Harmony 1000 (3.5 inch screen) - Page 13 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So no Z-Wave AND it's not mac compatible? Off to look at other alternatives.....
Kid Red is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 12:08 PM
Member
 
mplitkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using a MacBook Pro to program mine without issue.
mplitkins is offline  
post #363 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a MBP 2 (not my main machine), but if I have to use windows to program my remote, I might be more inclined to get a more customizable remote. Also, the Z-Wave issues are more or less a deal breaker. I want lighting control, Z-Wave preferably.
Kid Red is offline  
post #364 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
gordong11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kid Red View Post

So no Z-Wave AND it's not mac compatible? Off to look at other alternatives.....


My 1000 is MAC compatible, I have tested it on my Mac Book...bought in 2004 when Tiger first released.

It's all about 1080P/24 & HD audio
Toshiba HD-XA2
Panasonic DMP-BD30K
Sony KDL-40XBR4
Elite VSX-92TXH (w/7.1)
gordong11 is offline  
post #365 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is Harmony saying about the timing of proper basic Z-wave integration? Figures I just bought the thing this moring after 4 days of Z-wave questions with nobody saying it is not there yet. Hopefully they get the basics in there soon. Monster's AVL-300 looks to be the best choice right now for Zwave control. Looks like I will have to buy a cheap lighting only remote until Harmony gets their act together.
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #366 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordong11 View Post

My 1000 is MAC compatible, I have tested it on my Mac Book...bought in 2004 when Tiger first released.

You know, as many reports as I've read that the 1000 doesn't work on macs, you are the second person to report it does work on macs. I'm not sure why some experience issues where others don't. But at least it's obviously working on a few macs. Thanks for chiming in on that.
Kid Red is offline  
post #367 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdn View Post

gordong11,

Congrats and thanks for the review! A few questions pls:

(1) By "button customization", do you also mean button layout? For example, while watching a DVD, I would like to have the following buttons available on the same screen: subtitle, FF, REW, Chapter Skip, Light Dim/Bright...etc AND in the order I want. Current Harmony remotes order the buttons based on the order of the device.

(2) You don't happen to use any Z-Wave device, do you?

Actually, you can customize the order of the buttons. In the devices menu, you can customize all the button functions, etc. You'll see a text field to name the button and a pull down list of available functions. Don't want a button, simply empty the text field and chose a blank on the pull down menu. Want a button up first? Go to the very first slot and type the text and select the button from the pull down menu.
Kid Red is offline  
post #368 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Kaizen28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm the length of the "IR Blasters" that plug into the Rf extender?
Kaizen28 is offline  
post #369 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 09:36 PM
pdn
Member
 
pdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kid Red View Post

Actually, you can customize the order of the buttons. In the devices menu, you can customize all the button functions, etc. You'll see a text field to name the button and a pull down list of available functions. Don't want a button, simply empty the text field and chose a blank on the pull down menu. Want a button up first? Go to the very first slot and type the text and select the button from the pull down menu.

Thanks Kid! I hope Harmony has changed the button layout implementation. Currently, regardless of which slots you program the soft buttons, the software will group them by the order of the devices. Please confirm that you can program the soft buttons from any device, in any order you want. For example, let's say you were in the Watch DVD activity and would like the first button to be the "Sub Title" (DVD player), the second & third buttons to be "Bass Level +/-" (Receiver), the fourth button to be "Aspect" (TV), and the fifth/sixth buttons to control a light--and they show up in the order that you want!

Thanks!
pdn is offline  
post #370 of 1504 Old 02-09-2007, 10:30 PM
Member
 
ozziegn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I ordered my 1000 from someone on fleabay for like $360 which seemed like an excellent price to me. it's due to arrive on Monday. I cant wait.

Samsung UN65HU8550 65" 4K goodness
ozziegn is offline  
post #371 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine just came in USPS about 10 minutes ago. I have it on charge now, but does anybody know how to shut off the screen? The power button will not shut it off and it will not shut off in the charger either. I have not loaded any software yet. Speaking of software, anybody else have a second harmony remote? Do you have to set up a different account for the 1000?
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #372 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 12:13 PM
Member
 
GaryL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Charlotte NC USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherokee180c View Post

Mine just came in USPS about 10 minutes ago. I have it on charge now, but does anybody know how to shut off the screen? The power button will not shut it off and it will not shut off in the charger either. I have not loaded any software yet. Speaking of software, anybody else have a second harmony remote? Do you have to set up a different account for the 1000?

Screen will remain on during initial charge. Only does auto shut off after you've downloaded software/firmware. The power button only controls your equipment...not the remote itself.
GaryL is offline  
post #373 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the discription. So the power putton is really a system all on all off button or for individual components?
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #374 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
feslope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaizen28 View Post

Can anyone confirm the length of the "IR Blasters" that plug into the Rf extender?

The length of the wire to the split is 7 feet. From the split each blaster (2 on each cable) is an additional foot. Total cable length is 8 feet. It comes with 4 cables (8 blasters total). I was surprised to note that the IR ports could be individually assigned to devices on the remote.
feslope is offline  
post #375 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
vdmai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by feslope View Post

The length of the wire to the split is 7 feet. From the split each blaster (2 on each cable) is an additional foot. Total cable length is 8 feet. It comes with 4 cables (8 blasters total). I was surprised to note that the IR ports could be individually assigned to devices on the remote.

Can you split the cable(s) at end so the separation is longer than a foot?

Daniel
vdmai is offline  
post #376 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My biggest question, with all harmony remotes, is how to configure a two monitor setup using the same components? I have a HDTV, but I'd love to get a projector also later on. Both would use my DVD player, receiver, etc. So can I have Watch DVD2? Or Watch TV2? Where the 2nd would trigger the projector? Mostly wonder for icons sake.
Kid Red is offline  
post #377 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Kaizen28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by feslope View Post

The length of the wire to the split is 7 feet. From the split each blaster (2 on each cable) is an additional foot. Total cable length is 8 feet. It comes with 4 cables (8 blasters total). I was surprised to note that the IR ports could be individually assigned to devices on the remote.

Excellent!! Thank you.
Kaizen28 is offline  
post #378 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
romanesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hoboken
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In a 30 foot long room, does the H1000 need to be pointed directly at components.
Can it bounce the signal back across the room like the Toshiba's HD-DVD A-1 remote off a screen?

The SA 8300HD remote definitely can't do it off the screen like the Toshiba's remote can.

It's all just a game. I just play to win.
romanesq is offline  
post #379 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kid Red View Post

My biggest question, with all harmony remotes, is how to configure a two monitor setup using the same components? I have a HDTV, but I'd love to get a projector also later on. Both would use my DVD player, receiver, etc. So can I have Watch DVD2? Or Watch TV2? Where the 2nd would trigger the projector? Mostly wonder for icons sake.

Easily done...I've got a similar setup with a CRT TV and a PJ.
I have 2 sets of activities...eg "Watch DVD TV" and "Watch DVD Projector".
You can call them anything you want.
czzer is offline  
post #380 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you modify the standard play/pause screens at all? This program is very glitchy so far. I could not find out how to modify the standard play/pause screen to add skip forward and skip backward, so I programmed them to the arrow right and arrow left hard buttons. However this resulted in the entire play/pause screen being deleted. Nothing you could do would bring it back short of reloading the device again. By the way, I have the new DirecTV HR20-700 DVR that I was trying to set up. The ergonomics of the device is very good, as well as the quick touch screen performance. I just wish the software was less glitchy. By the way, it also has problems if you are running Zone Alarm, which the 880 has no issues with.
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #381 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Easily done...I've got a similar setup with a CRT TV and a PJ.
I have 2 sets of activities...eg "Watch DVD TV" and "Watch DVD Projector".
You can call them anything you want.

Ah sweet, thanks for sharing the tip. So, on the 1000, would they share the same icon just with different text?
Kid Red is offline  
post #382 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
feslope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdmai View Post

Can you split the cable(s) at end so the separation is longer than a foot?

No- The Y is a hard plastic button, one in two out.
feslope is offline  
post #383 of 1504 Old 02-10-2007, 08:07 PM
Member
 
NYCAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted last week about some trouble I had w/ getting the RF extender to work. Well, I spent about an hour this weekend and was able to get it working. It is not foolproof, but generally works very well. I still haven't fully customized the buttons, etc. I haven't added icon's for the favorite channels-- anyone know a quick/simple way or webplace to get the channel icons? I like the unit so much I plan to get a second unit w/ RF extender and maybe even a third RF extender....
NYCAVS is offline  
post #384 of 1504 Old 02-11-2007, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by feslope View Post

No- The Y is a hard plastic button, one in two out.

How can you extend the cable? I was told you can use 3.5mm mono M/F cable to extend a normal IR blaster. Not sure with two / cable going out. Maybe you need a stereo plug extender? I need to extend one of the blasters to go in the ceiling and reach the ceiling mounted projector.

Has anybody found a good flexible mount solution for this remote yet? I would love to get a mount to support the remote just in front of and between my theater seats. There will be no coffee table around to set the remote on. I was thinking some type of universal flexible car mount for a PDA or something like that. Any ideas?
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #385 of 1504 Old 02-11-2007, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks like an easy mount that is available in a cup holder based solution which would take up one of the available 4 cup holders on the HT seats. It is actually available at Best Buy. I may buy it to play around and then see if I can find a longer flex mount solution. The unit allows a maximum of 4.5" thow adjustment, which will work with the 4 1/8" high 1000 if you rotate 90 deg. It would be nice to find a more elegant solution though.

Grip-iT unit

http://www.bracketron.com/xmain/phv200.php

Cup Holder Version

http://www.bracketron.com/xmain/uch100bl.php
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #386 of 1504 Old 02-12-2007, 03:39 PM
Member
 
GaryL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Charlotte NC USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherokee180c View Post

Thanks for the discription. So the power putton is really a system all on all off button or for individual components?

Just system ALL off. Your various components are turned on by what activity you select at the opening screen. in other words, if you choose "watch tv", it will turn on only the components you've told it you need for that function. For example, it won't turn on the DVD player if you chose : watch tv.
GaryL is offline  
post #387 of 1504 Old 02-12-2007, 07:56 PM
Member
 
ozziegn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 17
my 1000 came today and I must say this is one very nice remote control. it looks very classy from it's aluminum facial exterior right down to the fancy box it came in. lol

Samsung UN65HU8550 65" 4K goodness
ozziegn is offline  
post #388 of 1504 Old 02-12-2007, 08:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cherokee180c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The program still has major issues though. I can not add the skip forward and skip backward to the hard left and right arrow on the remote without losing the graphics on the main play/pause screen, which is really strange. All in all a good remote though once they get the bugs out of the software. As far as Z-wave is concerned, I can not comment yet, but I think the implementation to date is very crude at best. No scenes or linking to activities yet.
Cherokee180c is offline  
post #389 of 1504 Old 02-13-2007, 10:27 AM
Member
 
ImDiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm so on the fence on this thing...

the only reason i really want the darn thing is the look of it... i know it's not going to do anymore than my 880, but damn it looks cool...

does a number pad show up on the screen for changing to a direct channel with your cable box...?
ImDiesel is offline  
post #390 of 1504 Old 02-13-2007, 08:04 PM
Member
 
ozziegn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImDiesel View Post

but damn it looks cool...

indeed. it does look very cool.

this is the most money I have ever spent on a remote control (someone please slap me silly ) but whatever. you know the old saying, you only live once.

Samsung UN65HU8550 65" 4K goodness
ozziegn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 1000 Advanced Universal Remote Silver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off