Harmony 720 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1732 Old 09-06-2006, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
markyoungsmagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Woodbury, NJ
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd stay away from the Harman Kardon TC30 (very similar to the Harmony 720) I got one with my AVR745 and it crapped out in less than 2 months (and didn't work well when it WAS working).
markyoungsmagic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1732 Old 09-06-2006, 10:09 PM
Member
 
gogators93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the 720 yesterday from Costco and had to return it because the Activities button was dead. I have it setup now and the tilt sensor did not work. I did some searches and found that removing the battery sometimes helps. I removed the battery and the tilt did work after that but only for about an hour. Is this a common problem with these remotes? I hate to take another one back. Does anyone know a definite fix?
gogators93 is offline  
post #93 of 1732 Old 09-06-2006, 10:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To fix the tilt problem...

Disable tilt functionality in the Harmony software. The re-enable it.

That should fix it for good. Sometimes you have to do this again every 8-12 weeks.
bfdtv is offline  
post #94 of 1732 Old 09-06-2006, 10:19 PM
Member
 
gogators93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

To fix the tilt problem...

Disable tilt functionality in the Harmony software. The re-enable it.

That should fix it for good. Sometimes you have to do this again every 8-12 weeks.

I actually tried that first and it did not help. I removed the battery for 10 minutes and that fixed it for about an hour. I just removed the batter again for about 10 seconds and put it back it and it works fine again. Now if I can just get to the user manual to figure out how to change the items for the PVR on the activity button to put other controls there. When I try to open the manual, it just opens a window that sits there forever. I'm sure it will all come together in the end. I think I'm going to enjoy it once I get it set up completely.
gogators93 is offline  
post #95 of 1732 Old 09-08-2006, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Harden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a few problems. Let's say I program "Watch my DVR". If I need to turn off the DVR, I am forced to hit "Devices", then "DVR" and find the off key.

Problem is if I then want to change the TV volume, I have to hit "Activities", "Watch my DVR" and then hit the volume key.

Is there a way to control the TV volume while in the DVR menu? Thanks.
Harden is offline  
post #96 of 1732 Old 09-08-2006, 05:55 PM
Member
 
gogators93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harden View Post

I'm having a few problems. Let's say I program "Watch my DVR". If I need to turn off the DVR, I am forced to hit "Devices", then "DVR" and find the off key.

Problem is if I then want to change the TV volume, I have to hit "Activities", "Watch my DVR" and then hit the volume key.

Is there a way to control the TV volume while in the DVR menu? Thanks.

There may be a direct way but couldn't you just "learn" the volume controls and use the volume on the TV remote to set it?
gogators93 is offline  
post #97 of 1732 Old 09-08-2006, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harden View Post

I'm having a few problems. Let's say I program "Watch my DVR". If I need to turn off the DVR, I am forced to hit "Devices", then "DVR" and find the off key.

Problem is if I then want to change the TV volume, I have to hit "Activities", "Watch my DVR" and then hit the volume key.

Is there a way to control the TV volume while in the DVR menu? Thanks.


So you are watching your DVR, then you no longer want to watch your DVR, but want to just watch TV instead?

Don't turn the DVR off using device mode. This is going against the way Harmony's are designed to be used, and will confuse Smart State.

Instead, you should have a "Watch TV" activity set up, which only has the TV device in it.
When you are finished with the DVR, select "Watch TV" and it will turn the DVR off, leave the TV on and give you control of the TV.

Basically, you should set up as many activities as required to cover all the various viewing/listening situations you have, then let the remote look after all the power and input switching duties.
czzer is offline  
post #98 of 1732 Old 09-13-2006, 01:06 PM
HPW
Member
 
HPW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had success implementing a Harmony 720 with either a Moxi DVR or Denon AVR-2807? Any pros/cons?
HPW is offline  
post #99 of 1732 Old 09-13-2006, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPW View Post

Has anyone had success implementing a Harmony 720 with either a Moxi DVR or Denon AVR-2807? Any pros/cons?

Welll....how bout a realll sorta answer... have Programmed with my Dennon AVR 2105.. works great... and will be programming for a friend a Motorola DVR and now that I am used to the 720... I don't expect any problems... there are a few "tricks" (like a few extra steps, if you want to reorder / add extra soft button etc) but my combo of Panel, Denon AVR and DVR works great with the 720....

A bit of a con for all harmony remotes is setting up a simple macro like changing surround parameters with one touch of the button (e.g. +/- dynamic coompression etc) can't really be done..you kinda have to do work arounds...but doesn;t really bother me... I just have the ability to go into the setting via the soft buttons and make changes or flip over to that "Device" and make the changes...

Hows that for probably a completely useless answer

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #100 of 1732 Old 09-14-2006, 10:24 AM
HPW
Member
 
HPW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bvader - not completely useless at all... thanks for the input.
HPW is offline  
post #101 of 1732 Old 09-17-2006, 05:42 PM
Member
 
DirtHerder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got a 720, and have a quick question.

I am running the software setup and it is giving me a choice of different remotes... but the 720 isn't listed.

Any idea what I should do?

Thanks in advance.
DirtHerder is offline  
post #102 of 1732 Old 09-19-2006, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtHerder View Post

I just got a 720, and have a quick question.

I am running the software setup and it is giving me a choice of different remotes... but the 720 isn't listed.

Any idea what I should do?

Select the 880.
Ladd is offline  
post #103 of 1732 Old 09-19-2006, 07:58 AM
Member
 
DirtHerder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladd View Post

Select the 880.

cool thanks
DirtHerder is offline  
post #104 of 1732 Old 09-20-2006, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ludeboy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wheeling, WV
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so i skimmed through the 880 thread but i cant find where it talks about how to go about setting up the favorite channel icons and what not.


can someone plz point me in the right direction.

thanks

-Lude
ludeboy12 is offline  
post #105 of 1732 Old 09-20-2006, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SnellKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upper East Side - Manhattan
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When you set up Activities for your 880, there is a selection to program favorite channels.

On the remote, you push the "Media" button and this brings up the screens that contain your already programmed favorite channels.

Hope this helps.
SnellKrell is online now  
post #106 of 1732 Old 09-22-2006, 09:33 AM
Member
 
tneal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked this remote up at the local Walmart and it was on clearance. It doesn't look like this Walmart will be carrying them anymore. It's a good deal. Haven't try it out yet, though.
tneal is offline  
post #107 of 1732 Old 09-22-2006, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tneal View Post

I just picked this remote up at the local Walmart and it was on clearance. It doesn't look like this Walmart will be carrying them anymore. It's a good deal. Haven't try it out yet, though.

What city and state are you in and how much was it?

My local Wal-Mart has the 520 (but not the 550) and definitely not the the 720 or 880....
dabl is offline  
post #108 of 1732 Old 09-22-2006, 01:09 PM
Member
 
tvl76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Questions:

1. What appears in the LCD screen after an activity button is pressed?

2. What does the separate "Activities" button, top center, do ?

3. What happens when the "Devices" button is pressed ? Do the activity buttons become component selections?

4. Are any of the other buttons available for custom macros? (other than the activities buttons)

5. I assume the power button on the upper left of the remote, is to turn everything OFF.

Thanks
Terry
tvl76 is offline  
post #109 of 1732 Old 09-22-2006, 06:41 PM
Member
 
tneal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post

What city and state are you in and how much was it?

My local Wal-Mart has the 520 (but not the 550) and definitely not the the 720 or 880....

The Walmart is in Naperville, IL. I paid $159 for it. Dropped from I think $198. I believe I got the last one they had.
tneal is offline  
post #110 of 1732 Old 09-22-2006, 09:58 PM
Member
 
kpblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Wal-Mart in Brea, CA had the 720 marked doen to $127.94.
kpblade is offline  
post #111 of 1732 Old 09-23-2006, 03:47 PM
Member
 
DirtHerder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I ended up returning my 720 to Costco.

The tilt sensor appears to have been defective, as the unit's lighting would never turn off. Also the slideshow would never advance beyond the first image.

I gave Logitech a fair shot at resolving the issue, but lacking any kind of a response, decided to return it.

Interesting thing was, when I went to return it, the man behind the counter commented on how he was receiving many returns of the Logitech - Harmony 720.

I wonder if the quality control on these things is just not all that good.

- DH
DirtHerder is offline  
post #112 of 1732 Old 09-24-2006, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
joesc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpblade View Post

The Wal-Mart in Brea, CA had the 720 marked doen to $127.94.

You got a good deal. I just went to my Wal-mart and they had it for $159. I told them that in SoCal they had it for 127, and they said it's not what their showing.
joesc1 is offline  
post #113 of 1732 Old 09-24-2006, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
joesc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtHerder View Post

I ended up returning my 720 to Costco.

The tilt sensor appears to have been defective, as the unit's lighting would never turn off. Also the slideshow would never advance beyond the first image.

I gave Logitech a fair shot at resolving the issue, but lacking any kind of a response, decided to return it.

Interesting thing was, when I went to return it, the man behind the counter commented on how he was receiving many returns of the Logitech - Harmony 720.

I wonder if the quality control on these things is just not all that good.

- DH

I don't think it's a quality thing. I think it just might be too complicated. I spent 5 hours trying to set mine up, and I'm a tech guy. The software setup is nice, but it doesn't set up the system right initially. There's a lot of tweaking needed to get it to work right.
joesc1 is offline  
post #114 of 1732 Old 09-24-2006, 05:08 PM
Member
 
DirtHerder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hrm, well for me it was certainly a quality thing, as I was able to get the actual functionality of the thing to work perfectly... just a shame about the auto shut off and slide show not working (I'm pretty picky about my stuff so if I pay money for something, I expect every aspect of it to function as promised)..

But I'm a gadget head and fairly technical, so I can see how the setup (beyond the simple multiple choice answer the question basic setup) could intimidate some.

- DH

PS: The guy working the Costco returns dept, didn't say that he was getting a lot of returns because people were having a hard time configuring them. He said he was getting a lot of returns because of defects like the one in the unit I returned.
DirtHerder is offline  
post #115 of 1732 Old 09-24-2006, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
shaneotool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: hot springs AR
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How the heck do you get OTA locals set up as favorites??

I have it set to send "00401" to my Dish 622, which is 4-01 my local NBC HD, but instead it sends "401" Which is some oddball channel I dont get.

Anyone else have this problem? It will not send zeros if the are the first number in the channel.

I like to watch video and listen to audio.
shaneotool is offline  
post #116 of 1732 Old 09-24-2006, 10:24 PM
Member
 
kpblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaneotool View Post

How the heck do you get OTA locals set up as favorites??

I have it set to send "00401" to my Dish 622, which is 4-01 my local NBC HD, but instead it sends "401" Which is some oddball channel I dont get.

Anyone else have this problem? It will not send zeros if the are the first number in the channel.

I know when I was looking at how to program my Pioneer's remote for cable stations, they talked about using the "." (dot/period) to select sub-stations. ie 4-01 is sent as "4.01" This might be the issue with the Dish TV box/remote.
kpblade is offline  
post #117 of 1732 Old 09-25-2006, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvl76 View Post

Questions:

1. What appears in the LCD screen after an activity button is pressed?

2. What does the separate "Activities" button, top center, do ?

3. What happens when the "Devices" button is pressed ? Do the activity buttons become component selections?

4. Are any of the other buttons available for custom macros? (other than the activities buttons)

5. I assume the power button on the upper left of the remote, is to turn everything OFF.

Thanks
Terry

1. It depends on what you want. It is completely programable. Typically it will have a mix of the most important functions that don't map directly to a "hard" button on the remote. For instance on my watch DVR mode, I have the DVR A,B,C, List and LIve button along with a view Panel related like Aspect etc..

2 & 3. The Activities and Device button toggle between the Activitiy and Device mode. Activity... controls all devices for that activity but typically does not have every command available for each device... Device mode is like changing to that device's individual remote.

4. You can map any hard or lcd button to whatever you like. Harmony remotes do NOT support macros (i.e. one click will not send multiple commands), there are some tricks so get some of the desired behavior using activities. That is an advanced topic.

5. Yes if you are in the activity mode.

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #118 of 1732 Old 09-25-2006, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaneotool View Post

How the heck do you get OTA locals set up as favorites??

I have it set to send "00401" to my Dish 622, which is 4-01 my local NBC HD, but instead it sends "401" Which is some oddball channel I dont get.

Anyone else have this problem? It will not send zeros if the are the first number in the channel.

Under the advanced setup on the DVR Device you can select if you want leading zeros for channel selection....unfortunately looks like it only goes up to 4 digits...etc...401 would be entered as 0401...or maybe the numbers only will work ... take a look...

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #119 of 1732 Old 09-25-2006, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
shaneotool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: hot springs AR
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvader View Post

Under the advanced setup on the DVR Device you can select if you want leading zeros for channel selection....unfortunately looks like it only goes up to 4 digits...etc...401 would be entered as 0401...or maybe the numbers only will work ... take a look...

Well I thought this would work for sure - I made the change but it still shows on the screen as 4 being the first number entered. Guess I'll call customer service tomorrow. Seems like a pretty big oversight if it will not work. thanks for the help though.

I like to watch video and listen to audio.
shaneotool is offline  
post #120 of 1732 Old 09-26-2006, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Macanudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a 720 remote in Walmart a couple of days ago (clearance for $100).

Today I downloaded favorite channel icons and noticed that it displays 8 icons but it only has 6 buttons. My configuration recognized the remote as a 720.

I cannot find anywhere how to change the display so only 6 channels display per screen. Any help?

UPDATE:
9/27/06 1:00PM central time

Just talk to Logitech and been informed the problem is a bug. Wait 1-2 weeks, a fix should come out.


macanudo
Macanudo is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off