Harman Kardon TC30 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 291 Old 04-20-2007, 07:16 AM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i thinks i found my answer..if this remote can do macros..i can program it to do whateva the hell i wanna.

thx to no one here i was able to find my answer by myself. sometime when u need things to get done..u just have to do it urself...lol
vincentnyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 291 Old 04-26-2007, 10:42 AM
Member
 
ChrisMilne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got this remote and it had some problems, i tried to exchange it for a new one at B&H and they said it is now discontinued. Anyone know about this? Are they out of the remote business or is a new one coming out?
ChrisMilne is offline  
post #183 of 291 Old 04-26-2007, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMilne View Post

I got this remote and it had some problems, i tried to exchange it for a new one at B&H and they said it is now discontinued. Anyone know about this? Are they out of the remote business or is a new one coming out?

Harman Kardon has it on their website as a current product. But Amazon, pricegrabber and ebay each has only 1 - 2 offers. Apparently, TC30 is in very limited supply. Harman Kardon never was a big in a remote control business. Time to time they had one model as a standalone product. Why don't you contact them for an exchange?
ptsenter is offline  
post #184 of 291 Old 04-29-2007, 08:19 AM
Member
 
ChrisMilne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmon Kardon confirmed this is no longer available.

"Hi Chris,
Unfortunately, we no longer offer this item. Sorry about that."

Great...i paid $18 to look at a remote that didnt work for 2 days (shipping from and back)...
ChrisMilne is offline  
post #185 of 291 Old 05-07-2007, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Odd that it is still listed on the HK site:

LINK

Finding them new on the net for 300, glad I got mine new for 150 a few months back

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #186 of 291 Old 05-07-2007, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone found a way to put channels into the soft keys?

Even when I try to learn in 'raw' mode, after the first button press the learning exits.

tia

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #187 of 291 Old 05-08-2007, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone tried to use another learning remote to send multiple commands to the TC30?

For example, use the Sony RMVL600 ($25), teach it to go to channel 109-112 with one button, then send that to a softkey on the TC30.

Will that work?

Gotta come up with a solution for all these digital channels, feels like I am dialing long distance every time I want to change channels.

Doesn't help that the number pad on the TC30 was made infant size fingers.

tia

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #188 of 291 Old 05-08-2007, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some Harmonies have a media button, which helps to accomplish that, but not TC30.
This is the way I've done it:

- for each channel of interest I defined a new activity, let's say "Watch TV on 109". It looks like regular "Watch TV", but at the beginning I added to send commands "1", "0", "9", "Enter" to TV. Since the remote remembers states of all equipment - on/off, input - it switches from activity to activity smoothly - it switches only channel.
ptsenter is offline  
post #189 of 291 Old 05-08-2007, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thx pt, will give it a try

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #190 of 291 Old 05-08-2007, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well that works but not quite what I am after.

What I want is when I am in the DVR activity (using it as my digital tuner) that I have a bunch of channels in the softkeys.

I think I will try using another learning remote to teach the TC30.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #191 of 291 Old 05-08-2007, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made a mistake: send 1-0-9-enter to your digital box, not TV.
ptsenter is offline  
post #192 of 291 Old 05-09-2007, 09:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I got a Sony RM-VL600.

Taught it a macro, 81-34 which worked fine.

Then I tried to use that macro button on the Sony to teach the TC30.

All it learned was 8, looks like the TC30 stops learning after the first signal is sent.

bummer

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #193 of 291 Old 05-13-2007, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
stockman64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My hard disk had to be re-formated and I somehow lost my TC-30 software CD. Is there anywhere I can download a new copy?
stockman64 is offline  
post #194 of 291 Old 05-13-2007, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
SR20DEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stockman64 View Post

My hard disk had to be re-formated and I somehow lost my TC-30 software CD. Is there anywhere I can download a new copy?

I am uploading it to my server right now. I just need to make a few more posts before the avsforum will allow me to post the link.



edit: Here you go.

http://www.vq35de.com/Software/Harmo...TC30_Setup.exe
SR20DEN is offline  
post #195 of 291 Old 05-13-2007, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
stockman64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate your help in providing the software. I was surprised that i couldn't get it from the Harmon Kardon website.
stockman64 is offline  
post #196 of 291 Old 05-13-2007, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
SR20DEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stockman64 View Post

I appreciate your help in providing the software. I was surprised that i couldn't get it from the Harmon Kardon website.


You're welcome. But after I uploaded the CD version, I found that someone else had previously posted a link to the software from HC.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post9130293
SR20DEN is offline  
post #197 of 291 Old 05-17-2007, 06:31 AM
Member
 
dragonglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't find this remote anywhere for less than $250 except possibly Ebay (3 items). Anyone have any luck getting it for a decent price recently? Am I better off to just go with a Harmony 880?
dragonglen is offline  
post #198 of 291 Old 05-17-2007, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was lucky and got mine for $150.

I choose it because I wanted the 8 soft keys and was not a fan of the peanut shape.

However, now that I have had it for months, the uber-small keypad is a royal PITA.

Everything else is great, hardware wise that is.

If Logitech gets their act together and gets the macros back I will probably switch to one of the 800's, just because of the keypad.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
post #199 of 291 Old 05-17-2007, 07:28 PM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post

I was lucky and got mine for $150.

I choose it because I wanted the 8 soft keys and was not a fan of the peanut shape.

However, now that I have had it for months, the uber-small keypad is a royal PITA.

Everything else is great, hardware wise that is.

If Logitech gets their act together and gets the macros back I will probably switch to one of the 800's, just because of the keypad.

i was able to get it for $98 from ebay with the $15 paypal spring promotion. ebay is ur best bet for this remote.
vincentnyc is offline  
post #200 of 291 Old 08-06-2007, 02:06 AM
Member
 
banjomamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am wondering where I can find this.

EDIT = Answer found earlier in thread about discontinued product news.
banjomamo is offline  
post #201 of 291 Old 08-06-2007, 08:07 AM
Kex
AVS Special Member
 
Kex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomamo View Post

I too am wondering where I can find this.

EDIT = Answer found earlier in thread about discontinued product news.

The closest thing technically and physically is the Harmony 720, currently $120 at Costco stores (after a $50 instant rebate). The Harmony 880 is identical technically, but very different physically (currently $136 on amazon.com).

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=681453
Kex is offline  
post #202 of 291 Old 10-15-2007, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Old thread and discontinued product, I know, but I just bought one of these used online (waiting on delivery) & had some programming questions for anyone familiar with the software:

- Does the HK software allow you to re-order the activities once they are set up, like the Harmony softare does?

- Does the HK software support Logitech's recent addition of macros (I'd like to set up sequences on a couple buttons)?

- I ordered the non-US versions of the remote, with the extra red-green-yellow-blue buttons at the bottom; does anyone know if these buttons are fully configurable as well?

Thanks...
thebard is offline  
post #203 of 291 Old 10-15-2007, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Old thread and discontinued product, I know, but I just bought one of these used online (waiting on delivery) & had some programming questions for anyone familiar with the software:

- Does the HK software allow you to re-order the activities once they are set up, like the Harmony softare does?

- Does the HK software support Logitech's recent addition of macros (I'd like to set up sequences on a couple buttons)?

- I ordered the non-US versions of the remote, with the extra red-green-yellow-blue buttons at the bottom; does anyone know if these buttons are fully configurable as well?

Thanks...

- Yes.

- Last time I checked, which was immediately after Logitech re-introduced sequences, no. But most of them can be emulated with sequences attached to hooks: beginning and end of an activity.

- Have no idea, never seen such version, but my (educated) guess is Yes.
ptsenter is offline  
post #204 of 291 Old 10-15-2007, 06:30 PM
Kex
AVS Special Member
 
Kex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's really a pity this remote died. Surely if Harmony can sell the 880 on amazon.com for $130 h/k could have continued to sell this remote for $150 (MSRP on the Harmony models is typically almost double amazon prices, similar to the pricing differences observed on the popular URC models).

I don't understand why h/k can just give up on this since they still supply the TC30 as part of the AVR745 receiver.
Kex is offline  
post #205 of 291 Old 10-15-2007, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kex View Post

It's really a pity this remote died. Surely if Harmony can sell the 880 on amazon.com for $130 h/k could have continued to sell this remote for $150 (MSRP on the Harmony models is typically almost double amazon prices, similar to the pricing differences observed on the popular URC models).

I don't understand why h/k can just give up on this since they still supply the TC30 as part of the AVR745 receiver.

I agree... It's the only Harmony option with 8 softkeys for those of us who prefer the straight form factor to the "peanut" shape. I think Logitech should include the model in their software updates, even if they don't fully support it...

Shame about the macro support... I was hoping to set up a couple custom buttons with functions that require 2 or 3 steps. Anyone know any workarounds? Seems I remember hearing of some people capturing multiple button pushes in raw mode...
thebard is offline  
post #206 of 291 Old 10-21-2007, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
stewey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptsenter View Post

- Last time I checked, which was immediately after Logitech re-introduced sequences, no. But most of them can be emulated with sequences attached to hooks: beginning and end of an activity.

Yes. You can now add sequences/macros. At least via the mac version of the site.
stewey is offline  
post #207 of 291 Old 10-22-2007, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewey View Post

Yes. You can now add sequences/macros. At least via the mac version of the site.

How?
ptsenter is offline  
post #208 of 291 Old 10-22-2007, 01:40 PM
Member
 
tvl76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you have the latest software and firmware. There called sequences.
Check this out.
http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=98010
tvl76 is offline  
post #209 of 291 Old 10-22-2007, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvl76 View Post

Make sure you have the latest software and firmware. There called sequences.
Check this out.
http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=98010

Thanks, did not realize it's so deep into menus and dialog boxes (didn't need to update software and/or firmware - courtesy of server-based software).
ptsenter is offline  
post #210 of 291 Old 10-24-2007, 01:34 AM
Member
 
vm7118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought a 745 refurb off ebay and it came with the tc30, but a completely bent out of shape software cd! i know the software has been linked on here, multiple times, but im a poor college student running os x on a macbook. and i can't afford a copy of windows to dual boot, and definitely cant do windows AND parallels desktop or something similar at this point in time after buying the laptop and the 745. plus i don't want to have an extra hdd partition and an installation of windows just to install the software for this damn remote.

so can someone show me where i can download the os x harman kardon tc3 software?

i will call them and ask for another (properly packaged) cd tomorrow morning, but i already had to wait a week before using the remote at all because i had to call them and get them to send me a charging base, which wasn't included at all. wtf??? great products, just take some time and care in the delivery process.
vm7118 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off