Harmony Slow Response? Read here! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 236 Old 12-29-2005, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Since this question gets posted a lot, here are two easy fixes to get the Harmony remote to respond more quickly.

Click on the Device's "More Options"
- Select "Adjust the delays (speed settings)"

Inter-key Delay: 300ms
Inter-Device Delay: 300ms

Start by adjusting the Inter-key and Inter-Device delays to 300ms or less. Then test the remote. If it works at 300ms, keep lowering the speed in 100ms increments and see if the device still responds. If it doesn't, increase it back up 100ms. In my experience, I've found that most devices will respond to 100ms and devices like Tivos will take an Inter-key of 0ms.

Click on the Device's "Troubleshoot"
- Select "Show me more problems"
- Select "Device doesn't appear to receive every command correctly."
- Select "The device responds too much to some commands (for example, volume up increases the volume too quickly)."


The default number of repeats is 3. Lower the repeat speed and see if the remote still responds. If it doesn't, increase the number of repeats until the device still responds. In my experience, most devices will respond with 2 or more repeats and devices like Tivos will respond with 1 repeat.
tokerblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 236 Old 12-29-2005, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I vote for a sticky to this one. Maybe people could even start listing the best times for their devices. I'll start:

My Panasonic PT-53TW53 TV, Panasonic SA-XR55 receiver, and SA8300HD HD DVR all seem to do ok with inter-key delays of 0ms with 0 repeats. I'm still tweaking my Sony DVP-NS70H DVD player, but it definitely needs at least 1-3 repeats. Still playing with the inter-device delays as well, but I think I've got them all around 100ms ATM.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #3 of 236 Old 12-29-2005, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 19
How about the "Input Delay" option? What does this do? My default settings seem pretty high (1000ms). Will lowering this help any? Or is this the delay for switching, say, between Input 3 and Input 4 of the TV?

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable, Samsung UN75HU8550
pg_rider is offline  
post #4 of 236 Old 12-29-2005, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

How about the "Input Delay" option? What does this do? My default settings seem pretty high (1000ms). Will lowering this help any? Or is this the delay for switching, say, between Input 3 and Input 4 of the TV?

Yep you've got it - it's the time after switching to an input before sending another command. Play around with your original remotes and you'll see that your TV probably won't accept any commands immediately after switching inputs as it syncs everything up.

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #5 of 236 Old 12-29-2005, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea28 View Post

Yep you've got it - it's the time after switching to an input before sending another command. Play around with your original remotes and you'll see that your TV probably won't accept any commands immediately after switching inputs as it syncs everything up.

Fair enough. Can I ask what "Inter-Device Delay" refers to? Is that like the delay from when I push Channel Up (via the cable box) to Volume Up (via the receiver)?

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable, Samsung UN75HU8550
pg_rider is offline  
post #6 of 236 Old 12-30-2005, 02:16 AM
Newbie
 
SmCaudata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Fair enough. Can I ask what "Inter-Device Delay" refers to? Is that like the delay from when I push Channel Up (via the cable box) to Volume Up (via the receiver)?


Sort of. Since all your devices use IR, they need to process the signals received. Some devices are better at ignoring other's signals. This is just a delay to allow the device to ignore another signal before responding to one that is actually meant for it. So, if you send a signal to your TV, your cable box has to receive it, then get ready for the next signal. I don't understand why this should be any higher than inter-key, but the defaults are.
SmCaudata is offline  
post #7 of 236 Old 12-30-2005, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 891
darthrsg is offline  
post #8 of 236 Old 12-30-2005, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvgillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I was setting up my Dad's H880 I had to increase the inter-key delay time for the Samsung DVD-HD950 from 500ms to 600ms. I can't believe how awful the response time is on that DVD player.

Jeremy Gillow
jvgillow is offline  
post #9 of 236 Old 01-10-2006, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Since it's not a sticky... bump.
tokerblue is offline  
post #10 of 236 Old 01-10-2006, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Syntax Olevia will take an Input Delay of 0ms (at least while switch sources on the display)

There's a great Help button on the Delay Settings page of the web software.
Naylia is offline  
post #11 of 236 Old 01-12-2006, 06:18 PM
Member
 
BunLengthHotDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From the members site :

What are the different speed settings for?

Power On Delay: When a device powers on, it takes a certain amount of time to "warm up" and resume normal operation. For most devices this happens very quickly, but for some devices such as televisions and receivers it can take up to 3 seconds (3000 ms). For some Plasma screens and other high-quality picture reproductions can take close to a minute (60000 ms).

Inter-key Delay: When a device receives an infrared command, the device is then "busy" processing the command. The amount of time required before the device responds to another command is known as the Inter-key Delay, and normally ranges from 0 to 300 milliseconds. Devices with long Inter-key Delays take longer to respond to multiple infrared commands (i.e. when changing television channels).

Input Delay: When a device switches inputs (i.e. goes from Video 1 to Video 2) the device is then "busy" processing the command. The amount of time required before the device responds to another input command is known as the Input Delay, and normally ranges from 500 to 3000 ms. Devices with long Input delays take longer to change inputs.

Inter-Device Delay:
When an infrared command is sent for a particular device, every device in your system receives the command, but only one will respond to it. The other devices ignore the command. Sometimes, a device will ignore the command and then stop accepting any of its own infrared commands for a period of time. This period of time is known as the Inter-Device delay. During this delay period no infrared signals are generated by the Remote. In rare cases this delay can be several seconds, but in most cases needs to be set to only 500 ms.
mumulee likes this.
BunLengthHotDog is offline  
post #12 of 236 Old 01-27-2006, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
gooberlx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TV (Toshiba 50H13) has a terribly slow and unreliable power-on delay (sometimes it's quicker than others). I've had to increase it to 3000ms.
gooberlx is offline  
post #13 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 05:53 AM
Member
 
sosatyme72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with a SA8300 HD when punching in the channel numbers on the remote thats it takes a few seconds, kinda slow... BUT eveything is is done quickly, changing channel with up/down key, volume

I have not done anything regarding with the inputs for the repeat option 0-3. Couls that be setting Im missing? I belive I alrayd have my delays set for 0m

Panasonic PT44LCX65 / SA8300 HD DVR Box / Panasonic DVD S97S / Panasonic SC-HT17 / Belkin PureAV PF40 / Harmony 880 / Monster Cables (HDMI/Composite/Optical/Speakers Wire) / Bell'O AVS-422T A/V Stand
sosatyme72 is offline  
post #14 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
snowjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sosatyme72 View Post

Has anyone had a problem with a SA8300 HD when punching in the channel numbers on the remote thats it takes a few seconds, kinda slow... BUT eveything is is done quickly, changing channel with up/down key, volume

I have not done anything regarding with the inputs for the repeat option 0-3. Couls that be setting Im missing? I belive I alrayd have my delays set for 0m

For my 8300HD, power on delay is 3000s and the other 2 delays are 0ms. That cured the speed issues pretty much and then I set my repeats to 0 and it works as fast as the original remote.

dont forget to update the harmony after making the changes!
snowjay is offline  
post #15 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 06:10 AM
Member
 
sosatyme72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, Im gonna have to change these settings,i'll let u know if it worked for me..thanks snowjay!

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowjay View Post

For my 8300HD, power on delay is 3000s and the other 2 delays are 0ms. That cured the speed issues pretty much and then I set my repeats to 0 and it works as fast as the original remote.

dont forget to update the harmony after making the changes!


Panasonic PT44LCX65 / SA8300 HD DVR Box / Panasonic DVD S97S / Panasonic SC-HT17 / Belkin PureAV PF40 / Harmony 880 / Monster Cables (HDMI/Composite/Optical/Speakers Wire) / Bell'O AVS-422T A/V Stand
sosatyme72 is offline  
post #16 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
ZombieTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: central NJ
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=snowjay]For my 8300HD, power on delay is 3000s and the other 2 delays are 0ms. That cured the speed issues pretty much and then I set my repeats to 0 and it works as fast as the original remote.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks for the tip, I just set it up your way and it works great.

I did one more thing that you didn't mention and I'm not sure if it made a difference, In the "how do you change channels with your factory remote" screen it gives you four choices:
1, two buttons (02)
2, three buttons (002)
3, one button plus enter (2 enter)
4, one or more buttons (2, 22, 1234)

Option 2 was set by default. When I made the changes you suggested I chose option 4. It now works just like the factory remote, but I'm not sure the extra step I took was nessassary.

Kevin
ZombieTheater is offline  
post #17 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
snowjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That extra step only affects how the favorite channels work I believe. I use option 3, this way it always sends an enter after the channel #.


And I'm glad I could help you guys.
snowjay is offline  
post #18 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 06:26 PM
Member
 
sosatyme72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks snowjay, set mine up b4 settings works great!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowjay View Post

That extra step only affects how the favorite channels work I believe. I use option 3, this way it always sends an enter after the channel #.


And I'm glad I could help you guys.


Panasonic PT44LCX65 / SA8300 HD DVR Box / Panasonic DVD S97S / Panasonic SC-HT17 / Belkin PureAV PF40 / Harmony 880 / Monster Cables (HDMI/Composite/Optical/Speakers Wire) / Bell'O AVS-422T A/V Stand
sosatyme72 is offline  
post #19 of 236 Old 01-30-2006, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
snowjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great!
snowjay is offline  
post #20 of 236 Old 02-02-2006, 02:09 AM
Member
 
OldSenileGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How about this.

I have a Phillips 32" LCD, model 32PF7320A/37. I've set the input delay so that it works fine, but for some reason when it cycles from the last input (side) to the first one (tv), the television defaultly exits out of the input select menu. Now when the Harmony sends the next input change command, it just brings the menu back up without actually changing the input. This means whenever I change activities and the input cycles back around, it always ends up stopping one input short of the correct one. Sure, I always fix it just by pretting the "tv input" button on the Harmony, but it would be nice to fix somehow. Is there some way to tell the Harmony to add one "input" button press, but only when going from certain activities to certain other ones?

For example, going from DVD to TV wouldn't require the extra press, since TV comes after DVD in the input list. However, going from TV to DVD would require the extra button press because DVD comes before TV in the list and therefore it has to cycle back around.
OldSenileGuy is offline  
post #21 of 236 Old 02-02-2006, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Ken51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSenileGuy View Post

Is there some way to tell the Harmony to add one "input" button press, but only when going from certain activities to certain other ones?

Do you have a button on your TV's remote that will bring it to the first possible input? If such a command is available, that's probably the cleanest way to handle this.
Ken51 is offline  
post #22 of 236 Old 02-02-2006, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
KINGOFOOTBALL33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive pretty much given up.

My 520 just refuses to respond as well as my old RCA universal or the OEM remotes.

Ive tried all those setting they are all at minimum and I do get decent responses. Problem is The 520 sends the signal when you LIFT your finger off the button. Similar to a mouse click. It does NOT send the signal as soon as the button is pressed like any other remote.

That tiny delay will end up with buffered command and sluggish response.

If anyone disagrees or thinks i just have a settign wrong please try it out and let me know.

Press a button and hold it. It wil not send the signal right away. It will giv eyou a very tiny pause then send. Then try the same button but very quickly tap and release. I think youll see what I mean.
KINGOFOOTBALL33 is offline  
post #23 of 236 Old 02-02-2006, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where is this option on the 880? Mine doesn't seem to show more options.
tivoboy is offline  
post #24 of 236 Old 02-04-2006, 01:27 PM
Member
 
JBarrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To configure the Harmony 880, you need to use the website. Here is the navigation for you to get to the timing panel(s):

Logitech Harmony database...
Device mode>>[

for each device]
>>More options>>Advanced setup for this ...>>..[page thru].>>...>> ...>>
[until you see] Which of the response times (delays) would you like? An earlier contributor suggested declaring the times that work in each of our homes. I've played around trying much shorter times, but have come back to a set of delays that don't feel bad. With the settings below, my devices work every time.

Panasonic TV (TH-42PX500U)

Power On Delay: 8000 ms -- Inter-key Delay: 0 ms -- Input Delay: 100 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 1000 ms

Sony AV Receiver (STR-DE995)

Power On Delay: 3000 ms -- Inter-key Delay: 500 ms -- Input Delay: 500 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 1000 ms

Motorola PVR (DCT-6200)

Power On Delay: 1000 ms -- Inter-key Delay: 0 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 500 ms

TiVo PVR (TIVO140)

Power On Delay: 1000 ms -- Inter-key Delay: 0 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 500 ms

Sony PVR (DHG-HDD500)

Power On Delay: 1000 ms -- Inter-key Delay: 0 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 500 ms

X10 Wireless Light Controller (IR-543)

Inter-key Delay: 0 ms -- Inter-Device Delay: 500 ms

JBarrie is offline  
post #25 of 236 Old 02-06-2006, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
tgibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gooberlx View Post

My TV (Toshiba 50H13) has a terribly slow and unreliable power-on delay (sometimes it's quicker than others). I've had to increase it to 3000ms.

To me, that's quick. I have the power-on delay for my Philips TV set at 16,000 ms.

It is important to evaluate the power-on delay for the worst case. Generally, that's when the TV is completely cold.
tgibbs is offline  
post #26 of 236 Old 02-06-2006, 02:12 PM
Member
 
JBarrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that the start-up delay is important. I have been using this set of parameters on a daily basis for over 5 months. For my particular models, these timings work 100%.

If others are having to put up with 16 sec wait times (as you are), I can see the reason for the consternation. Surely, though, that's from slow components, and the Harmony is only the innocent trigger device. My intention in publishing this list was as a possible starting point for others who have these same models, or close descendents.

Thanks for your comment about the 16 seconds, I really hadn't believed that people had to put up with that.
JBarrie is offline  
post #27 of 236 Old 02-15-2006, 11:34 AM
Member
 
kingsqueak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou

For whatever reason I never dug into the deeper options menus and had been quietly suffering with the delay of my 688's defaults.

My setup, I just use the HK receiver to switch the audio/video, with my TV as basically a single source monitor. I just set all the startup delays to 1000 and the rest to 0's and it is great. Immediate response, better than a few of the native remotes actually. Now it will go from TV to DVD activity almost faster than I get my finger off the button.

Using 42A10 Sony TV, SA8300HD STB, HK 435 Rcvr,JVC DVD, Playstation 2. So far no conflicts and no issues.
kingsqueak is offline  
post #28 of 236 Old 02-20-2006, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
tonyspops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Moreno Valley, CA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some specs for the Harmony that i can seem to find anywhere on the net.
Dimensions
weight
lcd screen size (diag)
lcd resolution
rf transmitter(MHz)
Memory
learning frequency range
learning frequency distance
I can't find this info on the logitech website or anywhere else. Any help on these would be great. Thank you
tonyspops is offline  
post #29 of 236 Old 02-21-2006, 11:56 AM
Member
 
kingsqueak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Click on any of their products and most of this info is right there.

688 Specs
kingsqueak is offline  
post #30 of 236 Old 02-21-2006, 12:02 PM
Member
 
markyoung04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoboy View Post

where is this option on the 880? Mine doesn't seem to show more options.

which option are you referring to? There has been a lot discussed in this thread . I have the 880 and followed the advice in the first post and it works great, I love this remote - finally I can chill out at night swap between D* and Comcast, PIP works, change the screen format on my Phillips 9630, change to DVD....ahhhh joy.
markyoung04 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off