Comcast 3in1 remote control and TV volume - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2007, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
henoblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased an Onkyo receiver and I am trying to set up my HDTV audio so that I can use my Motorola (Comcast HD) remote volume control.

When I plug my component audio cables into the fixed output of the TV I am forced to control volume with the Onkyo remote. So I tried the variable output (of course with the TV speakers off)

I seem to lose a lot of volume and quality when using the variable outputs off the TV. Is this normal?

If I use the fixed output there is there any way I can force my Motorola Comcast remote to always default to control the volume on the Onkyo receiver so I don't have to swithc the Motorola Comcast remote everytime I change the channel or the volume?
henoblah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2007, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
louthewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brooklyn U.S.A.
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No
louthewiz is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm not quite understanding what you want to do, but if you want to set the volume control on the Comcast remote to alway control the receiver's volume do the following:

Assuming you have the receiver set to "AUX":

1. Press and hold SET (LED should blink twice)
2. Enter 993
3. Press AUX

That should set the Volume lock device to the receiver.

If you are asking if the Comcast can be set to control the Onkyo receiver's volume, try code 0135. The problem is that Onkyo receivers uses two sets of device codes (the other one should be 0842) and not all of the keys work with this code, including "off" ("on" should work). There is a way to upload an upgrade file to add a protocol that combines the device code, but you need a JP1.2 cable to add that to the remote via a computer.
Kupakai is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 05:17 PM
Member
 
littlegoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heno,

see above post, it is stated a little clearer than mine was.


Todd
littlegoat is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
henoblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

I'm not quite understanding what you want to do, but if you want to set the volume control on the Comcast remote to alway control the receiver's volume do the following:

Assuming you have the receiver set to "AUX":

1. Press and hold SET (LED should blink twice)
2. Enter 993
3. Press AUX

That should set the Volume lock device to the receiver.

If you are asking if the Comcast can be set to control the Onkyo receiver's volume, try code 0135. The problem is that Onkyo receivers uses two sets of device codes (the other one should be 0842) and not all of the keys work with this code, including "off" ("on" should work). There is a way to upload an upgrade file to add a protocol that combines the device code, but you need a JP1.2 cable to add that to the remote via a computer.

Sorry for the confusion on the question.
Thanks! The first option solved 99% of my problem. You saved me $150 on a fancy replacement remote! To bad the Comcast directions don't explicitly explain this. I can see after reading them how you did it, but without your help I wouldn't have figured it out.

Now I just have to figure out how to upload the upgrade file for my remote so I don't have to get up to turn off the Onkyo.

Anyone want to offer any suggestions on where to find this info?
henoblah is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First, just to make sure we are talking about the same remote, is it this one?

If it is, it's a JP1.2 remote and has some memory built in to be able to add upgrade programming. You can start by reading here.
Even though the info there is about JP1, it's pretty much applicable to JP1.2 as well. Just make sure you get JP1.2 cable, not JP1.

You can also go here if you have any questions, but read the stickies and the above pages first.

You can buy the cable from links in the above page, but if you are handy with soldering you can build your own cable. The instructions are here.

You can get the applications under "Tools" and upgrade files under "Device Upgrades" from here
Kupakai is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off