Harmony 720 Official Thread. For all info and FAQs - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1732 Old 04-19-2008, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fistofsouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Denton, Texas, Republic of
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there a better price for the 720 than the $150 Walmart.com is charging? I've tried to nab it in several eBay auctions, but they always end up in the neighborhood of $150 with shipping and I'd just as soon go with Wally World at that price.

The 720 isn't even listed on Pricegrabber and shopzilla always directs me to 720ml bottles of Harmony brand wine.

I know some got good deals on clearance at Wal-Mart, but are there any other options?

"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin
fistofsouth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1732 Old 04-19-2008, 06:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Rick Sass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sullivan, Wisconsin
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Costco - $120
Rick Sass is offline  
post #1383 of 1732 Old 04-19-2008, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fistofsouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Denton, Texas, Republic of
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Sass View Post

Costco - $120

Thanks for the response, but does that not require a membership? So $120 + $40 = $160?

Do they offer a free one day trail like Sams used to?

Costco site says $170

"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin
fistofsouth is offline  
post #1384 of 1732 Old 04-20-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, my Harmony 720 is no longer charging. Worked great for months, but now when I place it back in the cradle it just beeps once, shows me the "charging" picture for half a second, then goes back to the regular screen (and doesn't charge).

Any ideas ??
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1385 of 1732 Old 04-20-2008, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post

Hey guys, my Harmony 720 is no longer charging. Worked great for months, but now when I place it back in the cradle it just beeps once, shows me the "charging" picture for half a second, then goes back to the regular screen (and doesn't charge).Any ideas ??

Clean the contacts on the charger and the remote. Ensure that the spring-loaded contacts on the charger "pop-up" fully.
Ladd is offline  
post #1386 of 1732 Old 04-20-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I've tried cleaning the contacts (no luck) but didn't know about the "pop-up" contacts. I'll take a peek. Thanks.

By the way, I'm pretty sure I'll be getting a Harmony One to replace this 720. I love the functionality of the 720, but I've never liked the buttons. The "One" looks much better in this regard.
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1387 of 1732 Old 04-20-2008, 03:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Rick Sass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sullivan, Wisconsin
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fistofsouth View Post

Thanks for the response, but does that not require a membership? So $120 + $40 = $160?

Do they offer a free one day trail like Sams used to?

Costco site says $170

Yes, CostCo does require membership and the local store (not online) in my area has the 720 for 120.
Rick Sass is offline  
post #1388 of 1732 Old 04-20-2008, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
1nonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My local costo has it for $99.
1nonly is offline  
post #1389 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladd View Post

Clean the contacts on the charger and the remote. Ensure that the spring-loaded contacts on the charger "pop-up" fully.

Well, something else must be wrong. The remote is making contact, but the charging doesn't stay on.

I wonder if the rechargeable battery is bad. Strange, if so, since I haven't had the remote that long.
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1390 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post

Well, something else must be wrong. The remote is making contact, but the charging doesn't stay on.

I wonder if the rechargeable battery is bad. Strange, if so, since I haven't had the remote that long.

I had similar problems about 6 months after I got my 720.... cleaning contacts & making sure the springs were out fixed it. A month or two later it happened again. This time contacts/springs were not the problem.

Removing the battery,cleaning internal battery and contacts and reinstalling fixed that.

Been flawless ever since.

Try that.

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #1391 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec325 View Post

Try that.

Will do. Thanks!
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1392 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec325 View Post

Removing the battery,cleaning internal battery and contacts and reinstalling fixed that.

Wow. This worked.

Thank you, thank you!!
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1393 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post

Wow. This worked.

Thank you, thank you!!

Very cool. Glad to hear!!

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #1394 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 08:33 PM
Member
 
book's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what exactly can I do with this remote? I know it controls all my devices obv. Is there anything else it does or is it too mutch to ask for a remote lol. Hmm Can it like lets say I want to play 360, can the remote turn on the tv, change it to the right input, turn on the receiver, etc.
book is offline  
post #1395 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 08:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 789 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by book View Post

So what exactly can I do with this remote? I know it controls all my devices obv. Is there anything else it does or is it too mutch to ask for a remote lol. Hmm Can it like lets say I want to play 360, can the remote turn on the tv, change it to the right input, turn on the receiver, etc.

It will turn on the 360, receiver, TV, and put everything on the correct input. And when you hit the off button will turn everything off. You truly only need one remote when using a Harmony remote.
(while the Harmony can turn the 360 on and off, I prefer to use the 360 controller to turn the 360 on and off and the Harmony takes care of everythng else)

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1396 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 08:56 PM
Member
 
book's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So basically I can add a option that says play 360, and it will do all those things?
book is offline  
post #1397 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 09:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 789 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by book View Post

So basically I can add a option that says play 360, and it will do all those things?


Yes. You can create an Activity that says "play 360" and it will turn everything on for you and put each device on the proper input.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1398 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 09:06 PM
Member
 
book's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright thanks for the response. I think the money is worth it then, since I have like 7 remotes. Now I will have to decide between the 720 or the one. BTW do you know if it will be able to learn a command to turn my fan on since that has a control too.
book is offline  
post #1399 of 1732 Old 04-21-2008, 09:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
brianley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by book View Post

Alright thanks for the response. I think the money is worth it then, since I have like 7 remotes. Now I will have to decide between the 720 or the one. BTW do you know if it will be able to learn a command to turn my fan on since that has a control too.

Yes - if the online database doesn't have the command set for your fan already, you can do the ol' face the remotes towards each other and learn the commands
brianley is offline  
post #1400 of 1732 Old 04-22-2008, 03:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by book View Post

I think the money is worth it then, since I have like 7 remotes. Now I will have to decide between the 720 or the one.

You might wanna look closely at the One. I just ordered one myself. I love the functionality of the 720, but I was never too crazy about the buttons. The One looks much better in that regard -- at least according to my preferences.
SoundsGood is offline  
post #1401 of 1732 Old 04-22-2008, 05:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 789 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post

You might wanna look closely at the One. I just ordered one myself. I love the functionality of the 720, but I was never too crazy about the buttons. The One looks much better in that regard -- at least according to my preferences.

+1, I just orderd a Harmony One also.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1402 of 1732 Old 04-22-2008, 02:25 PM
Member
 
book's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Harmony one can learn commands too right?
book is offline  
post #1403 of 1732 Old 04-22-2008, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
brianley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, they all can
brianley is offline  
post #1404 of 1732 Old 04-30-2008, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
1nonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by book View Post

Alright thanks for the response. I think the money is worth it then, since I have like 7 remotes. Now I will have to decide between the 720 or the one. BTW do you know if it will be able to learn a command to turn my fan on since that has a control too.

So long as the fan does not work on an RF signal. Just by looking at the remote, know that if it is a solid remote, that is, that it has no window for the signal to leave out of the remote and/or visible transmitting "plastic bulbs" then it's safe to say that your remote is RF and won't work with the harmony. For example, all Hunter fans are RF and don't work. However, if your remote is an IR type then it will be controlled by the Harmony.

Either way, I have an RF fan made by Hunter. so that's off my list of things controlled, but my entire TV setup and my mini-split AC unit are all controlled by the remote. It's really cool and I highly recommend it.
1nonly is offline  
post #1405 of 1732 Old 05-01-2008, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
DevonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I love the "ooooh's and aaaaaah's" from guys.... and rolling of the eyes from women, when I demo my setup by first dimming the lights from my chair!

Built on a tight budget: The Cheap Seats Cinema
DevonS is offline  
post #1406 of 1732 Old 05-01-2008, 05:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
teknoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonS View Post

I love the "ooooh's and aaaaaah's" from guys.... and rolling of the eyes from women, when I demo my setup by first dimming the lights from my chair!

That's the same reaction I get with dimming the lights...To think I could have saved many thousands of $$ on Projector/Screen/Amps/Speakers/Sub and gotten the same response with just the lights!

-t
teknoguy is offline  
post #1407 of 1732 Old 05-27-2008, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DevonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonS View Post

I love the "ooooh's and aaaaaah's" from guys.... and rolling of the eyes from women, when I demo my setup by first dimming the lights from my chair!

Speaking of lighting... I have a relatively cheap, yet effective dimmer that does not have "scenes" that are programmable. The only "one touch" type effect is to recover to full brightness. I have a macro set up for when you hit stop or pause that brings up the lights, but I'd like to program one into the play button to dim the lights. I haven't tried it yet, but how would I go about programming a 4 or 5 second signal duration to mimic holding the dim botton for 4 or 5 seconds?

Built on a tight budget: The Cheap Seats Cinema
DevonS is offline  
post #1408 of 1732 Old 06-14-2008, 06:14 AM
Member
 
sje2081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway to have the 720 remote change the aspect on the TV on an Activity switch? For instance, whenever I play Wii...it starts the TV in 4:3 mode (even though widescreen/480p/component is selected in the Wii settings). I have to manually change the aspect to properly view in widescreen each time. Anyway to make this automatic? Thanks.
sje2081 is offline  
post #1409 of 1732 Old 06-14-2008, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Audixium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mtn High
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sje2081 View Post

Is there anyway to have the 720 remote change the aspect on the TV on an Activity switch? For instance, whenever I play Wii...it starts the TV in 4:3 mode (even though widescreen/480p/component is selected in the Wii settings). I have to manually change the aspect to properly view in widescreen each time. Anyway to make this automatic? Thanks.

Yes, you can add that into the sequence using the wizard. I'm not sure the exact action you take in the wizard, but it you should be able to do it fairly easily. I have an activity called "Silent TV". It is just like my other "Watch TV" activity, but it takes the extra step to send my TV the command that turns off the speakers (so I can listen through my headphones).

The Zen Garden HT - Move Along...There is Nothing To See Here.
Audixium is offline  
post #1410 of 1732 Old 06-16-2008, 09:48 AM
Member
 
sje2081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Yes, you can add that into the sequence using the wizard. I'm not sure the exact action you take in the wizard, but it you should be able to do it fairly easily. I have an activity called "Silent TV". It is just like my other "Watch TV" activity, but it takes the extra step to send my TV the command that turns off the speakers (so I can listen through my headphones).

I feel kind of stupid, but I am not seeing an option on how to do this in the wizard. It just asks me about all the inputs and what controls what, but I can't find anywhere to add a specific button press into the Activity. Thanks.
sje2081 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off