Programming a remote for a Vizio TV??? - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 126 Old 06-22-2008, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
omby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a generic code for the Samsung HT-WZ410 Home Theater that will allow me to use the Vizio remote to control the Samsung?

I called Vizio and the tech that I talked to sounded like he was in the middle of a restaurant. It took me three times explaining what I was looking for before he got what I was talking about. Honestly, it sounded like he didn't want to be bothered, and as such, was no help at all. I know that a lot of times there are other component model codes that might work. He said to call Samsung.

I called Samsung, and they didn't have a code, so I am back at square one. I've already tried the 9-9-1 search with the Vizio remote and came up with nothing.

Any other ideas?

Thanks!
omby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 126 Old 06-22-2008, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
omby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, this didn't help me, but it might help someone else. I went through the Vizio discussion forum, and apparently, they forgot to put the codes into the manual.

Components codesPosted June 05, 2008 - 02:17 PM by VIZIO-Guru

Posted June 05, 2008 - 03:07 AM by soNso

Hi... just got a vp504 & everything great but i must be missing something. i don't understand how to program my receiver, dvd, cable box w/o any codes to try. HELP!!! Thanks


There was an error in the manual there that caused the remote codes to be left out. You can use the codes from this PDF for the GV52LF as they are the exact same codes you would have had if the error had not taken place.

vizio.com/media/products/pdfs/GV52L+FHDTV+User's+Manual(1).pdf

Also those programming instructions for the remote will work as well. Sorry for the trouble!
omby is offline  
post #63 of 126 Old 06-30-2008, 09:29 AM
Member
 
rlanza1054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Astoria, NYC (Queens, NY)
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry it took me so long to get back to you.

First here are the codes listed in the book: 31023, 30153, 30014, 30630, 30531.

This for Pioneer audio/amp section.

I own a Pioneer VSX-812 Home Theatre system, but the Pioneer itself is really a big amp/receiver with a lot and I mean a lot of input options.

Thanks Rob

PS Someone said this remote is made by a company called UEI. If thats true do they have a website that might list all the options this remote can do?

rlanza1054 Astoria Queens NYC

Time Warner, SA8300HDC, Mystro
Success with external Western Digital Caviar SE 16MB 500GB Model#: WD5000
rlanza1054 is offline  
post #64 of 126 Old 08-20-2008, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
David Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just started with Comcast HD Cable and Visio 32" TV. Read the threads and tried the 0178 code, but the 3in1 controller wouldn't accept it. Tried the other 4 number codes and no luck. Did the key find option (tv power) till my fingers were bleeding and no luck. Is there some other lock/unlock that allows the 3in1 controller to be reprogrammed. All in want is power and volume for the TV on the 3in1. Friend had same problem and he went and bout a 6 in 1 with the ir learning feature and had good lunk, but would like to use the controller I alsready paid for. Thanks in advance.
David Garrison is offline  
post #65 of 126 Old 08-20-2008, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Garrison View Post

Just started with Comcast HD Cable and Visio 32" TV. Read the threads and tried the 0178 code, but the 3in1 controller wouldn't accept it. Tried the other 4 number codes and no luck. Did the key find option (tv power) till my fingers were bleeding and no luck. Is there some other lock/unlock that allows the 3in1 controller to be reprogrammed. All in want is power and volume for the TV on the 3in1. Friend had same problem and he went and bout a 6 in 1 with the ir learning feature and had good lunk, but would like to use the controller I alsready paid for. Thanks in advance.

Try it with 5 digit code, like 10178, 10056.
Edmund is online now  
post #66 of 126 Old 08-20-2008, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
David Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Comcast has no clue how to solve my code issue for a visio TV. When I load in the code, like 0178 I get no response - not a double blink (good code) or a single blink for a bad code.

I thought the controller would not care what code was entered as long as it was a four digit one. Since I get neither, I assumed the controller must be defective, but they say (online chat with human) that the controller is OK, with the only issue being that since the visio is not listed as a brand in the contoller list, it cannot be accepted by or programmed into the controller.
Is this true?

When I tried the retreive the code option for the TVbutton using 991 i did not get a double blink, I assume that means there is no code entered for TV.

Rest of controller functions seem ok. Is there a way I can just program the volume and power functions in the controller and not use the TV brand function number (like 0178) Can a contoller have both 4 and5 digit codes.
David Garrison is offline  
post #67 of 126 Old 08-20-2008, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
David Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My controller is for the DVR 3 "On Demand" Device and not the Custom 3 "On Demand" device. It first is a 5-digit code and the second is a 4-digit code for those who ever get in same situation, Visio is listed as a supported TV with for the 5-digit device with codes of 10864, 10885, 11756, and 11758. Will see if they work this PM. No more replys from me mean they did work. Thanks for the Help.
David Garrison is offline  
post #68 of 126 Old 08-21-2008, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
David Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
11758 for a new 32" Visio HD LCD running on Comcast HD DVR Remote. Life is good.
David Garrison is offline  
post #69 of 126 Old 10-28-2008, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
PowerLion1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using the 0178 code and was wondering if there is an advanced code to enter the - for digital channels on the remote?
PowerLion1 is offline  
post #70 of 126 Old 10-28-2008, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerLion1 View Post

I am using the 0178 code and was wondering if there is an advanced code to enter the - for digital channels on the remote?

Try 00018
Kupakai is offline  
post #71 of 126 Old 10-29-2008, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
PowerLion1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks that worked great!
PowerLion1 is offline  
post #72 of 126 Old 01-04-2009, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
PowerLion1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there an Digital Audio Out Mode (Dolby Digital, PCM, Off) program code for the Vizio/0178?
PowerLion1 is offline  
post #73 of 126 Old 01-05-2009, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the advanced codes for all of the known Vizio functions:

00181 - Channel +
00185 - Channel -
00183 - Vol +
00187 - Vol -
00053 - Power
00057 - Mute
00055 - MTS
00059 - Audio
00054 - Sleep
00117 - 0
00121 - 1
00119 - 2
00123 - 3
00116 - 4
00120 - 5
00118 - 6
00122 - 7
00245 - 8
00249 - 9
00247 - Last
00251 - Info
00244 - Guide
00216 - Exit 2
00090 - Input
00025 - CC
00165 - Zoom +
00169 - Zoom -
00171 - Menu
00164 - OK
00168 - up arrow
00166 - down arrow
00170 - left arrow
00037 - right arrow
00041 - Exit
00105 - AV
00231 - Component
00197 - PIP
00201 - PIP Size
00199 - PIP Input
00203 - PIP Ch -
00196 - PIP Ch +
00200 - PIP Freeze
00198 - PIP Swap
00202 - Mode
00138 - Wide
00253 - RGB
00174 - HDMI
00110 - TV
00018 - dash

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #74 of 126 Old 01-05-2009, 11:40 PM
Member
 
ZippoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you program the Power button? I know I have the right code because if I assign it to another key it properly turns off my device (in this case, a Logitech Z-5500). However, when I go through the steps and press the Power button as the key to assign it to, it blinks at me once in error. Any ideas?
ZippoMan is offline  
post #75 of 126 Old 01-06-2009, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which remote are you trying to program? It sounds like there's a restriction programmed into your remote that is preventing you from programming a keymove to the POWER button. Can you program macros to the POWER button? If so, maybe you could designate another button as the pseudo-power button and then program a macro on the real POWER button that calls the pseudo-power button.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #76 of 126 Old 01-06-2009, 08:17 AM
Member
 
ZippoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Robman View Post

Which remote are you trying to program? It sounds like there's a restriction programmed into your remote that is preventing you from programming a keymove to the POWER button. Can you program macros to the POWER button? If so, maybe you could designate another button as the pseudo-power button and then program a macro on the real POWER button that calls the pseudo-power button.

Here's a photo of the remote I have

I haven't tried programing a macro, I am not sure how to do that. Thanks for any help you can provide,
ZippoMan is offline  
post #77 of 126 Old 01-08-2009, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
ShortyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know the code for a Dishnet ViP722 remote that will allow it to toggle the inputs on a Vizio VOJ37 LCD TV? I can control ON/OFF & VOL.

Thanks.

Shorty
ShortyT is offline  
post #78 of 126 Old 01-10-2009, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
jehawgfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The code for my Vizio VO42LF 1080P LCD that correctly programmed my Comcast universal remote was 0178. Hope that helps!
jehawgfan is offline  
post #79 of 126 Old 01-31-2009, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
SputeBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pioneer VSX-918V Tuner. I used 610 to program the remote to turn my Vizio VW32L on and off.
SputeBird is offline  
post #80 of 126 Old 02-18-2009, 05:11 AM
Newbie
 
gustavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

Code 0178 worked perfectly for my non-HD Comcast cable box.

Code 0035 worked perfectly for my new HD Comcast cable box.
(Provides basic controls: on/off, channel up/dn, vol up/dn, menu, etc)

Note: Vizio is not listed on the Comcast list but "Sears" is listed so you may want to try some of thier codes if all else fails. Here's the codes for Sears:

0035, 0037, 0047, 0000, 0042, 0104, 1237

Good luck,

gustavio
gustavio is offline  
post #81 of 126 Old 02-24-2009, 08:39 PM
Newbie
 
letsbemyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hpoing someone out there has a solution for me. I recently got both a Vizio 50" plasma and Comcast HD. Using the remote for all basic functions is fine. My issue is whenever I adjust the volume the volume will again adjust (up or down depending on which direction I had just adjusted it) whenever I press ANY button on the remote. This has gotten very irrating and comcast has no answers for me. They suggested switching out the remote and that has done nothing. Any suggestions?
letsbemyk is offline  
post #82 of 126 Old 03-19-2009, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
pansyiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RCA universal remote that controls 6 devices and a brand new 37" Vizio TV that I can not get programmed in- Any other codes to try or any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
Thanks
pansyiris is offline  
post #83 of 126 Old 03-19-2009, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pansyiris View Post

I have an RCA universal remote that controls 6 devices and a brand new 37" Vizio TV that I can not get programmed in- Any other codes to try or any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
Thanks

try the Goldstar tv codes.
Edmund is online now  
post #84 of 126 Old 07-08-2009, 12:29 AM
Member
 
sokh1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a kind of universal remote with my panasonic dmp-bd60 blu ray player. I tried the 0178 code for my vizio and everything works well except the input button which is kind of annoying since it allows to switch between tv/hdmi's.

Any clue on how to handle that. I tried the thing of Kupakai on the first page but since I don't have the same remote I don't have some of the keys that are on the hint. So it's not working

Thanks
sokh1985 is offline  
post #85 of 126 Old 12-03-2009, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
hogfan1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zenith code 1357 just worked for me. controls power and volume anyway.
hogfan1977 is offline  
post #86 of 126 Old 12-20-2009, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
Daultm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a 47in Vizio and programmed the Comcast remote to 0178. It all works great. Thanks.
Daultm is offline  
post #87 of 126 Old 01-27-2010, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
Encore2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vizio VO42L and Comcast DVR remote, TV code 11758 works and is fully functional (Menu, arrows, etc..) without requiring advanced setup.
Encore2097 is offline  
post #88 of 126 Old 12-15-2010, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
SE174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

If you are using TV/0178, do the following:

1. Press and release TV device key
2. Press and hold SETUP until remote blinks twice
3. Type 994
4. Press and release SETUP
5. Type 00090
6. Press TV/VCR key
The remote should blink twice if successful

You can also assign the following to other keys (the number is for step 5, and choose whatever key you want for step 6):
Wide = 00138
TV = 00110
AV = 00105
Component = 00231
HDMI = 00174

Hi all, I tried all of this, and it didn't work.

I have a Radio Shack 4-1 remote (0178 worked for my Vizio), the only difference being that it's labeled P instead of SETUP. The TV/VCR button is labeled the same, but I can't get it to change from it's current function, which is to change the audio (stereo/mono/SAP). Looking for help to get it to change to Input. Please and thank you in advance!
SE174 is offline  
post #89 of 126 Old 04-28-2011, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
fozzi58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think starting a new thread was warranted because I see people trying to do the same thing as I when I search the forum. The unofficial "Official Vizio TV" thread had similar posts but this thread seemed more relevant.

Attempting to program an MS XBOX Universal remote with a Vizio VZ32LHDTV10A. I've tried the below listed codes:

Vizio 3 Digit Codes
627, 502
Vizio 4 Digit Codes
0030, 0056, 0117, 0128, 0205, 0279, 1756, 1758, 0178, 0153, 0790, 0791, 1017, 1292
Vizio 5 Digit Codes
10178, 10117, 11756, 11758, 01377, 10885, 10864, 10120

None of them seem to work and I tried searching using the XUMR's search function. I have been unsuccessful to this point. Is there some setting on the TV that needs to be configured or a firmware update to the TV that should be applied for any of these codes to work?

I am putting a post in to MS as well to see if they have an answer. Hope to get a reply.

Thanks in advance
fozzi58 is offline  
post #90 of 126 Old 04-28-2011, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,628
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 322
If you tried all the codes and none worked, there's nothing more you can do, unless your remote can learn. You're wasting your time with any codes that weren't in the printed instructions that came with your remote. I don't know where those codes came from but most of them aren't vizio codes and are for entirely different remotes. The only vizio codes I see are (1)1756, (1)1758, (1)0864 and (1)0885 which are for one-for-all remotes, not MS. There is zero chance they will work with your remote.

Anyone reading this post that has a remote from one-for-all, radio shack, comcast, charter, etc. could also try (1)1499 and (1)1755 (the 1 in parentheses is for 5 digit codes. Leave it off for 4 digit codes).

I suggest you get a universal remote to replace the MS and Vizio remotes.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Vizio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off