Harmony 1000 (3.5 inch screen) - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1504 Old 02-01-2011, 07:28 PM
Member
 
SPDSpappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: O'Fallon IL
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the IR4PS3 and it works great w/ my 1000 & RF extender. I have Insteon lighting for 4 zones in my theater. I use the Insteon IR receiver with a line from the RF extender to control all the zones (3 control panels in equipment closet, one pad in theater room).

Check out my "Too many decisions" build here:
Too many decisions...
SPDSpappy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1504 Old 08-31-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
first time poster in this forum. I have the Harmony 1000 and would like to know if it could control an Elite motorized screen and projector? I received an Elite 100" screen for a birthday present and now I am shopping around for a PJ. the remote works flawlessly now, controlling tv, STB, AVR, PS3, Cd player, 200 disc cd player, lights. Thanks in advance, let me go back to unpacking my screen..smile.gif

Update: 1000 controls PJ which triggers screen to go up or down.. Can this RF extender work with a Pio Elite 03 in my rack? I put up some blackout curtains now and need a RF extender for the rack components.. thanks in advance.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Logitech-Harmony-RF-Wireless-Extender-for-Harmony-890-pro-1000-1100-NEW-IN-BOX/360797145047?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D261%26meid%3D3474907937639753828%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D2%26sd%3D320444502028%26

taxman48 is offline  
post #1503 of 1504 Old 12-24-2013, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Another 1000 question: After shutting off the JVC projector w/Harmony, it asks "Are you sure you want to exit?" and then you have to hit the button on the JVC remote again..The Harmony shuts it off but you have to hit a button on JVC remote again to answer that stupid question.. How do I set up the Harmony to hit this button again and not use the pj remote? thanks in advance

from the manual:
While the “Are you sure you want to turn off?” message is displayed, press the button again.

The lamp turns off, and the “STANDBY/ON” indicator switches from a green light to a red blinking light.

After the light goes off, the fan will run for about 60 seconds to cool down the lamp (Cool-down mode)
Do not disconnect the power cable while cooling is in progress.

taxman48 is offline  
post #1504 of 1504 Old 01-04-2014, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 63
fixed the off problem.. According to the Logitech forum, I had to program in a few off commands in a row separated by a few mili seconds.. Everything works perfect now..

taxman48 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 1000 Advanced Universal Remote Silver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off