880 won't learn certain HD10K commands (power on/off) and data base is wrong - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-04-2007, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I have a HD10K projector but it will not work with the 880. Using the data base it has lots of commands that the projector doesn't have. However the main problem is it will not power on/off. Have tried to learn these but it doesn't do anything. It also won't learn the arrow keys but will learn all others (and from other remotes) so it is not my technique or the remote. Have tried 2", 1",.05", 3",5", 8".... and get nothing. By far the most important are the on and off because the 880 is useless without them. How can I force the 880 to learn or where can I get the correct profile for my projector. I realize it is a somewhat rare item but there must be a way for it to work.
William is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-04-2007, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried learning in RAW? Select "Custom" on the learning screen, then "Learn RAW" for the commands you are having trouble with.
czzer is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-04-2007, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 8,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Have you tried learning in RAW? Select "Custom" on the learning screen, then "Learn RAW" for the commands you are having trouble with.

Just tried and same results.
William is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-04-2007, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It might not be sending the commands for long enough. Try increasing the number of repeats for the device(under "Troubleshooting" -> "This device doesn't respond to some commands").

You could also try holding the original remote button down longer when you teach it in RAW.

Failing that, you could try to get the IR codes from JVC in Pronto HEX format. If you can, you can email them to Harmony tech support and they will add them to the device profile.
czzer is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off