Harmony 880 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Norgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mispost, sorry
Norgoth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Crazytrekker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a horrific time getting my Harmony 885 to interact properly with my Panasonic TX-28PK25 television.

I have two major problems:

1. In order to turn the set on/off I must press the power toggle button on the TV remote for 2-3 seconds. A single press just isn't enough. In order for the Harmony to do this I've had to number of repeats to 3 but this results in the volume control flying up and down when I change the TV volume. Setting the number of repeats to 1 fixes the volume thing but the TV no longer turns on and off. Is there a way of making both the on/off function AND the volume work properly?

2. I have the following channels on my set:
a) Tuner
b) AV1
c) AV2
d) AV2S
e) AV3
f) AV3S

In order to switch from Tuner to AV I have to press a button called "TV/VIDEO". Once the AV mode is engaged I press red for AV1, green for AV2(S) and yellow for AV3(S). How the heck do I set this up for the Harmony? It either wants me to select that I choose the channels directly (which I don't because I have to toggle the "TV/VIDEO" button first or that I toggle between AV channels (which I don't because once AV is engaged I can select the AV inputs directly).

I've tried to set things up the best I can but the DVD doesn't go to AV1 properly, the satellite doesn't go to AV2. It's a complete mess. The best I managed was for the satellite to call up AV2S which is black and white!!

The annoying thing is that when I first set this up on Wednesday everything seemed to be okay but after tweaking the settings for the DVD/CD/VHS etc activities the TV no longer appears to work.

Please help!!

John
Crazytrekker is offline  
post #453 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That doesn't seem to work on mine. If I add the Aspect in the TV column (2nd column), hit save, then go back and look at it (or look at the remote after uploaded), the "Aspect" moves to "last" custom button. Your "whatever you want" must all be in the STB column. I ended up just using the "E" (enter) button, since I don't need it for anything else.

Now I have a "turn on" conflict. My XR57 and E80H recorder seem to have a conflict. Working on that today.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Juppers View Post

I've never had a problem with the custom buttons, I just delete all of whatever is already there and put in what I want in the order I want.

tcat is offline  
post #454 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Norgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to say that Logitech phone support is great. I could not get my remote to cycle through inputs automatically on my Sharp LCD. Tech support moved me to Level 2 and the tech person was nice and knowledgeable. At the end of the session, he walked me through the changes he made so that I could replicate it myself if I made changes. It is that kind of support that makes me a loyal customer.
Norgoth is offline  
post #455 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Panny XR57. Trying to teach the 880 to recognize the "SFC Music", "SFC Movie" and "SFC Off" buttons. They don't show up on the 880 "list". I trained the buttons, but when pressed I get "Remote 1" showing up on the AVR (on all 3 buttons). The 880 did recognize an "SFC" button, but doesn't seem to toggle through the "Movies" effects, and does not have an "Off".

Suggestions?

Otherwise, once you figure out how to set all the buttons, this thing is looking very promissing!
_________

OK, found my problem. I had the AVR remote set as "Remote 2", because I was having conflicts with my DVD Recorder. The 880 seemed to recognize most of the buttons anyway, but not the 3 in question. I reset the AVR remote to "Remote 1", and after retraining the 880, seems to work fine now.

Every now and then when I am "Listening to CD" (TV off), when I hit "Off", CD and AVR shut off, but TV turns on.... but not always. Think I'll live with it, pretty easy to go to TV and Power off... you'd think the Harmony software would be smart enough to know if there were any ON-OFF conflicts.
tcat is offline  
post #456 of 6265 Old 07-08-2006, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vgs86 View Post

Does anybody have problem with keeping time? After couple of months, it had lost over 30 minutes. Is this normal?

- Vikas

I lose an hour each time I connect and download... My computer is right, time zone correct... I can set remote time, then I connect and it moves back an hour. Looks like a software glitch to me.
tcat is offline  
post #457 of 6265 Old 07-09-2006, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Grimdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by visualcnc View Post

I lose an hour each time I connect and download... My computer is right, time zone correct... I can set remote time, then I connect and it moves back an hour. Looks like a software glitch to me.

Timezone AND DST need to be the same of the PC and remote.
Grimdeath is offline  
post #458 of 6265 Old 07-09-2006, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jediphish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my new house, I'm going to have all my source component in a cabinet out of infrared's reach - Does the harmony use Radio Frequency signals and I/R repeaters, or is "line of sight" still required for the Harmony remotes (the 880)? Thanks!
Jediphish is offline  
post #459 of 6265 Old 07-09-2006, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Flyhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jediphish View Post

In my new house, I'm going to have all my source component in a cabinet out of infrared's reach - Does the harmony use Radio Frequency signals and I/R repeaters, or is "line of sight" still required for the Harmony remotes (the 880)? Thanks!

The 880 does line of sight IR only. The 890 is what you would need. The 890 comes with the IR repeater (RF extender) that receives RF from the 890 remote. The RF extender in itself looks like half of a computer mouse. Its powerful enough to place up to 16 feet from your target sources and the curvature of it allows for maximum coverage. I have a 6 shelf equipment rack with the extender placed on the 3rd shelf from the bottom. It sends the signal perfectly and every time to that shelf and the 3 shelves above it, as well as my projector hanging on the ceiling about 12 feet away. If that doesn't work out for you, the unit comes with 5 IR repeaters that plug into the extender and then you could place those in front of the IR inputs of your equipment. Hi Def Lifestyles (go throught the power buy forum on this site) offers the 890 for less then you'll pay for the 880 at Best Buy/Circuit City.
Flyhigh is offline  
post #460 of 6265 Old 07-09-2006, 10:51 AM
 
NathanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how i can get my 880 to scroll through stuff on my MCE PC? I used to be able to have a long list of songs, and hold down the 'down' button and it would scroll fine, however i updated the remote for some new equipment i got and now it won't do it anymore. I have to push 'down' over and over again and it's pretty annoying. I have it assigned to my PC's 'direction down' function, and when i hold the button down the little icon on the 880 stays showing indicating that it's repeatedly sending the signal, what am i missing here?

Edit: I just tried it with the regular MCE remote, something i should have done long ago, and it doesn't work either, so it's something with the computer. Sorry, 880, i never meant to doubt you.

Edit II: It works fine with the TV off. Apparently the amount of IR my plasma emits is enough to disable commands being repeated to the remote. Amazing. It works fine with TV viewing, though, but i guess the blue of the Media Center is light enough to send alot of IR. Odd.
NathanC is offline  
post #461 of 6265 Old 07-09-2006, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jediphish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks FlyHigh for the reply and the info about the power buy.
Jediphish is offline  
post #462 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 12:38 AM
Member
 
la9ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a good price on the harmony 880. Does any one have a coupon or knows any good deal for a new harmony880? Please let me know......thanks
la9ers is offline  
post #463 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
dtrusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, Does anyone else have the experience that the repeat rate with the 880 is very slow? When watching tivo and navigating down the show listings it takes about 1 second to move from one item to the next.
dtrusty is offline  
post #464 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Juppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 880 is horribly slow for lots of things. By my testing, it is about 5 times less responsive than the original remote. It just queues commands and works through them eventually.
Juppers is offline  
post #465 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I find it as fast or faster than my other remotes. You need to have "Inter-key Delay" set to 100ms or zero. I have most of mine set to zero. It still isn't "instant", but I can click 10 times (as fast as I can push) scrolling down a guide, and it will take about 2 seconds to hit the 10th line.

The only problem I have occationally is after watching a DVD (SA8300, XR57, DVD, 42PX60u, all ON), I hit the off button, and the AVR will sometimes stay on. Not sure if I need to increase or decrease one of the other delay settings.
tcat is offline  
post #466 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
dtrusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is it that I would set the Inter-key delay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by visualcnc View Post

I find it as fast or faster than my other remotes. You need to have "Inter-key Delay" set to 100ms or zero. I have most of mine set to zero. It still isn't "instant", but I can click 10 times (as fast as I can push) scrolling down a guide, and it will take about 2 seconds to hit the 10th line.

The only problem I have occationally is after watching a DVD (SA8300, XR57, DVD, 42PX60u, all ON), I hit the off button, and the AVR will sometimes stay on. Not sure if I need to increase or decrease one of the other delay settings.

dtrusty is offline  
post #467 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
See the 1st sticky post here, all kinds of info. When you log in, hit "more options", then in the components on left, hit "more options" of what you want to change, the hit "change delays". You can do this for each item.
tcat is offline  
post #468 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrusty View Post

Where is it that I would set the Inter-key delay?

- There's a sticky at the top of this forum entitled "Harmony Slow Response?".
tokerblue is offline  
post #469 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Crazytrekker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if I could ask to quick questions about the 885:

1. Does anybody else use a Panasonic TX28PK25 television set? If so, what delay settings do you use? I'm finding that the Harmony's ability to turn the set on/off and to switch to AV2 mode is hit and miss at best. I have mine set pretty slow at the moment, any suggestions?

2. Does anybody else use a Denon AVR-3805 receiver? If so, how the heck do you get the Harmony to recognise the tape (or more specifically the "CDR/Tape") command? Whenever I select "Tape" or "Tape 1" the Harmony switches to "V.Aux" mode. I've tried Logitech's database and I've tried teaching it the command from my Denon remote but it still goes to "V.Aux".

Thanks!

John
Crazytrekker is offline  
post #470 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 06:10 PM
Member
 
bart2brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't there any offline stand alone software for configuring the 880? It seems that while tweaking the setup it would be beneficial to be able to do it locally on my PC. Then upload it to the web site.
bart2brett is offline  
post #471 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 06:26 PM
Member
 
bart2brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "OFF" button on my 880 doesn't do anything. I called support and they told me to upgrade the firmware to 4.0 (although I already had 4.0), but this did nothing. Any thoughts?
bart2brett is offline  
post #472 of 6265 Old 07-10-2006, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no stand-alone software.

The OFF button only works in ACTIVITY mode. Are you using ACTIVITY or DEVICE mode?
czzer is offline  
post #473 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 05:29 AM
Member
 
bart2brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

The OFF button only works in ACTIVITY mode. Are you using ACTIVITY or DEVICE mode?

I'm in activity mode
bart2brett is offline  
post #474 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 05:56 AM
Member
 
bart2brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have another question. The Logitech site says this about the 880 "Optimized for complicated HDTV and PVR systems". My problem is that over the air (OTA) HD digital television is capable of receiving more than one channel per frequency (and it almost always does). This means that (for example) my local PBS channel (24) also broadcasts 24-1, 24-2, 24-3 & 24-4. How can I set these up in my favorites on the 880?
bart2brett is offline  
post #475 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 06:37 AM
Member
 
bart2brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to add a device that doesn't seem to be on the list of device types. I have a Panasonic DMR-ES45VS combo DVD recorder and VCR. I don't know if I should use the "DVD/VCR" type, the "DVD Recorder" type, or one of each? Any ideas?
bart2brett is offline  
post #476 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
bart,

There is a place that allows you to send "additional" commands after the main command.

You may also have to setup a ghost devices so you can send a 2 on the first "real" device, a 4 on the ghost and a 3 on the third ghost.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #477 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bart2brett View Post

I have another question. The Logitech site says this about the 880 "Optimized for complicated HDTV and PVR systems". My problem is that over the air (OTA) HD digital television is capable of receiving more than one channel per frequency (and it almost always does). This means that (for example) my local PBS channel (24) also broadcasts 24-1, 24-2, 24-3 & 24-4. How can I set these up in my favorites on the 880?

Add each channel as 24-1 24-2 etc etc. But I'd first set up a seperate activity for OTA Viewing. This way it won't confuse the cable box and give you more favorites.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #478 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Codeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bart2brett View Post

I have another question. The Logitech site says this about the 880 "Optimized for complicated HDTV and PVR systems". My problem is that over the air (OTA) HD digital television is capable of receiving more than one channel per frequency (and it almost always does). This means that (for example) my local PBS channel (24) also broadcasts 24-1, 24-2, 24-3 & 24-4. How can I set these up in my favorites on the 880?

Have you tried using a decimal point - 24.1, 24.2, 24.3, & 24.4? I use my TV's favorite settings for OTA, so I haven't done this myself. I did, however, just confirm that the website will accept and save decimal channel assignments under my TV"s favorite settings, so it should work for you.
Codeman is offline  
post #479 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bart2brett View Post

I'm in activity mode

It may be defective, get it replaced if you find no solution.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #480 of 6265 Old 07-11-2006, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codeman View Post

Have you tried using a decimal point - 24.1, 24.2, 24.3, & 24.4? I use my TV's favorite settings for OTA, so I haven't done this myself. I did, however, just confirm that the website will accept and save decimal channel assignments under my TV"s favorite settings, so it should work for you.

Yes, I assumed a TV that uses - but Sony uses . so it's what ever your TV uses for the seperator.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off