Harmony 720 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1732 Old 06-26-2006, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladd View Post

Not that you asked me specifically, but I'm pretty sure the 720 is only available from Costco via their online site. You can, however, return it to a brick and mortar Costco if you wish/need to.

The Harmony 720 remote is hanging on the hooks, available for immediate purchase at the three Wal-Marts I've been in over the last month.

And they can be purchase on eBay (new) for significant savings if you're lucky and/or not in a hurry.

Thanks - I ordered it from Costco as the two local Walmarts claim they don't have it.
gadgtman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1732 Old 06-26-2006, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

Received an email this afternoon (Monday) from Logitech support acknowleding receipt of the email sent last Wednesday early morning regarding the button text labels wearing off. It was polite, said that they would send me a new one and to mail the current one (to Canada) after receipt of the new one.

No mention of my actual issue, futher information regarding same or assurances that it won't happen again, but, to be candid, my expectations that that would have happened were low. So it looks like a new remote will be on its way to me shortly and I'll be out the dollars it will take to return it; hopefully this button text wearing off won't happen on remote #2.
Ladd is offline  
post #33 of 1732 Old 06-26-2006, 07:42 PM
Member
 
neuroking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtman View Post

Did you buy it at a store or online? My local Costco told me these were only available online.

I bought it at a brick and mortar store. Glenview, IL had an pallet endcap with a ton of them. I can confirm 100% they are in SOME stores. I was just out to the Avon, Mass. store (I was visiting family in IL) and they did not have them. I guess it is kinda hit or miss.
neuroking is offline  
post #34 of 1732 Old 06-27-2006, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up a 720 at Walmart, charging it up and will compare it to my 550 tonight. Design wise, I'm liking the 720 better - I like the fact that the transport buttons are right above the number pad. And I like the fact that the Volume and Channel buttons are straight vs. curved at the bottom (on the 550).

One of these is going back soon.
gadgtman is offline  
post #35 of 1732 Old 06-28-2006, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I fired up my 720 using all the stored settings (Devices and Activities) previously entered for my 550, figuring everything would work fine. What I found is that Custom Actions that I added at the end of the Activity doesn't work.

EX: when watching a DVD, I turn my TV, reciever and DVD player on, then added Custom Actions to turn on the internal mute of my TV. It starts out by sending the Menu command successfully, but then won't execute the DirectionRight commands to get me to the mute selection. This worked fine on the 550.

Any ideas?
gadgtman is offline  
post #36 of 1732 Old 06-28-2006, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No solid clues, other than I recall reading that downloading one remote's configuration into another can cause weirdness ...

If you receive no actual useful tips from folks here, you might try deleting the Custom Action (i.e. TV Mute) that doesn't work and then re-entering it.

If that doesn't work, you could then try deleting the full Activity (i.e. watch DVD) that contains the recalcitrant Action and re-entering it.

Or you might call the Logitech support folks; they have a good reputation for help and perhaps they would have a secret trick to make the TV Mute work.
Ladd is offline  
post #37 of 1732 Old 06-30-2006, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've gone through 2 720's and for some really strange reason, the DirectRight command for my TV (to scroll through menus) will not work. The DirectLeft works.....Logitech is stumped.

Other than that, so far so good.
gadgtman is offline  
post #38 of 1732 Old 06-30-2006, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
rmastbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that Super Target has the Logitech Harmony 720, well at least the one in Orlando, FL does.
rmastbro is offline  
post #39 of 1732 Old 07-01-2006, 11:17 PM
CHG
Advanced Member
 
CHG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They do have these at some local Costco's. I picked up one of these at the Costco near me today. They had a ton of them. I did not even know that this was out. I was just on their website looking to see if any thing new was out and it is still not listed.
CHG is offline  
post #40 of 1732 Old 07-03-2006, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just remembered a bit of information that I meant to post earlier and forgot until now:

The Harmony 720 comes packed in the dreaded heat-sealed blister packs that we have all come to know and despise. Some of us have scars from the battle to free other purchased items from these blister packs.

I want folks to know that the blister pack that the Harmony 720 comes in is possibly one of the very first ever that is designed to actually be opened by the average human with only their hands and with minimal risk of injury.

The bottom and side seams of the blister pack are perforated; the bottom panel has an arrow molded into the plastic where if you push down at this location with one thumb and pull the seam with your other hand, the plastic will begin to come apart. You then just work the perforations apart until the blister-pack opens up like a clam shell.

The bottom-left and bottom-right corners require a bit of minor persuading, but overall, opening up this blister pack with its perforations is light-years easier than any other one I've ever seen.
Ladd is offline  
post #41 of 1732 Old 07-03-2006, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
bryanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys are having much better luck finding this than me. I've been to 2 Costcos, 2 WalMarts and 2 Targets. Costco had nothing. WalMart and Target had the 520 only. Is the remote normally near the 520?

Can anyone compare this one to the 880?
bryanb is offline  
post #42 of 1732 Old 07-04-2006, 12:17 AM
Member
 
eortizr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone has a Panasonic HT940 and got the Harmony 720 to work properly with it?

The problem I having is that the Panasonic has 1 button to go directly to the DVD player, 1 button for AM/FM Tuner, but to go to TV input you has to press an input select button. And when I press watch DVD in the remote it does goes to the DVD player and so with the Tuner, but when I press Watch TV the receiver does not goes to the TV input... HELP!!!
thanks

- Panasonic TC-P50ST30
- Yamaha RX-V667
- Polk RM75
- Polk PSW10
- ARRX18G Remote w/ RF extender
- WDTV Live+ (5TB and growing)
eortizr is offline  
post #43 of 1732 Old 07-04-2006, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On June 19, I posted here a photo and some descriptive text regarding a problem with the button label text rubbing off the case of my new Harmony 720.

I sent an email to Logitech about the problem on June 21 and while their reply on June 26 did not address the problem specifically or if it had been solved, they did offer to replace the remote. The new remote arrived yesterday, July 3.

Hopefully the new text will last longer, but I have nothing but optimism to support that hope.

Here's a photo of what the Transport button label text on the original remote looks like today (about two weeks later than the first photo) -- it continues to disappear ...


Ladd is offline  
post #44 of 1732 Old 07-04-2006, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanb View Post

You guys are having much better luck finding this than me. I've been to 2 Costcos, 2 WalMarts and 2 Targets. Costco had nothing. WalMart and Target had the 520 only. Is the remote normally near the 520?

Can anyone compare this one to the 880?

From what I can tell, this is very, very similar to the 880, but in a much more elegant design that is easier to use. I found myself stretching towards the bottomm of the 880 when trying to press the number keys. The 720 is much easier to locate the number keys. The biggest plus though is that the keys are separated (although smaller).
gadgtman is offline  
post #45 of 1732 Old 07-04-2006, 05:40 PM
Member
 
eortizr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... finally... its workin just fine.... got to say... I'm very happy with it, still to learn all the features and stuff.. but I love the favorites display

- Panasonic TC-P50ST30
- Yamaha RX-V667
- Polk RM75
- Polk PSW10
- ARRX18G Remote w/ RF extender
- WDTV Live+ (5TB and growing)
eortizr is offline  
post #46 of 1732 Old 07-05-2006, 05:45 PM
Member
 
ronbo1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Islip Ny
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtman View Post

From what I can tell, this is very, very similar to the 880, but in a much more elegant design that is easier to use. I found myself stretching towards the bottomm of the 880 when trying to press the number keys. The 720 is much easier to locate the number keys. The biggest plus though is that the keys are separated (although smaller).


Just to add to this I have an 880 and a 720 .The LCD display on the 720 appears to be much clearer and sharper. I like the feel of both remotes but like the bigger buttons on the 720,Also the 720 has 24 places for fav channels compared to the 16 on the 880
ronbo1011 is offline  
post #47 of 1732 Old 07-06-2006, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Harden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have a billion of them in the Costcos in DC. Just picked one up.
Harden is offline  
post #48 of 1732 Old 07-06-2006, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They must be rolling them out in the stores gradually -- I specifically looked July 3rd for one at the Costco in Frederick MD (about an hour from DC) and they didn't have one.

As noted earlier, however, I purchased mine "new in sealed blister pak" off of eBay over a month ago. ($114 delivered)
Ladd is offline  
post #49 of 1732 Old 07-06-2006, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
dragn017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just curious, i have the harmony 360 and was wondering if the hard buttons (channel, volume, direction) make a clicking noise like they do on my harmony 360...it's really annoying. and are the numeric numbers soft/rubbery or hard/plastic? and ore more can you sort the menu once you're inside an activity? thanks, this looks like a pretty cool remote
dragn017 is offline  
post #50 of 1732 Old 07-06-2006, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only buttons on the 720 that make the "clicking" sound are the silver ones.

These are the directional/OK grouping right above the Transport buttons -- left arrow, right arrow, up arrow, down arrow and "OK" in the center of those.

Also the silver buttons surrounding the directional/OK buttons: Volume up and down, and Channel up and down

Also the three selection buttons on either side of the color LCD.

And the large Activity button at the very top.

Sounds like a lot, but it doesn't seem that way when using the remote.

I had to go back to the remote to check on this -- the only ones I remembered clicking (and being annoying) were the directional/OK buttons. Turns out all the silver buttons click, but the others had never bothered me. Probably because I use the directional/OK buttons much more.

Anyway, to recap -- the silver buttons click, the others don't.
Ladd is offline  
post #51 of 1732 Old 07-06-2006, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bryanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 720 arrives tomorrow. Hopefully it works out better than the 880, which I found to be awkward, especially compared to my MX-500.

Bryan
bryanb is offline  
post #52 of 1732 Old 07-07-2006, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
bryanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 720 today. The layout is definitely superior to the 880. With the 880 it was almost impossible for me to tell if I was hitting channel up, down or prev without looking at it.

Overall though, I think there are quite a few design flaws even on the 720. For instance, there isn't enough tactile difference between the buttons just below the LCD screen. In my mind, the controls for paging through the LCD screen should be significantly different enough from the guide/menu etc. controls.

I still prefer the MX-500 so far, but I'm going to give the 720 a few more days.

b
bryanb is offline  
post #53 of 1732 Old 07-10-2006, 12:38 PM
Member
 
timify10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Macedon, NY USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone "still" have any issues with character rubbing off with the new Harmony remotes?

I am itching to buy one of these for my Home Theater.

Tim
timify10 is offline  
post #54 of 1732 Old 07-10-2006, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timify10 View Post

Does anyone "still" have any issues with character rubbing off with the new Harmony remotes?

I am itching to buy one of these for my Home Theater.

Tim

Nope - loving my 720
gadgtman is offline  
post #55 of 1732 Old 07-10-2006, 08:38 PM
HCK
Newbie
 
HCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timify10 View Post

Does anyone "still" have any issues with character rubbing off with the new Harmony remotes?

I am itching to buy one of these for my Home Theater.

Tim

Yes. I bought mine at Costco four days ago and the Skip button label is no more.
HCK is offline  
post #56 of 1732 Old 07-11-2006, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
gadgtman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HCK View Post

Yes. I bought mine at Costco four days ago and the Skip button label is no more.

How often do you use the transport keys?
gadgtman is offline  
post #57 of 1732 Old 07-11-2006, 06:00 AM
HCK
Newbie
 
HCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtman View Post

How often do you use the transport keys?

Fairly often. I have a ReplyTV PVR and use the Skip/Replay keys to advance through commercials and to "rewind" when skipping too far. Interestingly, my ReplayTV remote, which is a few years old, has all of its labels intact.
HCK is offline  
post #58 of 1732 Old 07-11-2006, 02:27 PM
Member
 
eortizr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timify10 View Post

Does anyone "still" have any issues with character rubbing off with the new Harmony remotes?

I am itching to buy one of these for my Home Theater.

Tim

Not in mine... have it for 2 weeks now... lot of use,,, still like new

- Panasonic TC-P50ST30
- Yamaha RX-V667
- Polk RM75
- Polk PSW10
- ARRX18G Remote w/ RF extender
- WDTV Live+ (5TB and growing)
eortizr is offline  
post #59 of 1732 Old 07-12-2006, 01:04 AM
Member
 
dbdynsty25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N. Hollywood, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got an interesting problem. I had the 880 and it kept "resetting" itself, so I ditched it. It was pretty destroyed from the dogs knocking it off tables and couches all the time so it was probably time to replace it anyway (had it since release). So I picked up a 550. The thing just doesn't control my HD Tivo (DirecTV version) correctly. The buttons work sometimes and sometimes they don't. You don't have NEARLY the same control as you do with the original Tivo remote. This wasn't a big problem with the 880 because it was pretty close to as responsive and I got used to the slight lag. Lag is different than just not working at all. That is the problem I'm having with the 550. It works fine controlling my stereo from a volume point of view...the issue is the Tivo receiver and since that's the only thing I use, it's important that it works correctly or at least closely to the original Tivo remote.

Does the 720 improve on that? I know it's a really strange situation and only people that have the same equipment as I do can relate...so maybe this is just a ridiculous question.
dbdynsty25 is offline  
post #60 of 1732 Old 07-12-2006, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
bryanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbdynsty25 View Post

I've got an interesting problem. I had the 880 and it kept "resetting" itself, so I ditched it. It was pretty destroyed from the dogs knocking it off tables and couches all the time so it was probably time to replace it anyway (had it since release). So I picked up a 550. The thing just doesn't control my HD Tivo (DirecTV version) correctly. The buttons work sometimes and sometimes they don't. You don't have NEARLY the same control as you do with the original Tivo remote. This wasn't a big problem with the 880 because it was pretty close to as responsive and I got used to the slight lag. Lag is different than just not working at all. That is the problem I'm having with the 550. It works fine controlling my stereo from a volume point of view...the issue is the Tivo receiver and since that's the only thing I use, it's important that it works correctly or at least closely to the original Tivo remote.

Does the 720 improve on that? I know it's a really strange situation and only people that have the same equipment as I do can relate...so maybe this is just a ridiculous question.

The 720 seems to control my HR10-250 OK. Was there something specifically that you had a problem with?

b
bryanb is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off