The official Harmony 360 remote owners thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 339 Old 05-01-2009, 09:25 PM
Member
 
ilovegoodnugz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy is running out the last of these bad boys, on clearance $61.99 while they last, not available online!
ilovegoodnugz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 339 Old 06-03-2009, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Tersanyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seen these now for 49.99 on Clearance at Best Buy. YMMV
Tersanyus is offline  
post #333 of 339 Old 12-16-2009, 10:58 AM
Member
 
orntar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry to bump an old topic, but i bought one of these early in the life cycle, and did notice some time later the new ones looked more updated.

i really don't like the clickyness of the nav/vol buttons, are the newer ones more like rubber pad buttons, or are they still microswitches?
orntar is offline  
 
post #334 of 339 Old 12-16-2009, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,451
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2126 Post(s)
Liked: 940
Later 360's are clicky too, if that's what you're asking. The 510 looks like the replacement model and appears to have clicky buttons as well. The 700 doesn't have clicky buttons. If I were buying today and could live with the 6 device limit, I'd go for the 700.
mdavej is online now  
post #335 of 339 Old 12-16-2009, 02:46 PM
Member
 
orntar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply. there is nothing wrong with my current 360, just those clicky, and perceivablt slow clicky buttons. i was just hoping to find one clearanced or on ebay for cheap.

i have been tempted by the 700. the device limit doesn't bother me any, and amazon has a deal right now, if you buy the 700 (or 900) you get a free harmony ps3 adapter.
orntar is offline  
post #336 of 339 Old 12-16-2009, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,451
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2126 Post(s)
Liked: 940
Got my last 360 refurb on amazon a while back for $30. Haven't seen a deal that good in a while. If you run across a good deal, let us know. I'm hoping my 360's last until the 700 refurbs start popping up.
mdavej is online now  
post #337 of 339 Old 01-14-2010, 10:12 AM
Member
 
dnslammers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tigerdirect.com has refurbs for $50.
dnslammers is offline  
post #338 of 339 Old 01-20-2010, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
AustinWolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to set the volume on an AVR when switching between activities?
Example:
Watching cable TV through DVR cable box that is running audio to receiver. Volume always has to be turned up on the receiver due to lower audio for whatever reason.
Then, want to switch to Xbox360 which of course is running audio to the receiver also, but it outputs louder to the receiver so the volume on the receiver always needs to be turned down.
I've only seen VolumeUp and VolumeDown as input options, but wondering if there was a workaro
und to 'set' a reference volume level on the receiver and then add inputs to the activities to adjust based on that?

Sure, could just put a number of 'VolumeDown' inputs in if switching from the DVR to 360 or vice versa for the other way, I suppose, but that is 'messy'.

Or some other idea?

Thanks.
AustinWolv is offline  
post #339 of 339 Old 02-25-2014, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
claprade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uubrgeek View Post


I developed the same problem with the glow light but was able to fix it by replacing the clock crystal (FYI it doesn't look like what many people would look for when you say 'crystal', its the same shape as a capacitor.) For anyone who's done any soldering its a pretty easy fix. You can get a replacement crystal at any hobby shop (ask for a 32.768KHz crystal) or you can try salvaging one from a watch. I 'stole' one from my daughters discarded Barbie digital wrist watch. Basically the crystal controls the timing of the glow light and when that fails it no longer understand when to shut off.

biggrin.gif Absolutely fantastic. Never did any soldering or desoldering, saw a few tutorial on YouTube, ordered the crystal through Ebay and BAM! problem solved........Thank you very much for your post!!!!!

Clap
claprade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony Xbox 360 Remote , Logitech Harmony 520 Advanced Universal Remote Universal Remote Control 966191 0403

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off