 of 236 Old 03-19-2007, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Arnette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did some searching around in this thread, but I wasn't able to find an answer to my question, so I thought I would ask it here.

I have a Toshiba HD-XA2, and it seems to take an eternity to turn on and establish an HDMI handshake between it and my display. Consequently, the correct input on my Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switcher never gets set properly. Is the best way to handle this situation to increase the Power On Delay? If so, where can I find that option, and does anyone have any experience with this model or other Toshiba HD DVD players that could recommend a Power On Delay value?

Thanks.

Update:

Well, I tried bumping the Power On Delay to 20000 ms for my Toshiba HD-XA2, and I'm still having issues. I guess I need to bump it up more. BTW, does anyone know where you can find what order the Harmony 880 attempts to turn on devices? Can this order be changed?
Paul Arnette is offline  
post #95 of 236 Old 05-03-2007, 04:37 PM
Member
 
jimmytop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Harmony 550 and I can't find wherever it is I'm supposed to go to change these settings. I have software version 7.2.1 and there is no "More Options" or anywhere that I can find to change these settings. Haven't found it on the remote either. Thanks for any help.
jimmytop is offline  
post #96 of 236 Old 05-04-2007, 04:24 PM
Member
 
jimmytop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmytop View Post

I have a Harmony 550 and I can't find wherever it is I'm supposed to go to change these settings. I have software version 7.2.1 and there is no "More Options" or anywhere that I can find to change these settings. Haven't found it on the remote either. Thanks for any help.

Can anyone help me out? This remote is useless if it can't keep up with scrolling thru the DVR menu....
jimmytop is offline  
post #97 of 236 Old 05-06-2007, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
willymaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: san diego
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im having trouble with my harmony 520

im running a 37" mitsubishi lcd lc-3780 with a proprietery box hd-4001
with a sony 400 disc dvd , sa8300hd and a mitsubishi hsu VCR

with the mitsu stock remote it has the device button and you scroll up or down and highlight the input you want and then press enter

so with my harmony i couldnt find any adjustments with programming to switch inputs for each device.

i got close but in wasnt consistent!

does anyone having any tips or experience with programmming mitsubishi t.v's or any t.v with similiar features and a proprietery box
willymaze is offline  
post #98 of 236 Old 05-08-2007, 07:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I gave up!

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #99 of 236 Old 05-26-2007, 08:46 PM
Member
 
jmchinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
having problems with my Harmony 676...some buttons you have to crush or push multiple times to get them to work...it seems to come and go with certain buttons...anyone else have this problem?
jmchinch is offline  
post #100 of 236 Old 06-01-2007, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmchinch View Post

having problems with my Harmony 676...some buttons you have to crush or push multiple times to get them to work...it seems to come and go with certain buttons...anyone else have this problem?

Same here, it's the rubber pad they use under the keys. I've been trying (w/o luck) to get a replacement part. I've also offered to pay for it since my unit is off warranty. The best Logitech has done is offer me a 659 or 670 for $75. I'll post if I'm successful in obtaining the part. Also, if anyone has any insight in how to do it, please let me know.
adrman is offline  
post #101 of 236 Old 06-02-2007, 03:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried cleaning the contacts? Open the remote and give the contacts a clean with some rubbing alcohol or similar. This will fix it 90% of the time.
czzer is offline  
post #102 of 236 Old 06-02-2007, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Have you tried cleaning the contacts? Open the remote and give the contacts a clean with some rubbing alcohol or similar. This will fix it 90% of the time.

That's going to be the next step. I figured if I was going to open up the remote I might as well replace the pad if I could get it.
adrman is offline  
post #103 of 236 Old 06-05-2007, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just an update. A good cleaning did the trick. As luck would have it, after two weeks of going back and forth with Harmony last night I got an email telling me how to purchase the replacement part ($5+$5 shipping). I think I'll go ahead and pick one up anyway.

One word of caution to anyone opening up their remote. Be very careful removing the screws. The heads feel as if they'd strip very easily.
adrman is offline  
post #104 of 236 Old 06-05-2007, 05:59 PM
Member
 
jmchinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks czzer!...worked like a charm.
jmchinch is offline  
post #105 of 236 Old 06-11-2007, 01:52 AM
Member
 
assbag69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I tweak the millisecond delay per device as suggested at the start of this thread I am able to get quicker a quicker response per button push... However it seem whatever the hell this remote (Harmony XBOX 360) does to send a signal after a button push is WAY slower than most of my devices' original remotes.

Specifically the Harmony responds a good 4-5x slower than the stock XBOX (original xbox) remote. Mostly noticible when trying to do multiple button pushes- like direction down-down-down in a menu etc.

Is there something else I can do to get this remote to respond better to multiple button pushes? Or is there a better uni-remote I should be considering?
assbag69 is offline  
post #106 of 236 Old 06-11-2007, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assbag69 View Post

When I tweak the millisecond delay per device as suggested at the start of this thread I am able to get quicker a quicker response per button push... However it seem whatever the hell this remote (Harmony XBOX 360) does to send a signal after a button push is WAY slower than most of my devices' original remotes.

Specifically the Harmony responds a good 4-5x slower than the stock XBOX (original xbox) remote. Mostly noticible when trying to do multiple button pushes- like direction down-down-down in a menu etc.

Is there something else I can do to get this remote to respond better to multiple button pushes? Or is there a better uni-remote I should be considering?

Have you also reduced the Inter-Device Delay and the number of Repeats?
czzer is offline  
post #107 of 236 Old 06-11-2007, 03:31 PM
Member
 
assbag69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Have you also reduced the Inter-Device Delay and the number of Repeats?

I can't seem to find these settings- I'm using the web interface... I feel really stupid, but do you know where I should be looking?

Thanks!
assbag69 is offline  
post #108 of 236 Old 06-11-2007, 03:54 PM
Member
 
assbag69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, found them, and I did have them both set to zero for all devices in question.

The problem seems to be how long the romte sends a signal after a button push. Any button push seems to result in the remote sending the signal for a good half second- which none of my devices seem to really require.
assbag69 is offline  
post #109 of 236 Old 06-13-2007, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

And then what they learn from working with you gets put in the queue for the next database update.

I don't see how it is possible that they learn anything from support calls. I just got an 880 and the programming software is so awful and can't do simple things that I find it hard to believe that there is a time when it was worse!
Person99 is offline  
post #110 of 236 Old 07-07-2007, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
ace-cage-#29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuskerHarley View Post

I did that with no result in speed.

But this did work:

I found (From another poster up above) that this was the fix:

In the "How do you change channels with your factory remote" screen it gives you four choices:
1, two buttons (02)
2, three buttons (002)
3, one button plus enter (2 enter)
4, one or more buttons (2, 22, 1234)

Option 2 was set by default. ( My box uses three buttons (542) to select a channel) I chose option 4. I now have speed.?.?.?.?.?

HH


I cannot figure out how to get back to the "How do you change channels with your factory remote" screen.

Can someone help me out?

Thanks,
Matt
ace-cage-#29 is offline  
post #111 of 236 Old 07-14-2007, 04:35 PM
Member
 
shendley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace-cage-#29 View Post

I cannot figure out how to get back to the "How do you change channels with your factory remote" screen.

Can someone help me out?

Thanks,
Matt

Go to "Device," click "Troubleshooting" (for the device you want to change), click "show me more problems," click "Changing channels using the number buttons on the remote doesn't work correctly."
shendley is offline  
post #112 of 236 Old 07-14-2007, 04:41 PM
Member
 
shendley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a question about how to get the Harmony to control the skip to tick/end/beginning functions on the directv hddvr, the HR20. I'm posting my question here because I suspect it may be an issue which involves delay settings. Anyway, all of these skip to functions involve pressing a key (Fast Forward and Rewind for Skip to Tick, 6 sec back for Skip to Beginning and 30 second advance for skip to end) and holding it for 3 seconds. But if you do that on the Harmony nothing happens. I was told of a workaround. If you hold the key down for three seconds, let up and then click once more it responds perfectly. So, for those of you who know much more about how this remote works, what do you think could be going on for the skip to functions to work in that peculiar way and what, if anything, do you think could be done to get it to work in the way it does on the original remote?
shendley is offline  
post #113 of 236 Old 09-13-2007, 05:26 AM
Member
 
AQUA1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the harmony 890. I am using it with my new Mitsubishi WD 65833. I can't seem to get it set up correctly. I had to set the power on command to 30000 which seems to be working properly since the TV takes a long time to warm up and turn on. The problem I am having my input delay is set to 1000 and what happens is that the picture will come on but than the screen goes blank for a second or two does the same thing for a second time than the picture finally stays on after it does this two times. Any help with the proper settings will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
AQUA1957 is offline  
post #114 of 236 Old 10-07-2007, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
techtvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Des Monies, Iowa
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the harmony 880 and the samsung lnt-4671f lcd tv and i was having a issue when pressing the right arrow key, if i was in the menu of the samsung, that it would activate the wiselink usb feature, i tried to figure it out and i just decided the heck with it and called up harmony and they told me to do a new learn as raw command for the right arrow key, this fixed it but now just the right arrow key is slow to respond, the rest of the keys are fine. Which setting would i need to change to fix this

-- TechTVMan

My Setup
techtvman is offline  
post #115 of 236 Old 10-24-2007, 06:00 PM
Member
 
epicbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must say this is driving me nuts. I have the Harmony 720 and I am trying to set up with the Denon 3808CI. The problem I am having is that one push of a button produces 2 inputs. Meaning 1 click = 2 clicks. Has anyone set it up with such a device? I tried setting the speed to 0 and the Default ones that they suggest. Also tried 300ms for the 2 input settings, but no avail.
epicbard is offline  
post #116 of 236 Old 10-24-2007, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbard View Post

I must say this is driving me nuts. I have the Harmony 720 and I am trying to set up with the Denon 3808CI. The problem I am having is that one push of a button produces 2 inputs. Meaning 1 click = 2 clicks. Has anyone set it up with such a device? I tried setting the speed to 0 and the Default ones that they suggest. Also tried 300ms for the 2 input settings, but no avail.

Have you reduced the number of repeats as mentioned in the first post?
czzer is offline  
post #117 of 236 Old 10-25-2007, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbard View Post

I must say this is driving me nuts. I have the Harmony 720 and I am trying to set up with the Denon 3808CI. The problem I am having is that one push of a button produces 2 inputs. Meaning 1 click = 2 clicks. Has anyone set it up with such a device? I tried setting the speed to 0 and the Default ones that they suggest. Also tried 300ms for the 2 input settings, but no avail.

- This is what I am using for my 3808ci.

Power On Delay: 1600 ms
Inter-key Delay: 0 ms
Input Delay: 200 ms
Inter-Device Delay: 200 ms

Repeats: 1
tokerblue is offline  
post #118 of 236 Old 10-25-2007, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
abuharabi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All right, just got the 880 today. I am having a hell of a time getting the channels to input correctly. I have a Sharp Aquos LC-C3742U. The biggest issue is inputting a channel with multiple numbers past the decimal point when digital tuning. For me, that is 1.257 -- I have to enter it almost perfectly to get it to go in correctly. I have all the delays, other than the very last one set to zero.

Also, none of my favorite channels work.

So far, I'd give this remote a B grade.

Gamertag: Bonfirehat
abuharabi is offline  
post #119 of 236 Old 10-26-2007, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by abuharabi View Post

All right, just got the 880 today. I am having a hell of a time getting the channels to input correctly. I have a Sharp Aquos LC-C3742U. The biggest issue is inputting a channel with multiple numbers past the decimal point when digital tuning. For me, that is 1.257 -- I have to enter it almost perfectly to get it to go in correctly. I have all the delays, other than the very last one set to zero.

- Having all of the delays set to 0 isn't necessarily the fastest setup. Try using 300 ms for the inter-key delay. Then lower it by 100 ms until it seems to respond better. Then try adjusting the repeats from 3 to 2 to 1 to 0 and see what the best combination for your TV is.
tokerblue is offline  
post #120 of 236 Old 10-28-2007, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
DeadDingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having real trouble with my 890 and my sharp LC-45GD1 I cannot get the input next to work properly automatically. I have tried all the available options and several differnent input delays (1000 (default) 500, 300) and none make any difference. Has anyone got this (or any other remote) to work with the sharps? I am currently having to cheat and defined the down arrow button as the input next button and manually do it, but this is not ideal.

I updated the firmware and software to the latest yesterday, but still no joy

Any help anyone can give would be greatly appreciated.
DeadDingo is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off