The official Harmony 360 remote owners thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 339 Old 01-02-2007, 12:58 PM
Member
 
fareal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Mits 52525 and I'm also using Component 2. Never seen this issue.
fareal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 339 Old 01-03-2007, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
shawn12341234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakesh.S View Post

I have a weird issue with a mits 55311.

TV is off. When I hit "play 360", it is supposed to turn the tv on and switch to component 2. It does this, but when the tv comes on, the picture is all messed up (shaking picture with lines all over the place). To resolve this, you have to turn the tv off and then on again. Is anyone else seeing this on a mitsubishi rear projection HDTV?

I have the 55413 on comp-2 and 360 set to 1080i with no problem...try waiting longer after turning the 360 on before switching inputs.
shawn12341234 is offline  
post #183 of 339 Old 01-14-2007, 06:24 PM
d70
Member
 
d70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any deal on this remote recently?
d70 is offline  
post #184 of 339 Old 01-14-2007, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
joeyjoeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have one activity on my 360 remote. Does anyone know if its possible to have the power button (top left most button) assigned to do this one activity. (my activity is basically turn everything on, then in order to turn everything off I have to use the power button)
joeyjoeyjoey is offline  
post #185 of 339 Old 01-16-2007, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
kaiser10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using PIP with their TV and tried mapping PIP-actions on the Harmony?

Using the software, I tried mapping PIP-actions, such as "PIP size", "PIP move", etc., from the drop down list onto my Harmony remote for my Samsung. Yet these actions don't work. I'm guessing it's because these actions aren't on the original remote--you have to do them through the TV menu, yet the Harmony software lists them as mappable. Anyone have experience with this? Thanks.
kaiser10 is offline  
post #186 of 339 Old 01-18-2007, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
richard220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased this remote as an open box item, seems to work perfectly. Whenever some buttons are pressed the remote lights up bright and only for the period of time in which the button is depressed. Other buttons cause the backlight to remain on for the appropriate setting (15 sec). Why do some buttons trigger the backlight to remain on and others do not? Is it normal when a button is pushed (ie volume, change channel, navigation arrow) for the remote to brightly light up for the duration of the button press only?

Thanks
richard220 is offline  
post #187 of 339 Old 01-19-2007, 06:55 AM
Member
 
VelociRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Windsor-Detroit
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble teaching this remote some missing commands from LG LST-3510A combo DVD/HDTV box. Namely: Surf, Guide, Info, Signal.

9 out of 10 times pressing the botton on the original remote, the harmony reports an error, maybe by the 10th press it learns it. But when I map the new command to a hard or soft button, it doesn't work.

I am seeing Firmware 2.1 on my screen, what is the latest Firmware for this remote? I used the Harmony Desktop Software 7.0.1 (or later) to update Firmware and that is the latest it was able to grab. Correct me if I am wrong, but the web-based interface does not offer Firmware updates, and I think the latest Firmware for this remote may be 4.1? Thanks.

EDIT: I found the Firmware d/l option on the web, and confirmed my software was 7.0.2. Still curious to know if anyone else is having trouble with "learning" function of this remote, and what the latest Firmware is for the 360. Thx.
VelociRacer is offline  
post #188 of 339 Old 01-19-2007, 07:19 AM
Member
 
tikyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaiser10 View Post

Anyone using PIP with their TV and tried mapping PIP-actions on the Harmony?

Using the software, I tried mapping PIP-actions, such as "PIP size", "PIP move", etc., from the drop down list onto my Harmony remote for my Samsung. Yet these actions don't work. I'm guessing it's because these actions aren't on the original remote--you have to do them through the TV menu, yet the Harmony software lists them as mappable. Anyone have experience with this? Thanks.


Yup I've mapped PIP functions from my TV. If your TV doesn't normally do the function then it won't work. My TV just does a splitscreen PIP so the commands PIP move and stuff like that don't do anything but the buttons PIP Up or PIP Swap DO work.
tikyle is offline  
post #189 of 339 Old 01-19-2007, 07:25 AM
Member
 
tikyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI,

If you want your 360 to turn on directly to Media Center it is possible. Setup a new device. Make it a gaming console and select XBox 360. In the options select the option that lets you power on the device with a different button than power off. For the power on function select the Media Center command. For the power off select the PowerOnOff command. Now name this device something like 360 Media Center. Now just make a new activity identical to Play XBox 360 except use your new device (360 Media Center) instead of the default XBox 360 device on the remote.

Works like a charm.
tikyle is offline  
post #190 of 339 Old 01-22-2007, 11:46 AM
Member
 
VelociRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Windsor-Detroit
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VelociRacer View Post

I'm having trouble teaching this remote some missing commands from LG LST-3510A combo DVD/HDTV box. Namely: Surf, Guide, Info, Signal.

FYI, it seems the Harmony does not like the signals from my LG remote. I got fed up with this. Instead, I used my 7-year-old OneForAll Cinema 7 to teach the Harmony these particular LG commands. The OFA had no issue learning them years ago.

It's a shame that Hamony, however clever it is, cannot get over this issue.
VelociRacer is offline  
post #191 of 339 Old 01-22-2007, 03:42 PM
Member
 
TK-421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out if it's possible to map a button to eject the HD-DVD drive instead of the regular tray?

"TK-421, why aren't you at your post?"
TK-421 is offline  
post #192 of 339 Old 01-22-2007, 04:30 PM
Member
 
fareal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TK-421 View Post

Has anyone figured out if it's possible to map a button to eject the HD-DVD drive instead of the regular tray?

I haven't tried but does the remote that came with the hd-dvd have an eject button that does that? If so, it could be learned. I never took that remote out of the green packaging and its still in the HD-DVD box. Have a feeling it doesn't though.
fareal is offline  
post #193 of 339 Old 01-23-2007, 09:47 PM
Member
 
BrewCrew8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if this remote works well with the Time Warner Cable Scientific Atlantic HD-DVR Box??
BrewCrew8 is offline  
post #194 of 339 Old 01-24-2007, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If its the SA8300HD, then yes. Some keys need to be mapped. For instance, the A,B,C buttons can be mapped a number of ways. You could either go by color or by letter. For ease of use for my wife I went by letter. A to A, B to B, and then C to "Back". I felt this was the most common use for the C button. I put PIP buttons at the very bottom of the remote where the small buttons are. I then had Page Up and Page Down on one side of the LCD screen and PIP Channel Up and PIP Channel Down on the other side of the LCD screen.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #195 of 339 Old 01-24-2007, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
fotski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there, delayed response but I just bought a Harmony 360 and found the delay between commands frustrating.
I just found the fix on the logitech forums
"
------
Click on the Device's "Troubleshoot"
- Select "Show me more problems"
- Select "Device doesn't appear to receive every command correctly."
- Select "The device responds too much to some commands (for example, volume up increases the volume too quickly)."
------

Then set the number of repeats to 0; the default is 3 -- way too high! I set it to 0 for all of my devices and now they respond just as if I were using the remote that came with them (even the Tivo!).
"

Hope this helps

BTW, the Harmony can be frustrating at the beggining, but if you stick at it and fine tune it, its brilliant! Took me the last 3 days of tinkering redoing and fine tuning setup over and over - but its worth it

Cheers,
Fotski
fotski is offline  
post #196 of 339 Old 01-25-2007, 04:10 AM
Member
 
VelociRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Windsor-Detroit
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes folks, what fotski said, stick with it. I've resolved slow response by lowering inter-key, inter-device, input, power-on delays as well as repeats. The thing now BLASTS away. I think out-of-the-box it is set way too slow and conservative to account for very slow devices on the market. I've had a bigger issue teaching the remote from an original remote for LG DVD/HD combo box, finally gave up and used my trusty 7-year-old OneForAll Cinema 7 remote to teach the Harmony. Something fishy between Logitech and LG!

I can't count the times I created devices and activites only to delete them and start again, until I was happy. It took about a week of casual tweeking. Coming from a former JP1 remote programmer, this Harmony rocks!

EDIT: Now if someone can point me to a how-to for programming this thing with some keys from my IR wireless keyboard! I just want some basics like, up, down, left, right, function keys, mouse clicks, etc. That is the last major issue I need to tackle.
VelociRacer is offline  
post #197 of 339 Old 01-25-2007, 08:45 AM
Member
 
david81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you had to choose, would you go with the 360 or the new 550? I can get both for about the same price. The 550 matches the rest of my system a bit more (no 360 yet for me). Am I really going to be missing anything by going with the 550 or vice versa? They seem pretty similar.


Thanks in advance,

David
david81 is offline  
post #198 of 339 Old 01-25-2007, 10:06 AM
Member
 
GoSlow2GoFast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by david81 View Post

If you had to choose, would you go with the 360 or the new 550? I can get both for about the same price. The 550 matches the rest of my system a bit more (no 360 yet for me). Am I really going to be missing anything by going with the 550 or vice versa? They seem pretty similar.


Thanks in advance,

David

If you don't have an Xbox 360, or any plan to purchase one in the near term, I'd go with the 550. They are nearly the same in function and capability, but the 360 has a few of the unique Xbox 360 buttons on its panel to allow better control of the Xbox. In place of that the 550 puts a couple of useful general purpose butons on the remote (I can't remember what functions, maybe scroll up and scroll down, but if you look at a picture of both you'll see the difference) and these would be more useful than the Xbox buttons if you don't have an Xbox.

~gs2gf
GoSlow2GoFast is offline  
post #199 of 339 Old 01-25-2007, 01:28 PM
Member
 
david81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually took your suggestion....after quite a bit of searching I was able to find some high res shots of both remotes. It appears that the 360 actually has 2 extra buttons that the 550 does not. From everything I've read it appears that I can reassign any buttons to whatever I like.....soooooo 360 seems to be winning. Assuming all else is equal....2 extra buttons is rather nice.
david81 is offline  
post #200 of 339 Old 01-26-2007, 08:32 AM
gvc
Advanced Member
 
gvc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Las Vegas NW
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 360 has 8 extra buttons, 4 colored buttons in the middle and 4 smaller buttons on the bottom row of the remote under the numbers. All of these can be customed programmed and come in very handy. I do not have a XBOX 360 but do own the harmony 360 remote and it is much more functionable than the 520 which I previously owned.
gvc is offline  
post #201 of 339 Old 02-08-2007, 09:53 AM
Member
 
chidrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bump an old thread, but I had a quick question on this remote that I was hoping to get some help with.

Can you change what it says on the LCD screen, or are you stuck with generic things like "watch tv" or "watch a dvd"? Could I get it to day "watch an HD DVD" or "play the PS3" or "play the Wii"?

Thanks in advance...
chidrock is offline  
post #202 of 339 Old 02-08-2007, 10:07 AM
Member
 
fareal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chidrock View Post

Sorry to bump an old thread, but I had a quick question on this remote that I was hoping to get some help with.

Can you change what it says on the LCD screen, or are you stuck with generic things like "watch tv" or "watch a dvd"? Could I get it to day "watch an HD DVD" or "play the PS3" or "play the Wii"?

Thanks in advance...

Yes you can change the name of the activities and add other functions within an activity on the LCD.
fareal is offline  
post #203 of 339 Old 03-05-2007, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mw182006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to chime in, I picked up this remote and I'm loving it. For some reason I had to play with the model # for my Samsung 5087 for it to work properly, but it's all good now. Being able to control the 360 music player while gaming (sans dashboard) rocks!!

X360 games up for trade/$: GTA4, Top Spin 3, Jericho, Dark Sector, RB6: Vegas, Burnout Revenge, Gears of War -- PM me!
Mw182006 is offline  
post #204 of 339 Old 03-06-2007, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Being able to control the 360 music player while gaming (sans dashboard) rocks!!

How do you do that?
Character_Zero is offline  
post #205 of 339 Old 03-08-2007, 07:00 AM
Member
 
762x51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah....would also like to know. Never even thought about doing that!

Also....if I turn off my 360 after playing using the controller, then go watch TV by hitting the Watch TV activity, then later shut the whole thing off by using the remotes master power button.......the 360 turns back on. Anyway to make the remote remember that I shut down the 360 already?
762x51 is offline  
post #206 of 339 Old 03-08-2007, 07:30 AM
Member
 
ChomskyKnows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 762x51 View Post

Yeah....would also like to know. Never even thought about doing that!

Also....if I turn off my 360 after playing using the controller, then go watch TV by hitting the Watch TV activity, then later shut the whole thing off by using the remotes master power button.......the 360 turns back on. Anyway to make the remote remember that I shut down the 360 already?

If you used the remote to turn on the 360, then the controller to turn it off, the remote should still think your 360 is on (because the last thing you did with it regarding the 360 was use an Activity or Device funtion to turn it on).

Safest way not to screw everything up is to just use the remote...even though the 360 controller button is very very convenient. I've made that mistake several times.

I don't use my audio receiver for TV watching, but use it for dd5.1 for the 360, so i bounce back-n-forth between direcTV and 360. hit the 360 Activity, turns on the 360, audio receiver(digital audio input), TV (if not already on) (component input) and it turns off the direcTV receiver if on. hit the TV Activity, it turns off the 360, off the audio receiver, turns on the direcTV receiver and TV (different input)...and i'm a happy guy...i can even have it dim the lights if i want to....
ChomskyKnows is offline  
post #207 of 339 Old 03-08-2007, 09:09 AM
Member
 
762x51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input. I disabled the Harmony's turning off of unused devices when choosing another activity. I sometimes like to play 360, switch to the TV (using the watch TV activity) for a bit leaving the 360 on, then switch back the the 360. Other times, I want to kill the 360 when switching to the TV. From now on I'll use the power off LCD area button for the 360 instead of the controller though. I'm hoping the Harmony remembers that way.
762x51 is offline  
post #208 of 339 Old 03-29-2007, 06:40 PM
Member
 
762x51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to get my remote to work with my Sammy 5088W and cable box. The box is on HDMI 1 and the remotes activity is set to put the TV on "HDMI". Problem is....when I choose "Watch TV", the TV always goes to the the wrong input. It selects the Wiselink USB instead of HDMI. Anyone have any recommendations?
762x51 is offline  
post #209 of 339 Old 03-29-2007, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to "Adjust inputs" for the TV device and make sure the correct commands are assigned for each input(check they work in Device mode).
czzer is offline  
post #210 of 339 Old 03-29-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
762x51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That did it. Thanks!
762x51 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony Xbox 360 Remote , Logitech Harmony 520 Advanced Universal Remote Universal Remote Control 966191 0403

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off