remote code for Comcast HD box- HELP! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-26-2007, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Don18074's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Perkiomenville PA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello! I just picked up a Samsung 42 inch Plasma. I will eventually get a harmony once I am 100% sold that it will work with my stuff, but in the mean time....

I managed to get my DVD player to be controlled by the Sammy remote. I'd really really like to get my Comcast DCT3416 I to be recognized too, but the codes provided just don't work.

Do any of you have the code for this box, and know if I can access the on demand and guide stuff from the Samsung remote?
Don18074 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-27-2007, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Depending on which remote you got with the cable box, and which TV and DVD model, it might be easier to use the DVR's remote to control the others. You only generally need to control the volume, aspect, and input on the TV, while there's a lot of keys needed for the DVR that the DVR's remote already has. It will also have the keys for DVD player. Is your DVR remote one of silver ones here? Also what is the model of the TV and the DVD player you want to control?
Kupakai is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-27-2007, 04:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Don18074's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Perkiomenville PA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a 3 in 1. And I wanted to used the Samsung remote to control everything. I already figured out how to get the Comcast remote to control everything...I wanted to use the Samsung remote to control my cable.
Don18074 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-27-2007, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Don18074's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Perkiomenville PA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have the correct code? 064 does not work.
Don18074 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-10-2007, 01:45 PM
Newbie
 
whaywar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try 038 - my cable box is a Motorola, but the code for Oak boxes worked.


Good luck.
whaywar is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off