Programming a remote for a Vizio TV??? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 128 Old 04-28-2011, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
the original xbox remote was a rca remote, try codes 006 or 1006 for vizio.
lgodave likes this.
Edmund is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 128 Old 04-28-2011, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
fozzi58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No - its an XBOX 360 remote.

I'm kinda pissed off because I checked here and what used to be www.thegreenbutton.com and they posted the codes that worked for those remotes and their Vizio TVs The idea was to use XBOX as a media extender in the bedroom.

I don't have a full blown HTPC - i wanted to test out the CETON 4 channel card in a minimal config box and look into extenders - XBOX being the best of them. I thought I could kill off a remote in the bedroom and use the xbox remote cause it had the nice little Windows MCE button on it.

I'll look for an all in one remote and see what I come up with. I'm not moving my Harmony 1100 from the livingroom.
fozzi58 is offline  
post #93 of 128 Old 04-28-2011, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
try the goldstar tv codes in the xbox 360 remote.
Edmund is online now  
post #94 of 128 Old 05-24-2011, 02:08 AM
Newbie
 
jfrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a channel master cm 7000 pal ota dvr. I cant get it to "talk" to my vizio tv. called channel master, no help at all. Anyone have a fix for this

Thanks
jfrang is offline  
post #95 of 128 Old 05-25-2011, 04:10 PM
Member
 
esto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portland, OR (Hillsdale)
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the code for the "VIA" button on the Vizio VR17 remote? This is for a model E322VL 32" LCD TV with "Vizio Internet Apps". The VIA button brings up the Internet apps on the lower part of the TV screen. My Comcast remote uses device code 11758 for the TV. The Vizio "OK" function was missing on the Comcast remote; I easily added it using EFC 00164. I hope to be able to add the VIA function in a similar fashion.
esto is offline  
post #96 of 128 Old 05-25-2011, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Poat 41 in this thread says VIA is EFC 00088.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #97 of 128 Old 05-26-2011, 04:12 PM
Member
 
esto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portland, OR (Hillsdale)
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

Post 41 in this thread says VIA is EFC 00088.

Thanks! That worked like a charm!
esto is offline  
post #98 of 128 Old 06-28-2011, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
RoccoCroce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, I have this remote programmed for my Vizio M420NV TV, my comcast cable, and my RCA home theater.

Here's the issue.

My parents find the switching of modes confusing on the remote. SO when in CABLE mode, I would like to have the volume up and down change its respective controls on the home theater, NOT the tv (for we dont use the tv speakers.)

I see all this stuff about mapping codes and switching button spots, but I can't find a website that will tell me what the numbers would be to remap the correct volume. Or how to do it. I've never mapped specific buttons or codes, but would like to learn as this will be very useful. Also. today I set up our new sony bluray player, so i'm feeling like learning how to change these button functions will really help.

If there's a learning process for this, I would be much interested.

Thanks in advance.
RoccoCroce is offline  
post #99 of 128 Old 06-28-2011, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
If it works like the VUR8, you don't need any codes. Just set volume punch thru to your audio device like THIS. If it's different than the VUR8, then the instructions above won't work and you'll have to find the manual for the TV and look for volume lock or volume punch thru.
mdavej is offline  
post #100 of 128 Old 07-16-2011, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
fern1214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a vizio 42" TV (bought in 2008), and have recently purchased a Sony Blu-Ray. I figured out the code to program the Sony Remote to the TV, but all I can get it to do is On/Off and Volume.. I would like to be able to change the "input" functions on the TV with the Sony remote, but can't find a code.
fern1214 is offline  
post #101 of 128 Old 07-16-2011, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Vizio usually comes with a good universal remote that is highly configurable, possibly even programmable from your computer, so you should use the vizio remote to control your blu-ray, not the sony remote to control your vizio. As you have found, the sony remote simply can't do it. The sony blu-ray code on some vizio remotes is DVD 1516 or 21516 depending on the remote model.
mdavej is offline  
post #102 of 128 Old 07-16-2011, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
RADMAN254's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a vizio VP322HDTV10A TV and the original remote for it broke so i got a ge universal remote for it the the supplied vizio TV codes that came with the remote didnt work hopeing to find the correct codes so my remote works if anyone could help or knows them would be greatly appreciated
RADMAN254 is offline  
post #103 of 128 Old 07-17-2011, 11:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Nothing you can do with the GE remote. It's a dead end.
mdavej is offline  
post #104 of 128 Old 04-06-2012, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
blockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Vizio Model E3D420VX that I wish to use my Comcast remote with. Have read most of this thread and find it somewhat dated.
Tried the code 0178 and it did not work. Wonder if this code has changed in the past few years.
Any help is appreciated.
blockie is offline  
post #105 of 128 Old 04-06-2012, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
0178 is a LG code which will do some basic stuff on a Vizio. The code you want is 1758. However, if your remote has a red OK/Select button, then it needs 5 digit setup codes and the correct code 11758.

Make sure that the remote blinks twice after you enter the setup code.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #106 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
blockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

0178 is a LG code which will do some basic stuff on a Vizio. The code you want is 1758. However, if your remote has a red OK/Select button, then it needs 5 digit setup codes and the correct code 11758.

Make sure that the remote blinks twice after you enter the setup code.

Thanks 3FingeredGlove.
I can, now, turn on the TV from the Comcast remote. However, I cannot control the volume from the Comcast remote, only from the Vizio remote.
Any suggestions?
blockie is offline  
post #107 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 09:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Turn on volume lock and set the vol lock device to tv.
mdavej is offline  
post #108 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
blockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Turn on volume lock and set the vol lock device to tv.

I'm a newbie in this so I need to know how. Which remote and codes. Also a step by step.
blockie is offline  
post #109 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So let's start with some information. Red or gray OK/select button? When you are in TV mode (meaning you've pressed TV, and haven't subsequently pressed CBL or AUX), which LED lights up when you press Vol? How about when you're in Cable or AUX mode? Is the TV volume changed when the remote is in any of these device modes?
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #110 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 04:46 PM
Newbie
 
blockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

So let's start with some information. Red or gray OK/select button? When you are in TV mode (meaning you've pressed TV, and haven't subsequently pressed CBL or AUX), which LED lights up when you press Vol? How about when you're in Cable or AUX mode? Is the TV volume changed when the remote is in any of these device modes?

Comcast remote has a RED "OK/Select" button.
In TV mode the TV lite is RED when "Volume UP" is pressed.
In CBL mode the CBL lite is RED when "Volume Up" is pressed.
In AUX mode the TV lite is RED when the "Volume UP" is pressed.
The TV volume does NOT change at all.
blockie is offline  
post #111 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
OK, normal behavior as shipped from Comcast would be for the TV LED to light in Cable or TV mode, and for the AUX LED to light when in AUX mode. This suggests that your remote has had some other programming done to it.

Do a 980 reset, which will clear out any macros and keymoves, and will restore volume punch through, cable lock, etc, to normal condition.

1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 980
The remote should blink 4 times.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #112 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
blockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

OK, normal behavior as shipped from Comcast would be for the TV LED to light in Cable or TV mode, and for the AUX LED to light when in AUX mode. This suggests that your remote has had some other programming done to it.

Do a 980 reset, which will clear out any macros and keymoves, and will restore volume punch through, cable lock, etc, to normal condition.

1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 980
The remote should blink 4 times.

That did the trick. Now have power and volume on the Comcast remote as well as the normal cable functions.
For now I will leave it as is. Maybe, in the future, I will want some other functions that are only on the Vizio remote.
Bill
blockie is offline  
post #113 of 128 Old 04-07-2012, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Great! If you need more functions, start with this RemoteCentral thread.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #114 of 128 Old 04-24-2012, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
johnbob001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to program DirecTV (RC24) for Vizio MS420 tv control. As with many others i'm able to control power and volume, could care less, however not being able to switch inputs is a real killer. Are buttons on this remote individually programmable?
I've tried codes listed to no avail and tried the 960 code from DirecTV instructions with no luck. Any suggestions?
johnbob001 is offline  
post #115 of 128 Old 10-22-2012, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
tooldady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kingman, AZ.
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am looking to program my ONKYO remote to operate my VIZIO tv, I have been trying all that I have found but no luck yet, any body have any ideas,thanks for your time.
tooldady is offline  
post #116 of 128 Old 11-19-2012, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
plumblady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a vizio model#M420NV. I also have dish network. the volume button and the mute button on the dish remote stopped working. In the process of trying to get it to work, my tv will not work with the original remote at all. I have tried the #'s in the book from direct tv. PLEASE !! NEED HELP. They also sent me a new remote but it does not work either. Does any one know if the volume on HDR box is suppose to work the volume?
plumblady is offline  
post #117 of 128 Old 11-19-2012, 09:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Need more info. You say you have Dish, yet you tried DirecTV codes. So please post the model of the Dish (or DirecTV) remote you are trying to program as well as the model of your DVR.
mdavej is offline  
post #118 of 128 Old 12-19-2012, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
bjd6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new vizio. 10178 worked for me. Thank you very much for posting the codes.
bjd6 is offline  
post #119 of 128 Old 01-05-2013, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
1976comet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I recently bought an tv from ebay have an VX32L HDTV10A with no remote and then I bought an original replacement remote which the seller didn't have the manual for tv and the remote! So I tried to google it and nothing so far to find how to program it all I finds are the "how to program universal remotes"... Please help me how to program this replacement remote?

This what remote I have...

1976comet is offline  
post #120 of 128 Old 01-05-2013, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1976comet View Post

Hi, I recently bought an tv from ebay have an VX32L HDTV10A with no remote and then I bought an original replacement remote which the seller didn't have the manual for tv and the remote! So I tried to google it and nothing so far to find how to program it all I finds are the "how to program universal remotes"... Please help me how to program this replacement remote?
This what remote I have...


Program it for what, it can't be programmed its single device remote, a Vizio tv, sorry.
Edmund is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off