Harmony 880 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 209 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6241 of 6265 Old 09-26-2013, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Wow taking the battery out and putting it back in worked! Thanks Bruce!
SubaruB4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6242 of 6265 Old 09-26-2013, 07:46 PM
Member
 
BruceS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Glad I could help.
BruceS is offline  
post #6243 of 6265 Old 10-24-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Any easy fix for the motion detector becoming less responsive?

Thanks
Keenan is online now  
post #6244 of 6265 Old 10-25-2013, 09:09 AM
Member
 
BruceS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I install OSX Mavericks on my Macbook Pro, will I still be able to update my Harmony 890 and Harmony 900?

I would feel better if I now that someone else has been successful before I install the new version of OSX.
BruceS is offline  
post #6245 of 6265 Old 10-25-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
The buttons on my 880 are starting to become less responsive (I have to press harder at times to initiate a command). It may be time to retire the 880, so which Harmony would be a good replacement that will still work with the MyHarmony software on my laptop and transfer my settings? I only have 4 devices to control so my programming is fairly basic.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6246 of 6265 Old 10-25-2013, 10:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

The buttons on my 880 are starting to become less responsive (I have to press harder at times to initiate a command). It may be time to retire the 880, so which Harmony would be a good replacement that will still work with the MyHarmony software on my laptop and transfer my settings? I only have 4 devices to control so my programming is fairly basic.
You're lucky then as you can get away relatively inexpensively with the Harmony 650 since it will control 5 devices, I have at least 8 or so so I'm looking at something in the $150-$200 range.

While looking around for a tilt sensor fix I came across Harmony Remote Repair which looks to have pretty reasonable pricing. The tilt problem I have is a $35 fix which is far more attractive than buying a new remote when the one I have still works fine - other than the sketchy tilt light issue.
Keenan is online now  
post #6247 of 6265 Old 10-25-2013, 10:29 AM
Member
 
BruceS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed that you were having a Tilt Light problem.

Whenever I have a problem with the control panel not lighting when I tilt my 890, I have found that all I need to do is press the activity button to get the control panel and all the buttons to light up.
BruceS is offline  
post #6248 of 6265 Old 10-25-2013, 11:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceS View Post

I noticed that you were having a Tilt Light problem.

Whenever I have a problem with the control panel not lighting when I tilt my 890, I have found that all I need to do is press the activity button to get the control panel and all the buttons to light up.
You can do the same hitting the Glow button on the 880, it's not quite the same as having it light up just by movement, although it is a handy workaround.

Apparently the tilt sensor in these remotes is a tiny ball bearing that slides back and forth in a tiny box on the board and the ball and/or track gets dirty or gummed up over time.
Keenan is online now  
post #6249 of 6265 Old 10-26-2013, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Thanks. However, I like the rechargeability instead of battery replacement, but the Harmony Repair link could prove to be useful.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6250 of 6265 Old 10-26-2013, 03:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Thanks. However, I like the rechargeability instead of battery replacement, but the Harmony Repair link could prove to be useful.
I've decided to send my 880 in for the tilt sensor fix, I just have to figure out when, and most importantly, make sure I have all the remotes I'll need the week my 880 is gone. biggrin.gif
Keenan is online now  
post #6251 of 6265 Old 10-27-2013, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
FYI - I replaced an 880 with sticking buttons with a 650. 5 devices in my setup and it transferred over to the new remote just fine.

After using the 650 for a month or so, I like it better than the 880. Button layout is logical and buttons themselves are responsive.

I don't miss the re-chargeable batteries yet, especially with the 880's touchy charging base.

I looked over the entire logitech lineup and found their other remotes either poorly designed, or grossly overpriced for what I needed.
aydu is offline  
post #6252 of 6265 Old 10-28-2013, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
I've never had any problems with the 880's charging station as others have reported. I still only need to put my 880 on the charging station about every 10 days which isn't bad. I just might send mine off for a few button repairs and it will be as good as new (well, almost).
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6253 of 6265 Old 11-19-2013, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
kendo70433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone been able to program their Harmony remote to control a Panasonic PT-AE3000 to switch "Frame Response" between "Fast" and "Normal"? I want to change the projector's behavior between gaming and DVD viewing.

The problem seems to be that there isn't a command I can find that directly controls Frame Response. When I use the Panasonic remote, I have to navigate through some menus, which vary depending on what I last accessed in the menus. I don't know how to set up an automatic command that would work every time.

Are there tricks to programming a Harmony for this sort of invariant behavior?
kendo70433 is offline  
post #6254 of 6265 Old 11-21-2013, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I found one thing this remote can't do.. Since my Samsung TV does not have a PNP button I can't bring up PNP in my case I have to go to tools then down to PNP then hit enter.. it sucks but I guess no way around this that I can see of.
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #6255 of 6265 Old 11-21-2013, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubaruB4 View Post

I found one thing this remote can't do.. Since my Samsung TV does not have a PNP button I can't bring up PNP in my case I have to go to tools then down to PNP then hit enter.. it sucks but I guess no way around this that I can see of.


Have you tried creating a sequence and assigning it to a button in your activity?  On my Samsung (D7000 plasma), PiP is always [Tools][Down][OK] for any input that supports PiP.  That would be easy to create as a sequence.


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #6256 of 6265 Old 11-22-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

I've decided to send my 880 in for the tilt sensor fix, I just have to figure out when, and most importantly, make sure I have all the remotes I'll need the week my 880 is gone. biggrin.gif
I wanted to followup on my above post. I sent the remote to Harmony Remote Repair and had the tilt sensor replaced and it works perfectly, the cost was about $35. Quin(HRR) also completely checked out the remote and even fixed/repaired a few other items that he noticed needing attention. He also stays in contact with you the whole way, doing a pre-repair inspection and checking back with you as to how to proceed. Once the repair is done the remote is sent back with a (in my case) 2 page report noting the condition of the remote pre-repair and all the work that was done after along with comments on the general condition of the remote, scratches, missing locking tabs on case, etc - apparently mine was in near perfect condition, only missing a tab on the battery cover which he replaced free of charge!

If you have one of the models they service I highly recommend using them! I have looked at later models Harmony remotes and haven't really been that impressed, so to now have a near mint condition 880 again, well, for $35 it just can't be beat.
Keenan is online now  
post #6257 of 6265 Old 11-23-2013, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

I wanted to followup on my above post. I sent the remote to Harmony Remote Repair and had the tilt sensor replaced and it works perfectly, the cost was about $35. Quin(HRR) also completely checked out the remote and even fixed/repaired a few other items that he noticed needing attention. He also stays in contact with you the whole way, doing a pre-repair inspection and checking back with you as to how to proceed. Once the repair is done the remote is sent back with a (in my case) 2 page report noting the condition of the remote pre-repair and all the work that was done after along with comments on the general condition of the remote, scratches, missing locking tabs on case, etc - apparently mine was in near perfect condition, only missing a tab on the battery cover which he replaced free of charge!

If you have one of the models they service I highly recommend using them! I have looked at later models Harmony remotes and haven't really been that impressed, so to now have a near mint condition 880 again, well, for $35 it just can't be beat.

Quin at Harmony Remote Repair does an excellent job, at great rates. A much better value than spending the money to replace.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #6258 of 6265 Old 11-24-2013, 10:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizwiz41 View Post

Quin at Harmony Remote Repair does an excellent job, at great rates. A much better value than spending the money to replace.
Yes, I was very impressed with the whole process. I have an older 880 that needs work and I'm going to have him refurbish it, depending on cost, but I suspect that it will be reasonable. The 880 has been my favorite remote, best I've ever had, so having a backup will be nice.
Keenan is online now  
post #6259 of 6265 Old 11-30-2013, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post


Have you tried creating a sequence and assigning it to a button in your activity?  On my Samsung (D7000 plasma), PiP is always [Tools][Down][OK] for any input that supports PiP.  That would be easy to create as a sequence.
I'm going to try this

Got it to work! Thanks!
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #6260 of 6265 Old 03-21-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
DenonAVFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I realize this is an old thread but I cannot find a satisfactory resolution. Using my Harmony 880, I'm having problems getting "press and hold" button functions working with my Anthem Statement D2 pre-amp/processor. It doesn't appear that Logitech updated their database to allow for the programming of the press and hold functions. In calling Logitech they want to charge me $30 to "try" and help me because the equipment is old. I don't want to pay $30 for a "try". I'm curious to know if anyone has the remote codes that allow for the press and hold functions to work and could let me know how to get these codes into the remote. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
DenonAVFreak is offline  
post #6261 of 6265 Old 03-21-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
barryaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenonAVFreak View Post

Hello,

I realize this is an old thread but I cannot find a satisfactory resolution. Using my Harmony 880, I'm having problems getting "press and hold" button functions working with my Anthem Statement D2 pre-amp/processor. It doesn't appear that Logitech updated their database to allow for the programming of the press and hold functions. In calling Logitech they want to charge me $30 to "try" and help me because the equipment is old. I don't want to pay $30 for a "try". I'm curious to know if anyone has the remote codes that allow for the press and hold functions to work and could let me know how to get these codes into the remote. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Have you called Anthem? Their customer service is great!
barryaz1 is offline  
post #6262 of 6265 Old 03-21-2014, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
I have an 880. What does "press and hold" do?
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6263 of 6265 Old 03-21-2014, 09:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Usually it means that by pressing a button and holding it the particular function associated with that button will cycle through the available options.

For example, my Denon X4000 remote as a button labelled "Movie" under the available options of Surround modes. By pressing and holding down that button it brings up all the available sounds modes such as stereo, Dolby Digital, DTS etc. and I can press the button to move down the list to select the one I want. If I just press and release the "Movie" button it will only show me which surround mode is in use, it doesn't let me change it.

I'm not sure the 880 is capable of having a button programmed to "press and hold" although if they want $30 to try it I wouldn't mind chipping $10 or so to see if it can be done.
Keenan is online now  
post #6264 of 6265 Old 03-22-2014, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a Yamaha RX-3800 and its sound options are separate buttons. I added them to a page on the LCD buttons.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #6265 of 6265 Old 04-26-2014, 07:01 AM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'd like to add DynamicVolumeMedium but its missing from the original remote and the list of commands for my Onkyo TX-SR607. I've searched here and google and I think it cannot be done on the 880, is this correct?

Funny they would have Dynamic Volume Light and Heavy in the list, but not Medium confused.gif
FlynP5 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off