LG remote code - Motorola 5100 box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-05-2006, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zebrachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I purchased an LG42PC3D tv yesterday. The listing for the remote control setup does not include my Comcast Motorola DT5100 box(in fact, there are no motorola boxes listed). Does anybody have the code handy for this combination? I am not able to control the cable box with the tv remote...

Thanks,
Scott
zebrachina is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-05-2006, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
try GI or jerrold cable box codes.
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-06-2006, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zebrachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Edmund. I tried all GI and Jarrod codes, but no luck. Circuit City tells me that the remote will not be compatible with the box - 'if motorola is not listed in the manual, then the remote won't work with any motorola boxes'. I find this hard to believe. I will contact LG to see what they say. Any other ideas?

Thanks for any help,
Scott
zebrachina is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 07-06-2006, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebrachina
I tried all GI and Jarrod codes, but no luck... I find this hard to believe. I will contact LG to see what they say. Any other ideas?
- This shouldn't be hard to believe. TV manufacturers tend to only include a limited codeset for their remotes which support only mainstream items. You may also be able to toggle through all the supported devices and see if one will power up the Motorola.

If the standard remote isn't a learning remote, your only other alternative would be a universal.
tokerblue is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-06-2006, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zebrachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks tokerblue. I'm checking into the Harmony universals now. I was under the impression that the Motorola DT5100 was very mainstream - that's why I was surprised.
zebrachina is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
TORNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was anyone able to find a code that will work the Motorola digital cable box?
TORNT is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zebrachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope - I had absolutely no luck. I ended up buying a Harmony 520 for $99 at Radio Shack, and I'm pretty happy with it. It's great because it turns off all my components with a single push of a single button.
zebrachina is offline  
Closed Thread Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off