Harmony 720 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1732 Old 07-12-2006, 02:53 PM
Member
 
dbdynsty25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N. Hollywood, CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The receiver just didn't recognize the button presses. I found a 720 at a local Wal-Mart so I'm going to give it the rundown tonight. If it doesn't improve upon the 550, they will both go back...I have to find something that controls the Tivo at least close to how the original remote does. The 880 I had was better than the 550...thanks man.
dbdynsty25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1732 Old 07-12-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
timify10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Macedon, NY USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like Costco isn't selling the 720 on their website anymore. I smell a recall because of the buttons/lettering.

Tim
timify10 is offline  
post #63 of 1732 Old 07-13-2006, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
very interested in getting this one
would it be possible to use this as an HTPC controller?
syphon00 is offline  
post #64 of 1732 Old 07-14-2006, 04:55 AM
Member
 
G.M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timify10 View Post

It looks like Costco isn't selling the 720 on their website anymore. I smell a recall because of the buttons/lettering.

Tim

Well, I just received a 720 from Costco yesterday (it was shipped from their facility in Lynnwood, WA (nice remote, by the way!).

I think I'll send them email and see if they have been recalled. If I get a response from them, I'll post a response here.

-G
G.M. is offline  
post #65 of 1732 Old 07-14-2006, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
bryanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen Costco pull a hot selling item off the site when they run out of stock.
bryanb is offline  
post #66 of 1732 Old 07-18-2006, 11:49 AM
Member
 
timify10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Macedon, NY USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked a 720 from ebay for $134. I can't find them anywhere in Rochester, ny. I probably would have paid more locally.

I will keep you posted if I have the characters rubbing off. It will be busy with my Samsung 6187.


Tim
timify10 is offline  
post #67 of 1732 Old 07-19-2006, 05:22 AM
Member
 
G.M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G.M. View Post

Well, I just received a 720 from Costco yesterday (it was shipped from their facility in Lynnwood, WA (nice remote, by the way!).

I think I'll send them email and see if they have been recalled. If I get a response from them, I'll post a response here.

-G

Costco responded and stated that there was no recall and the remote should now be available on their website.

-G
G.M. is offline  
post #68 of 1732 Old 07-19-2006, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SnellKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upper East Side - Manhattan
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by G.M. View Post

Costco responded and stated that there was no recall and the remote should now be available on their website.

-G

Not yet!

The Costco Web site is showing Logitech's 890, but no 720.

Gary
SnellKrell is offline  
post #69 of 1732 Old 07-19-2006, 09:51 AM
Member
 
G.M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Press View Post

Not yet!

The Costco Web site is showing Logitech's 890, but no 720.

Gary

Yes, you're right, Gary. I was a little to fast on my eye scan on the e-mail reply; it is not in stock.

-George
G.M. is offline  
post #70 of 1732 Old 07-23-2006, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so what's the retail price on this?
I don't want to get cheated on ebay

thanks
syphon00 is offline  
post #71 of 1732 Old 07-23-2006, 12:55 PM
Member
 
ronbo1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Central Islip Ny
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Retail is 199.00
ronbo1011 is offline  
post #72 of 1732 Old 07-26-2006, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
bowtiextreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to purchase a 720.. can anyone confirm if I will be able to use it to control some lutron dimmer switches I have that also work by remote? I'd like to have one remote that does all my A/V but also my lighting.
bowtiextreme is offline  
post #73 of 1732 Old 07-26-2006, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your Lutron dimmer switches can be controlled via IR, then the Harmony has the ability to control them.

You'll either find the appropriate IR control codes already in the on-line Harmony programming database or you can learn them from any remote that can already control the dimmers.
Ladd is offline  
post #74 of 1732 Old 07-27-2006, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
the 720 is now available through the walmart site:

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=5026272
NorthJersey is offline  
post #75 of 1732 Old 07-27-2006, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
biggbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted the following as a separate thread in the forum, but realized I probably should have posted it here--so I'm copying it to this location as well. I'd appreciate any response, to either post!

--Bill


Hi--

A quick question from a newbie here...

I'm considering several of the Harmony line of remotes, as well as the H/K TC30 (which is basically a Harmony). I like the idea of having the TV program listings on the remote's screen. I know that the Harmony 6xx remotes support this (with up to 2 weeks of listings stored at a time), and that the 880 does not.

Does anyone know whether the new 720 supports this? And what about the H/K TC30? I've not been able to find this information elsewhere, so I'm hopeful someone here can help.

FYI, if you're wondering why I don't just use our cable/satellite's program guide, the answer is simple--we don't subscribe to either. So having a feature like this for our OTA viewing would be very helpful.

Thanks for your help!

--Bill
biggbill is offline  
post #76 of 1732 Old 08-01-2006, 10:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone post a few high-res screenshots of the 720? Logitech still hasn't posted high-res pics of the 720 to their press site.

If anyone has a 720 and a 880, please take a shot of them side-by-side.
bfdtv is offline  
post #77 of 1732 Old 08-03-2006, 07:40 AM
Member
 
G.M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Could someone post a few high-res screenshots of the 720? Logitech still hasn't posted high-res pics of the 720 to their press site.

If anyone has a 720 and a 880, please take a shot of them side-by-side.

Have a look at this thread; it has pics of them all!


http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?4251

-GeorgeM
G.M. is offline  
post #78 of 1732 Old 08-03-2006, 08:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Better yet, Logitech posted high-resolution pictures of the 720 to their web site last night:

http://assets.logitech.com/logitechp...node&node=1575
bfdtv is offline  
post #79 of 1732 Old 08-04-2006, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Click to read: CNET Reviews the Harmony 720

Review Conclusion:

"Nitpicks aside, the 720's sleeker design and slighter better color screen left us preferring it to the older Harmony 880, and the $200 list price seems right in line with what you're getting, if not something of a bargain. There's always room for improvement, and we're sure Logitech is already plotting new design tweaks to upcoming models, but the 720 certainly is a fine remote that's another step forward for the Harmony brand."
Ladd is offline  
post #80 of 1732 Old 08-04-2006, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Better yet, Logitech posted high-resolution pictures of the 720 to their web site last night:

http://assets.logitech.com/logitechp...node&node=1575

I guess the 720 must now officially exist in the U.S.

oops -- spoke too soon. The 720 doesn't appear on the U.S. Logitech site in their listing of Harmony models.
Ladd is offline  
post #81 of 1732 Old 08-04-2006, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


oops -- spoke too soon. The 720 doesn't appear on the U.S. Logitech site in their listing of Harmony models.

Harmony has said they aren't promoting the 720 on their main page because distribution is limited to Costco, Target, Sears, etc.
bfdtv is offline  
post #82 of 1732 Old 08-06-2006, 03:43 PM
Member
 
soupdujour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To anybody who has used one yet, does this remote have a pretty bright IR emitter or does it have to be pointed directly at the components?
soupdujour is offline  
post #83 of 1732 Old 08-07-2006, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rarely point my 720 remote directly at my equipment; usually more ceiling oriented. YMMV.
Ladd is offline  
post #84 of 1732 Old 08-08-2006, 02:43 AM
Newbie
 
iJag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've written up a full review of the 720 on my site: here.

I've had it for about 2 months now, and I'm just in awe over how awesome it is. I also had the "letters rub off" issue, but I didn't find it to be that big of a deal. My previous remote didn't even have any letters, just the symbols on the buttons themselves, so it wasn't an issue for me.

I have a Panasonic receiver, and the remote works great with it, but the IR input on the component itself is actually slanted downwards towards the floor (WHY!?!) so I have to actually point the remote at it pretty accurately or else use the "Devices -> Sound -> On" procedure (The "Help" works just as well, but the Receiver is the last thing it asks about, so there's a lot of "Yes" clicking that makes it easier to just turn it on direct).

Overall, the remote has been great and I love it. It's certainly one of the greatest things I've bought for the living room since the TV.

P.S: I hope the URL above isn't considered spam, I just don't think posting the whole review here would be the best/easiest course of action. I bought the remote after reading about it in this very thread quite a while ago, and wanted to post up my thoughts on it back here now that I have one.
iJag is offline  
post #85 of 1732 Old 08-08-2006, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: text rubbing off

I received a replacement remote over a month ago and the text is holding up just fine this time.

Speculation:
As I was one of the first folks in the U.S. to get one of these, perhaps there were issues of some sort with the early batches.
Ladd is offline  
post #86 of 1732 Old 08-09-2006, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so nobody know if this remote is MCE compatible?
syphon00 is offline  
post #87 of 1732 Old 08-09-2006, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any Harmony remote can control any device if that device can be controlled via IR.

Harmony makes a remote (the 680) that they say is designed for Media Center PCs; it's button layout may or may not strike your fancy.

A very large percentage of the differences between Harmony remotes is simply the number of buttons and their arrangement (screen size or type, and shape of remote make up the rest of the differences).

I purchased a 720 as my needs were for a remote control that had a button layout that was conducive to DVR usage (i.e. the transport controls were located where they were easy to use where my hand naturally holds the remote) and I have found the 720 to be very good for that function.
Ladd is offline  
post #88 of 1732 Old 08-09-2006, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks Ladd
so you would say aside from design layout, the 720 would be able to interact with a MCE
compatible IR interface on a HTPC?
syphon00 is offline  
post #89 of 1732 Old 08-09-2006, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by syphon00 View Post

so you would say aside from design layout, the 720 would be able to interact with a MCE
compatible IR interface on a HTPC?

I can't imagine why any Harmony would not control an MCE if it has IR input.

Additionally, since "Media Center PC" is listed in the online Harmony database as a device that can be added to a remote's programming, I would think you are on pretty safe ground.

You can go to the Harmony database and poke around yourself, if you wish, even before you make a purchase. Click HERE
Ladd is offline  
post #90 of 1732 Old 08-09-2006, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks again man
syphon00 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off