Harmony 880 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 6278 Old 05-20-2006, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
kushc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goshockers View Post

What is the difference between the 880 and the 885?
NewEgg pricing has the 880 at $220.00 and the 885 at $179.99

Also, is the only difference between the 880 and the 890 the RF?

Thank you

According to Logitech, there is absolutely no difference between 880 and 885. I bought the 885 and saved $$.
kush
kushc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 6278 Old 05-20-2006, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks View Post

can anyone point out any place that has a deal on this remote currently? thanks

Buy retail.com Has it for $136 right now, but I've seen it there as low as $113.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #183 of 6278 Old 05-20-2006, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Mac11700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St.Louis,Missouri
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't realize this forum was even here but now that I do I'll be asking my questions for my 880 here..

I will say that I spent a grand total of 3 hours on the phone with the techs at Logitec today..and now have a remote that works with my A/V system..I will be having to go back in a set up the Toshiba XA-1 to be always on..( to help with the long boot time it has)..but other than learning the controls I now have it is working great...

My new system is as follows

Sony KDS-R60XBR1
Pioneer Elite VSX-74TXVi
Direct tv H20
Toshiba HD-XA1KN
Monster HTS 3600

I'm running everything with Monster Ultra 800 HDMI cables thru the Elite...My initial problem was having the 880 set up to trigger the Elite to output everything thru the HDMI 2 setting on it..My remote wasn't updated to do this...and after several hair pulling hours on my own..I gave up and called the C/S support first thing when they opened...Those folks are some of the best support people around..They stayed on the line and walked me thru it testing everything after they set up my update download...and while doing the actual test on the components making double sure everything worked as it should.Great customer service they give...I'm impressed...

As with the rest of this site..I see you all here are most helpfull as well...and this is just great thing too...

Thanks

Mac
Mac11700 is offline  
post #184 of 6278 Old 05-20-2006, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushc View Post

According to Logitech, there is absolutely no difference between 880 and 885. I bought the 885 and saved $$.
kush


IIRC the 880 is intended for the U.S. market and the 885 is for the European market. I'm not sure, but I think the 885 has (two??) more buttons than the 880 also.

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #185 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
emailists's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive this novice question, but using the 890 on my samsung 710 projector, the arrow keys to navigate the menu don't work, but instead are mapped to keys next to the lcd (and not very intuitive)

the samsung is listed as an availble pre set - any idea why this would be programmed so poorly, and the best way to deal with it.
emailists is offline  
post #186 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On your home page, select Activity -> Customize -> Change behaviour of buttons.
You can map any command to any button you want.

(You can also change the button mapping for device mode if you want, but don't bother too much as you should never need to use device mode).
czzer is offline  
post #187 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
kushc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoose View Post

Buy retail.com Has it for $136 right now, but I've seen it there as low as $113.

Careful with that place, mixed reviews on reseller ratings: http://www.resellerratings.com/selle...1.html#reviews

(also note the $18 ground shipping)

Could be ok, but sounds too good to be true.
kushc is offline  
post #188 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
kushc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sknight1 View Post

IIRC the 880 is intended for the U.S. market and the 885 is for the European market. I'm not sure, but I think the 885 has (two??) more buttons than the 880 also.

It functions perfectly here in the US, and I found that having the two extra hard buttons a nice bonus!
kushc is offline  
post #189 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
emailists's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

(You can also change the button mapping for device mode if you want, but don't bother too much as you should never need to use device mode).

thanks
emailists is offline  
post #190 of 6278 Old 05-21-2006, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Shyzaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Troutville, VA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kushc View Post

Careful with that place, mixed reviews on reseller ratings: http://www.resellerratings.com/selle...1.html#reviews

(also note the $18 ground shipping)

Could be ok, but sounds too good to be true.

I had no problems with them. Of course, you should always factor in the cost of shipping and look at the total deliverd cost. Still, including the shipping, I couldn't find another source with a better price....
Shyzaboy is offline  
post #191 of 6278 Old 05-22-2006, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
merita06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought an open box Harman Kardon avr 630 w/o the remote for a great price at CC. Will harmony 550 perform all the functions of the original so that I can setup the receiver or do I need to buy a new remote from Harman Kardon. Thanks
merita06 is offline  
post #192 of 6278 Old 05-22-2006, 05:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Codeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by merita06 View Post

Just bought an open box Harman Kardon avr 630 w/o the remote for a great price at CC. Will harmony 550 perform all the functions of the original so that I can setup the receiver or do I need to buy a new remote from Harman Kardon. Thanks

Well, this thread is about the 880, but yes, you can set it up to do everything the HK would do.
Codeman is offline  
post #193 of 6278 Old 05-23-2006, 08:50 AM
Member
 
ronin22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I started a new post with this question so i apologise for the double post. I have the Onkyo S780 HTiB and I'm trying to have the 880 learn on of the buttons but it's not working. There is a button marked "OR-EQ" on the bottom of the S780 remote that dosen't show up in the device section of the 880 so I went through the learn process (tried raw also) and the dialog box said it was successful. but when I look in the device section of the 880 remote I can't find it. Anyone have this system that can help? Thanks, appreciate it
ronin22 is online now  
post #194 of 6278 Old 05-23-2006, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Codeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted a possible cause over in your new post. Good luck!
Codeman is offline  
post #195 of 6278 Old 05-23-2006, 04:29 PM
Member
 
ronin22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
ronin22 is online now  
post #196 of 6278 Old 05-24-2006, 11:17 AM
Member
 
miked2023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
buy retail is out of these - any other recommendations? thanks.
miked2023 is offline  
post #197 of 6278 Old 05-25-2006, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
agh98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called Logitech for a copy of the Intel Mac Beta, which they (after cautioning me) were willing to supply. However, the email they send me lacks any attachment.

Could someone be kind enough to email me a copy of the universal binary beta? I'm dying to use my new remote!

Thanks,

Adam
agh98 is offline  
post #198 of 6278 Old 05-25-2006, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
Deesnider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Barco 708 with no remote. Does anyone know if the 880 will work with this PJ?
Deesnider is offline  
post #199 of 6278 Old 05-25-2006, 07:34 PM
Member
 
hungarianhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agh98 View Post

I just called Logitech for a copy of the Intel Mac Beta, which they (after cautioning me) were willing to supply. However, the email they send me lacks any attachment.

I want/need this too!
hungarianhc is offline  
post #200 of 6278 Old 05-25-2006, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deesnider View Post

I have a Barco 708 with no remote. Does anyone know if the 880 will work with this PJ?

It's listed in the Harmony database, so it "should" work OK. Unfortunately, you couldn't guarantee it though until you actually try it, unless someone else on here actually has this combination.
czzer is offline  
post #201 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 06:21 AM
Member
 
MakGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hungarianhc View Post

I want/need this too!

Add me to the list
MakGeek is offline  
post #202 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 06:22 AM
Member
 
MakGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bacevedo View Post

ginigma - I will post back in a few weeks. You can bet that every night I get home from work and go to the use the remote, I look at the screen to make sure it doesn't start acting up! So far so good - it's been about a week now.

I also took some pics of my old remote next to my new remote. I'll get them posted here. I also took close ups of the different cradles so people can see them more clearly.

Bryan

Any updates, I want to call Harmony to get a new one also, but don't want to jump the gun.
MakGeek is offline  
post #203 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 07:24 AM
Member
 
HIDEF Lifestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deesnider View Post

I have a Barco 708 with no remote. Does anyone know if the 880 will work with this PJ?

If you would like we would be happy to send out an 880 for you to test with your Barco 708.

Feel free to give us a call or shoot us an email.

Mike M
HIDEF Lifestyle
hideflifestyle.com
HIDEF Lifestyle is offline  
post #204 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 08:45 AM
Member
 
HTcoveter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Macomb, MI
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpineRep View Post

If anyone is interested, I have a brand new 880 that I need to sell! I would be willing to take 125 and I pay shipping for it. PM me and let me know.

I'll buy it, if it's still available! I sent you a PM.

HTcoveter
HTcoveter is offline  
post #205 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 08:52 AM
Member
 
SpineRep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its Sold,Thanks
SpineRep is offline  
post #206 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 09:50 AM
Member
 
bacevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MakGeek - The remote still looks perfect.

I would say to definitely give them a call and get a new one out. It looks like the problem has been fixed (at least on my remote). One thing that seems to be different is that the battery life seems a little shorter. I assume this is because the display is being driven correctly and maybe takes a little more juice than the broken one.

Also, I still have the old remote. They haven't contacted me to return it yet. I don't think they are even expecting it back. They never gave me any info on where to even send it. They just sent me my new remote, and I assumed they would send a follow up email to verify it was working ok and where to send the old remote back to. I'll probably contact them to find out where to send it to.
bacevedo is offline  
post #207 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 10:58 AM
Member
 
MakGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bacevedo - thanks, ill call them today
MakGeek is offline  
post #208 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Whitl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Seagrave, Ontario
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can the 880 handle an address code other than one, I have 2 satellite receivers that are made by the same manufacturer currently one is set to an address of 5 and the other one is set to the default of 1.
Whitl is offline  
post #209 of 6278 Old 05-26-2006, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Codeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitl View Post

Can the 880 handle an address code other than one, I have 2 satellite receivers that are made by the same manufacturer currently one is set to an address of 5 and the other one is set to the default of 1.

It's possible that the Harmony database has the codes already. If not, you would need to teach the 880 each IR command from the sat remote, and you'd have to do it once for each sat receiver. The later is definitely possible, but hopefully the former is available.

If no one chimes in with a definite yes or no, you could call Logitech tech support and ask them.
Codeman is offline  
post #210 of 6278 Old 05-28-2006, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
LDBecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitl View Post

Can the 880 handle an address code other than one, I have 2 satellite receivers that are made by the same manufacturer currently one is set to an address of 5 and the other one is set to the default of 1.

Just to chime in on this... When I was programming my Dish 721, the 880 setup asked me to point the Dish remote for it at the 880 so it could tell which language/codes to use. This is fairly new and really helpful because I had a LOT of trouble setting up my 676 a while back. The Harmony people were able to sort it out pretty quickly, though, but it had me going for a bit.

So, I can say it works with multiple Dish receivers, but don't know about other brands...

Larry
LDBecker is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off