Harmony 880 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 6265 Old 06-23-2006, 08:51 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
how do I totally reset my remote and settings in the harmony program, as if it were new?
RangersFan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 6265 Old 06-23-2006, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could delete all the devices and activities, but it may be easier to just create a new login.
czzer is offline  
post #363 of 6265 Old 06-24-2006, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone else having trouble trying to get Rewind to work with the SA 8300HD PVR? I've tried to get it to learn the command from the original controler and it still doesn't work. This is absolutely annoying, considering that REW is one of the most common buttons used on a PVR. Any help getting this function to work correctly would be greatly appreciated.

Also any way to reorder the order of the devices on the device menu? I was able to reorder the activities menu, but cannot find an option anywhere to re-order the devices.
RangersFan is online now  
post #364 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Codeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangersFan View Post

...
Also any way to reorder the order of the devices on the device menu? I was able to reorder the activities menu, but cannot find an option anywhere to re-order the devices.

Tech support might be able to, but I don't think users can.
Codeman is offline  
post #365 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Anyone else having trouble trying to get Rewind to work with the SA 8300HD PVR? I've tried to get it to learn the command from the original controler and it still doesn't work. This is absolutely annoying, considering that REW is one of the most common buttons used on a PVR. Any help getting this function to work correctly would be greatly appreciated.

No problem what so ever with native commands.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #366 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 08:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys I'm stumped on this one..

My 880 has worked flawless for about 6 months now with the following equipment.

Denon 3806 AVR
Denon 1920 DVD
Denon DCM-380 CD

Dish vip622 Sat Box
SA 8300HD Cable DVR
Mitsubishi 52628 TV

I moved my equipment to a closet this weekend and did a hard wired IR repeater system with a emitter on each peice of equipment.

Here's the head scratching problem. Every thing works fine but the 1920 DVD.
I will not respond to any command from the 880. However the OEM remote as well as the 3806 remote works with every command.
If I go to the closet the 880 will operate the DVD with no problems.
I went back to the Harmony and taught it each individual command from the origional remote to no avail.

Bottom line the Harmony is not working through the repeater but works fine without the repeater.
Only thing I can come up with is maybe a timing issue. Only thing I havent tried is raw codes.
Any suggestion would be appreciated.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #367 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 11:06 AM
Member
 
miked2023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may have been addressed but is there a way to prioritize the order of options when watching DVD or Tivo, etc on the LCD screen? For example, my ASPECT button goes on to page 2 but I'd really like it to be on page one and switch it for something else - I've tried a moving things around but aspect always comes up on page two regardless. thanks.
miked2023 is offline  
post #368 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 05:07 PM
Member
 
AV Land's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, PQ, CA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangersFan View Post

Anyone else having trouble trying to get Rewind to work with the SA 8300HD PVR? I've tried to get it to learn the command from the original controler and it still doesn't work. This is absolutely annoying, considering that REW is one of the most common buttons used on a PVR. Any help getting this function to work correctly would be greatly appreciated.

No problem here with the SA 8300HD PVR. The rewind button was mapped automatically to the REW button on the remote and works OK...
AV Land is offline  
post #369 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
huberjgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, Ut
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked2023 View Post

This may have been addressed but is there a way to prioritize the order of options when watching DVD or Tivo, etc on the LCD screen? For example, my ASPECT button goes on to page 2 but I'd really like it to be on page one and switch it for something else - I've tried a moving things around but aspect always comes up on page two regardless. thanks.

Only way I've found is to remove things I don't really use on a regular basis, and it moved ASPECT up to page 1.

TiVo for instance, I really only cared about LIVE TV, THUMBS, SLOMO and ASPECT (for the TV), so they are the only ones there in that activity.

If I need any other buttons, I'll go to that particular DEVICE for them, as I left them as is.


Jerry

I don't just watch HD-TV, I make it happen.
huberjgl is offline  
post #370 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks for the replies guys, spent an hour or so tweaking all sorts of different options and trying different stuff. Perhaps the REW button is broken? I hope not, anyways I'll give customer support a ring tomorrow.
RangersFan is online now  
post #371 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandonw27858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I am trying to set this remote up for the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable bx, do I have to select it under both set top box and PVR when selecting my devices?
Brandonw27858 is offline  
post #372 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonw27858 View Post

If I am trying to set this remote up for the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable bx, do I have to select it under both set top box and PVR when selecting my devices?

No,

Add a device,
Pick channel decoder,
Digital Set top box,
Select Scientific Atlanta as the manufacturer,
Type in 8300HD and your done.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #373 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandonw27858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I mean if I am setting the remote up for the very first time. Do I only select that I have a set top box or do I select both set top box and PVR?
Brandonw27858 is offline  
post #374 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't understand what you are asking.
Are you building an activity or are you creating your devices?

List your equipment and how each peice is hooked up.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #375 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandonw27858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok sorry i was so vague. This is the first time I have plugged my remote into my computer for setup of devices. I just wasn't sure if I needed to add the 8300HD as a set top box alone or as a set top box and a PVR as it does both. Thanks, sorry again.
Brandonw27858 is offline  
post #376 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
blazeblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you will just set it up as a single "device", and the Harmony site will figure out what "activities" you can do with it.
blazeblaze is offline  
post #377 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandonw27858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so just list it under set top box and nothig else. Thanks!!
Brandonw27858 is offline  
post #378 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do as I said above to build the device.
When you create an activity (Watch TV) it will ask you what you use to control volume, what you use to change channels ect.

There are some tips and tricks for the 8300HD

After you build the device click on more options and change power settings to leave on all the time.

Then go into the menu of the 8300HD and create a wake timer for 5:00 AM.

The 8300 has an auto shut down between 2 and 5 AM the creates problems.

To get to the menu of the 8300 push the settings button twice on the 8300 remote.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #379 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 10:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Brandonw27858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I turn my box off all the time and have had any probs yet(knock on wood).

To get to the menu of the 8300 push the settings button twice on the 8300 remote.

Did you mean on the 880?
Brandonw27858 is offline  
post #380 of 6265 Old 06-25-2006, 11:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonw27858 View Post

I turn my box off all the time and have had any probs yet(knock on wood).

To get to the menu of the 8300 push the settings button twice on the 8300 remote.

Did you mean on the 880?

No the 8300 remote. The 880 doesnt do well at turning on the 8300 when it's powered down. The 8300 remote sometimes takes multiple attempts to turn it on.
Been there done that and have a whole box of T shirts.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #381 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 02:30 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So yea I solved the whole REW issue I was having. Apparently the function was working correctly all along it was just that I wasn't pushing the button hard enough. However I am still not satisfied. Apparently to get the REW function to work I have to push the REW button very hard, like i'm about to break the damn thing to get it to respond. If I press it like every other button, i get nothing even when the button clicks like the rest of the buttons. Shouldn't I be able to depress it normally like the other buttons, just where u press it down and clicks? No, I gotta push the damn thing down hard, where it will break in a few months i'm sure. What you guys think, should I exchange it? Gonna be a pain in the ass bought it from some amazon.com seller.
RangersFan is online now  
post #382 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 05:34 AM
Member
 
pospower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I went out and bought the Harmony 880 remote can anyone help me with setting up the TV inputs. I can't seem to get it to know which input is for the TV and Which is for DVD and which is for the computer. It just defaults to the last one used. I remember someone mentioning descrete codes for each input. Where can I find those and how do I program it thanks in advance. Jay
pospower is offline  
post #383 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pospower View Post

OK I went out and bought the Harmony 880 remote can anyone help me with setting up the TV inputs. I can't seem to get it to know which input is for the TV and Which is for DVD and which is for the computer. It just defaults to the last one used. I remember someone mentioning descrete codes for each input. Where can I find those and how do I program it thanks in advance. Jay

it's all done online at the logitech website, or with the harmony remote program that came with. you answer a bunch of questions about ur setup online, then connect to remote via usb cable to ur pc, and it'll update it.
RangersFan is online now  
post #384 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 06:31 AM
Member
 
mschiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maitland, Florida
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Smith View Post

No the 8300 remote. The 880 doesnt do well at turning on the 8300 when it's powered down. The 8300 remote sometimes takes multiple attempts to turn it on.
Been there done that and have a whole box of T shirts.

I've been using a 659 with the 8300HD for a year or so, and am now using an 880. I always turn it off when not watching TV, and have NEVER had a problem with the Harmony remote (either one) turning it on at any time of the day or night (unless the batteries in the remote are low).

-- Martin
mschiff is offline  
post #385 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FLBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: S.W. Florida
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pospower View Post

OK I went out and bought the Harmony 880 remote can anyone help me with setting up the TV inputs. I can't seem to get it to know which input is for the TV and Which is for DVD and which is for the computer. It just defaults to the last one used. I remember someone mentioning descrete codes for each input. Where can I find those and how do I program it thanks in advance. Jay

Can't say what's happening with your specific TV, but my Sony SXRD set would not recognize the Harmony's input code after turn on. I had to increase the turn on delay setting from the default value of 5000 msec to 6000 msec to allow enough time for the TV to recognize the input code.

To do this, I went to my Harmony home page, clicked on Troubleshoot, and selected the item that matched my problem. That took me to a screen where I could change the turn on delay (time to warm up).

By the way, if your TV can understand discrete codes, I think the 880 will automatically assign discrete codes for input and power control. You don't have to tell it to.
FLBoy is offline  
post #386 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
sharding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangersFan View Post

So yea I solved the whole REW issue I was having. Apparently the function was working correctly all along it was just that I was pushing the button hard enough. However I am still not satisfied. Apparently to get the REW function to work I have to push the REW button very hard, like i'm about to break the damn thing to get it to respond.

Mine is like that on some buttons too. There are a few buttons we have to press really hard to make them work. I've been considering returning it, but it seems to be getting better. I dunno if the keys just need to be broken in or what.

Is this a normal issue?
sharding is offline  
post #387 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 09:49 AM
Member
 
mschiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maitland, Florida
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are no buttons that are difficult to push on either the 880 that I have at home, or the 890 at work. Sounds like it is a problem with the unit.

-- Martin
mschiff is offline  
post #388 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 05:13 PM
Member
 
AV Land's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, PQ, CA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangersFan View Post

So yea I solved the whole REW issue I was having. Apparently the function was working correctly all along it was just that I wasn't pushing the button hard enough. However I am still not satisfied. Apparently to get the REW function to work I have to push the REW button very hard, like i'm about to break the damn thing to get it to respond. If I press it like every other button, i get nothing even when the button clicks like the rest of the buttons.

I had the same problem with the PAUSE button but after a few weeks of fighting with it it started working normally. There must be some kind of residue on the contacts that gets wiped out after multiple use. So try pressing it multiple times for a few minutes and see if that makes a difference, otherwise you might have a defective unit.
AV Land is offline  
post #389 of 6265 Old 06-26-2006, 08:12 PM
Member
 
vgs86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metrowest, MA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have problem with keeping time? After couple of months, it had lost over 30 minutes. Is this normal?

- Vikas
vgs86 is offline  
post #390 of 6265 Old 06-27-2006, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
damn it, now apparently when I want to control the volume on my tv, I have to press vol + each time to move it up incrementally instead of holding it down, like I was able to before. weird, i wonder if it had anything to with dropping the remote shortly before I noticed this glitch. hmm, holding vol + to increase volume works fine with my surround sound receiver. dunno why it stopped working when controlling the tv's volume. holding vol - is working fine.
RangersFan is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off