The official Harmony 360 remote owners thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 339 Old 09-11-2008, 05:09 PM
Member
 
fareal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't heard of the glow light issue. But call Logitech support, maybe they will help with a replacement if they cannot fix it via phone support and even if it is out of warranty. They seem to be pretty willing to help.
fareal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 339 Old 09-12-2008, 05:55 AM
Member
 
focker240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fareal View Post

Haven't heard of the glow light issue. But call Logitech support, maybe they will help with a replacement if they cannot fix it via phone support and even if it is out of warranty. They seem to be pretty willing to help.

I called last night, and they approved to send it on to warranty claims, even though I have had it for over a year. I gave my email and I should be hearing from them in a couple days. We'll see!

______________________
PSN: ShengLongDong
Xbox Live: ShengLongDong
focker240 is offline  
post #303 of 339 Old 09-30-2008, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need a custom macro to change the aspect when playing videos, but Harmony only allows 5 commands in a Sequence.

Sequence needed:

Xbox 360
1. Display
2. Left
3. Left
4. Left
5. Left
6. A
7. B

Any suggestions or workarounds?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
 
post #304 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Cobra2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new computer (iMac) and have had my Harmony 360 remote for over a year now and it's been working great. I'd like to make some modifications to the settings on the remote, but before I connect it to my new computer, I need to install the software.

I'm going back and forth between installing the software CD I got with the remote (version 5.2) or just going on Logitech's website and downloading the most recent version, 7.5.0. Normally I would go for the newest software, but I have read about many problems with it on the Logitech's own messageboards: http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/...emote_software

What would you recommend I do? Do I lose out on a lot of new functionality by installing 5.2 or are the issues with 7.5.0 being blown out of proportion? I was hoping to get some first hand advice here and I appreciate any help anyone can offer.

Thanks!

UPDATE: Wow, just read some of the comments here regarding the 7.5.0 software and Mac compatibility. Guess I should try and program my remote off my work PC :-( Any comments from Mac users?

Pioneer Elite KURO PRO-151FD, Panasonic TH-42PX60U, Pioneer BDP-320, Panasonic DMP-BD35, Onkyo TX-SR603X, Xbox 360 w/ HD-DVD, Logitech Harmony for 360
Cobra2001 is offline  
post #305 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
kefkafloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed the 7.5 for Mac and programmed my remote with it today. I didn't have any problems. Macbook with Core Duo and 10.5.5 here.
kefkafloyd is offline  
post #306 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra2001 View Post

:-( Any comments from Mac users?

Ive been using 7.4.1 and I am on a Mac.

I thought I did the auto-update the other day and it updated, maybe 7.5 just came out. No problems for me, just wish the Updating to the remote was faster. Not sure why it takes so long, takes about 40-45 seconds.

Update on my last post. I used my old Radio Shack JP1 remote and programmed it to control the Xbox 360. I then used the JP1 remote to teach the Harmony 360 remote how to do the macro: Display, Left x 4, A, B. I used the Custom RAW mode in the Harmony software. Works great.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #307 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kefkafloyd View Post

I just installed the 7.5 for Mac and programmed my remote with it today. I didn't have any problems. Macbook with Core Duo and 10.5.5 here.

How long does the update process take when updating the remote?
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #308 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Cobra2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kefkafloyd View Post

I just installed the 7.5 for Mac and programmed my remote with it today. I didn't have any problems. Macbook with Core Duo and 10.5.5 here.

Yeah 10.5.5 here too. That's reassuring to hear at least. I wonder if Logitech released an update to 7.5.0 since it came out on 8/6/08? But if they did, you would think the number would have changed to 7.5.1 or something like that. Thanks for the info though.

Pioneer Elite KURO PRO-151FD, Panasonic TH-42PX60U, Pioneer BDP-320, Panasonic DMP-BD35, Onkyo TX-SR603X, Xbox 360 w/ HD-DVD, Logitech Harmony for 360
Cobra2001 is offline  
post #309 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
kefkafloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

How long does the update process take when updating the remote?

About 30-45 seconds. I don't think that's particularly slow - keeping it under a minute seems like a fair target to me.

There is the web interface, if you don't want to use the app.

http://members.harmonyremote.com/
kefkafloyd is offline  
post #310 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I think I know the answer to this question but wanted to just make sure: There is no clock on the 360 remote display, is there?

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #311 of 339 Old 10-04-2008, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
kefkafloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post

I think I know the answer to this question but wanted to just make sure: There is no clock on the 360 remote display, is there?

There is no clock, that's correct.
kefkafloyd is offline  
post #312 of 339 Old 11-11-2008, 03:13 PM
Member
 
killthepoodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if its possible to have your Directv DVR use the colored xbox buttons to access the DVR remotes colored button functions (as opposed to navigating the LCD).

Also, is there an easy way to access the aspect ratio adjust function from the directv remote? THanks!
killthepoodle is offline  
post #313 of 339 Old 11-11-2008, 03:18 PM
Member
 
killthepoodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind- the harmony software is extremely intuitive. All their experience in computer input devices shows!
killthepoodle is offline  
post #314 of 339 Old 01-02-2009, 07:49 PM
Member
 
uubrgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by focker240 View Post

I called last night, and they approved to send it on to warranty claims, even though I have had it for over a year. I gave my email and I should be hearing from them in a couple days. We'll see!

I developed the same problem with the glow light but was able to fix it by replacing the clock crystal (FYI it doesn't look like what many people would look for when you say 'crystal', its the same shape as a capacitor.) For anyone who's done any soldering its a pretty easy fix. You can get a replacement crystal at any hobby shop (ask for a 32.768KHz crystal) or you can try salvaging one from a watch. I 'stole' one from my daughters discarded Barbie digital wrist watch. Basically the crystal controls the timing of the glow light and when that fails it no longer understand when to shut off.
uubrgeek is offline  
post #315 of 339 Old 01-03-2009, 07:08 AM
Member
 
VelociRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Windsor-Detroit
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazing info! Thanks for sharing uubrgeek.
VelociRacer is offline  
post #316 of 339 Old 01-03-2009, 10:51 PM
Member
 
bow1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the past couple of months my "play" and "fast forward" buttons would not work, after doing a google search and finding this site, I decided to clean my remote. It took me nearly 2 hours, but I disassembled, cleaned, and reassembled; my remote, and it works as good as new.
bow1213 is offline  
post #317 of 339 Old 01-20-2009, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
alleg23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone know how to set up this remote to work with the sony DMX-SW1 BRAVIA® Input Link Module?

how do i get it to switched to the extra hdmi inputs.

Felipe
Spectrum: Brooklyn
Vizio P55-C1
Xbox 1s waiting for Scorpio.
alleg23 is offline  
post #318 of 339 Old 02-12-2009, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
scubanevins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Battle Creek, MI
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a harmony 360 remote samsung tv and vcr/dvd recorder unit also onkyo reciver, xbox 360 every thing is conected via HDMI. When and only when i switch activitys from using the dvd to the xbox i get a message wiselink then the tv input will change off hdmi 1 to cable 18. Again this error only occures when i go from the dvd to xbox.

thanks in advance for the help
scubanevins is offline  
post #319 of 339 Old 02-14-2009, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
rishid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Harmony 520 and my Rew / Fwd buttons do not do anything even though they are programmed for Rewind and Fast Forward.

I was wondering if anyone with the 360 remote, do the buttons work while playing videos?

Thanks

RishiD
rishid is offline  
post #320 of 339 Old 02-17-2009, 10:32 PM
Member
 
Sgt Makak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montréal
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help. My remote was working fine today. I did not get the "Low batteries" signal at any time. Sometime tonight, I tried using it, there was a menu in the display but nothing would happen when I pressed any button. The light didn't come on, the menu didn't change and no signal were sent to my gear.

So I took out the batteries and put them back in. Nothing, the remote is dead.

So I recharged the batteries. Still nothing.

So I changed the batteries. Still nothing.

So I tried plugging the remote with the USB cable in my computer. Still nothing.

I did not bang it, nor did it fall down tonight. It did not come under any physical harm.

What's happenning?
Sgt Makak is offline  
post #321 of 339 Old 03-02-2009, 03:56 PM
Member
 
Tersanyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got this remote yesterday. I spent a bit of time getting my activities working right. I really like it. Never had an internet programmable remote before. Last programmable remote I had if you needed a new code added you had to hold your old analog phone up to the remote to download something.

Anyone know if there is a way if you are not using an activity that you can have the volume control always go to one device? I only use Volume on my surround sound.

The volume does work fine when I initiate an activity but if I switch devices or do something else Volume always seems to control what device is selected. Got rid of that by removing Volume from the TV, and PVR but want to remap Volume to surround sound system only at all times.

Thanks!
Tersanyus is offline  
post #322 of 339 Old 03-03-2009, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The device mode will only control that device, you can't map the receiver commands to another device.

You really shouldn't be going into the devices very often though, if you are then you don't have your activities set up right. Just make sure all of your activities use the receiver volume commands.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #323 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 02:23 PM
Member
 
m0rn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was considering this remote since I use my Xbox 360 quite heavily, I do everything on it pretty much, DVD, Netflix streaming, and sometimes playing my music through the extender.

Problem is I can acquire a 550 for about 15-20 bucks cheaper, locally, while I'd have to mail order the 360, ontop of it being more expensive.
In your opinion, do you think it's worth the price difference just for the xbox dedicated buttons?

This is gonna be my first universal remote outside of cheap RCA ones I used to buy at Rite Aid, many of years ago. So I don't have much experience with them.

What do you guys think?
m0rn is offline  
post #324 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
spydermonkey311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0rn View Post

Was considering this remote since I use my Xbox 360 quite heavily, I do everything on it pretty much, DVD, Netflix streaming, and sometimes playing my music through the extender.

Problem is I can acquire a 550 for about 15-20 bucks cheaper, locally, while I'd have to mail order the 360, ontop of it being more expensive.
In your opinion, do you think it's worth the price difference just for the xbox dedicated buttons?

This is gonna be my first universal remote outside of cheap RCA ones I used to buy at Rite Aid, many of years ago. So I don't have much experience with them.

What do you guys think?

How much are you getting the 550 for locally? How much did you find the Xbox360 remote for online? You state 15-20 cheaper but depending on taxes, etc it might be worth getting the 360 one.
spydermonkey311 is offline  
post #325 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 02:51 PM
Member
 
TheAlternative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The xbox buttons are a nice feature I use all the time. It's nice to be able to move about the dashboard menus without needing a controller.

Worth it to me ^^

Burned by Toshiba DLP...
Samsung LED FTW!
TheAlternative is offline  
post #326 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 03:33 PM
Member
 
m0rn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spydermonkey311 View Post

How much are you getting the 550 for locally? How much did you find the Xbox360 remote for online? You state 15-20 cheaper but depending on taxes, etc it might be worth getting the 360 one.

I live in NYC, so I get taxed regardless if I shop online or not,and on top of that there's the shipping cost which I haven't even factored in yet. So it's actually more than that.

I can get the 550 locally for $60 before tax, while the xbox 360 seems to be around the $70 before shipping and tax, at the lowest, at reputable sites.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAlternative View Post

The xbox buttons are a nice feature I use all the time. It's nice to be able to move about the dashboard menus without needing a controller.

Worth it to me ^^

Yeah I was talking to my girlfriend today, and it would actually be nice to have those buttons for her and people who come over, considering they would have no idea how I mapped the keys on the remote (if I had a 550) so maybe the extra is worth it.
m0rn is offline  
post #327 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
klemsaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0rn View Post

Was considering this remote since I use my Xbox 360 quite heavily, I do everything on it pretty much, DVD, Netflix streaming, and sometimes playing my music through the extender.

Problem is I can acquire a 550 for about 15-20 bucks cheaper, locally, while I'd have to mail order the 360, ontop of it being more expensive.
In your opinion, do you think it's worth the price difference just for the xbox dedicated buttons?

This is gonna be my first universal remote outside of cheap RCA ones I used to buy at Rite Aid, many of years ago. So I don't have much experience with them.

What do you guys think?

Do you have a DVR that has colored buttons. My Moto DVR has Yellow, Blue, and Red and those are perfect matches for the 360 remote. Very handy. I mapped the green button to bring up the channel guide.
klemsaba is offline  
post #328 of 339 Old 03-18-2009, 07:27 PM
Member
 
m0rn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klemsaba View Post

Do you have a DVR that has colored buttons. My Moto DVR has Yellow, Blue, and Red and those are perfect matches for the 360 remote. Very handy. I mapped the green button to bring up the channel guide.

Was planning on getting DVR through my cable provider, and their remote has colored buttons, so that's a great point.

I'm certainly leaning towards the 360 remote at this point.

Thanks for the input guys.
m0rn is offline  
post #329 of 339 Old 03-30-2009, 11:19 AM
Member
 
kunuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, this remote is working out pretty well. However, there are some things I am having trouble with.

1) You can re-order the activities. However, you cannot re-order the devices. This seems like a MAJOR oversight to me. Is there any way around this?

2) 2 of my Activities are: "PS3/Projector" and "DVR/Projector". What they're SUPPOSED to do is: turn on all applicable devices and switch to the correct inputs. What actually happens is...........nothing. Nothing even gets turned on. However, on either of these activities, when I hit "help" on the remote, it ALWAYS does the correct things. Now, you would think the remote would figure out that since "whatever it does" the 2nd time around IS correct, it would just do that from now on, but NO. Is there any way to fix this?

Thanks is advance!!!!
kunuggs is offline  
post #330 of 339 Old 04-01-2009, 01:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by kunuggs View Post

1) You can re-order the activities. However, you cannot re-order the devices. This seems like a MAJOR oversight to me. Is there any way around this?

You cannot change the order of devices because the Harmony remote does it automatically. The remote puts all devices that are used in the current activity first in the list, and then lists the other devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunuggs View Post

2) 2 of my Activities are: "PS3/Projector" and "DVR/Projector". What they're SUPPOSED to do is: turn on all applicable devices and switch to the correct inputs. What actually happens is...........nothing. Nothing even gets turned on. However, on either of these activities, when I hit "help" on the remote, it ALWAYS does the correct things. Now, you would think the remote would figure out that since "whatever it does" the 2nd time around IS correct, it would just do that from now on, but NO. Is there any way to fix this?

When you hit the Help button all the remote does is send out the same discreet IR commands that the current activity uses to start up. So if it isn't working the first time, then you most likely aren't pointing the remote correctly while the activity is running. My parents have this problem often because they are holding the remote pointed at the ceiling so they can read it when they hit the activity button, then after they hit the button they point it toward the TV. This tends to cause the first few commands to be missed and they have to use the help button to get everything synched back up.
Beerstalker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony Xbox 360 Remote , Logitech Harmony 520 Advanced Universal Remote Universal Remote Control 966191 0403

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off