MX-810...will it be the new hotness? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 159 Old 09-20-2007, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore Area, But My Heart Belongs to Philly
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the answer on the learning capabilities of the remote, guys. Here's another one for ya:

Can the six buttons that are "connected" to the LCD screen be customized to execute custom commands for each device? In other words, if I select my pre/pro, can I program the upper left-hand button to be the "menu" button (for example), and then when I select my DVD player, have that same button become the DVD player's "stop" command?

Essentially I want to make sure those 6 buttons can be customized. and are not just for selecting devices.

I will take a look at the software tonight, but perhaps someone will readily know the answer to this one.

Thanks,

Scott
Scott-C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 159 Old 09-20-2007, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore Area, But My Heart Belongs to Philly
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I may have just figured out that the answer here is "yes" but I must admit, it's a little strange how you have to do it. Best as I can tell, you have to go to the "Tune Up" section of the remote (off the main menu) and then choose "Learn new commands from any remote control." So far, very intuitive, IMO. This is where it gets strange: to teach the remote a learned command from another remote, you have to select the button you want to program (it can be nearly any button on the remote, including the 6 buttons around the LCD screen) and choose "Mark this button as Bad" (whatever that means). Then you click "Next" and go through the steps to transfer the IR command from an old remote into the MX-810.

It's cool that this can be done, but I don't understand what "Mark this Button as Bad" means...

Thanks,

Scott
Scott-C is offline  
post #93 of 159 Old 10-08-2007, 09:03 AM
Member
 
dimes007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the new software have all the power of the old software even if you just have to go about doing things different ways. Can you still make macros, punch throughs, etc? Do the wizards give you a good starting setup with macros that you can customize later?
dimes007 is offline  
post #94 of 159 Old 10-08-2007, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The wizard sets up activity macros and punch throughs, but you can edit them later as you wish. The thing that's strange is if you want to program a macro other than an activity, you have to do it through the Universal Browser.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #95 of 159 Old 10-09-2007, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSRC View Post

The wizard sets up activity macros and punch throughs, but you can edit them later as you wish. The thing that's strange is if you want to program a macro other than an activity, you have to do it through the Universal Browser.

Mike, I believe you mentioned that you were going to have them in stock this month, is this still the case?
ssabripo is offline  
post #96 of 159 Old 10-09-2007, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
fbalonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabripo View Post

Mike, I believe you mentioned that you were going to have them in stock this month, is this still the case?

Mike mentioned in this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=917797

That it won't be available until the end of the month now. I'm eagerly awaiting it's release as well.

Frank
fbalonis is online now  
post #97 of 159 Old 10-09-2007, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks for the update Frank. I did not see that
ssabripo is offline  
post #98 of 159 Old 10-10-2007, 06:47 AM
Member
 
gbsnplr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can I get the remote? I have not been able to find it yet. I live in Southern California.
gbsnplr is offline  
post #99 of 159 Old 10-11-2007, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
m1fuller68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like VE has the MX-810 for sale...
m1fuller68 is offline  
post #100 of 159 Old 10-12-2007, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any updates on availability?
aquafire is offline  
post #101 of 159 Old 10-18-2007, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
dsurkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bronxville, NY
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Value Electronics has been showing it for sale for about a week. Has anyone purchased it yet?

--Dean L. Surkin
dsurkin is offline  
post #102 of 159 Old 10-18-2007, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think they really have any...PREORDER?
aquafire is offline  
post #103 of 159 Old 10-18-2007, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
craig_wagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One Call also lists the MX-810, and their site is showing "Availability: In Stock."

I haven't called them to verify that information, just reporting what I saw on their site.
craig_wagner is offline  
post #104 of 159 Old 10-18-2007, 03:15 PM
Kex
AVS Special Member
 
Kex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig_wagner View Post

One Call also lists the MX-810, and their site is showing "Availability: In Stock."...

I think that site was showing availability as "pre-order" just a few days ago ...
Kex is offline  
post #105 of 159 Old 10-19-2007, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let everyone know, the MX-810s are shipping to dealers in quantity now (previously, they leaked a few out to get some feedback). Everyone should have them by the middle of next week, depending on how far the dealer is from NY.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #106 of 159 Old 10-19-2007, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore Area, But My Heart Belongs to Philly
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSRC View Post

Just to let everyone know, the MX-810s are shipping to dealers in quantity now (previously, they leaked a few out to get some feedback). Everyone should have them by the middle of next week, depending on how far the dealer is from NY.

That's good to know; I've had one on order with Value Electronics for about 3 weeks now (along with an MRF-350) and can't wait to receive it.

Thanks for the update, MikeSRC.

Thanks,

Scott
Scott-C is offline  
post #107 of 159 Old 10-20-2007, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you have to be a CI to get the software to set this up? I was just told by my local dealer that I cant program this myself. The feature was disabled. And that they have to do it.
Carbo is offline  
post #108 of 159 Old 10-20-2007, 01:40 PM
Kex
AVS Special Member
 
Kex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Monica, California
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Carbo, if you are careful where you buy (try MikeSRC at surfremotecontrol.com) then they can provide the necessary software. Otherwise: yes, that is URC stated policy for the professional line, installers only. You should buy from an authorized dealer such as SRC that is willing to let you program it yourself and provide you with software upgrade support (and warranty) thereafter.
Kex is offline  
post #109 of 159 Old 10-20-2007, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Kex.
Carbo is offline  
post #110 of 159 Old 10-21-2007, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley, Earth
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently using a Harmony 670 remote and was previously using an MX-500. I am now considering the MX-810 -- which seems to be the best of both worlds. I don't have a Windows PC and would like the program the MX-810 just like my old MX-500. I have the Harmony remote to pull down discrete codes with my Mac that I can't learn from the original device remote. I just like the MX-500 keys and lay-out better than the Harmony. But the MX-500 is a little too big for other family members. It seems that the MX-810 would be perfect. I am also interested in the RF capability to more reliably send the whole sequence of macro steps to my Xantech Dinky Link IR sensor from the back of the room.

So, can you manually learn commands and edit the MX-810 without a PC? if now, what would be the next best thing that can be manually programmed?
miata is offline  
post #111 of 159 Old 10-23-2007, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mike,

I went to your site to see the status of the MX-810, and noticed you no longer have the "combo" packages with the RF base included What's the deal with that? I didn't buy the MX-900 a couple of months ago as you know because I was waiting for this 810 (I started this thread), and now, seems like we have to pay for the RF base separately.

Will you have a combo pricing available? will you honor this pricing for us that have been old customers and have been waiting for this particular unit since before you changed your price packages?

PM me if necessary.
ssabripo is offline  
post #112 of 159 Old 10-23-2007, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miata View Post

So, can you manually learn commands and edit the MX-810 without a PC? if now, what would be the next best thing that can be manually programmed?

No, you can't do any setup or editing without a PC. For manually programmed, with RF, look at the MX-350 or 650.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #113 of 159 Old 10-23-2007, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ThomasV555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabripo View Post

Mike,

I went to your site to see the status of the MX-810, and noticed you no longer have the "combo" packages with the RF base included What's the deal with that? I didn't buy the MX-900 a couple of months ago as you know because I was waiting for this 810 (I started this thread), and now, seems like we have to pay for the RF base separately.

Will you have a combo pricing available? will you honor this pricing for us that have been old customers and have been waiting for this particular unit since before you changed your price packages?

PM me if necessary.

LOL! How much is it? $10-12
Why didn't you PM him?

This bloody Redcoat said I was a terrorist.

Somewhere along the way I become an Elitist who looks down on the
cheap bastards who call themselves my AV Hobbyist peers.
I am not prepared.
ThomasV555 is offline  
post #114 of 159 Old 10-24-2007, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSRC View Post

No, you can't do any setup or editing without a PC. For manually programmed, with RF, look at the MX-350 or 650.

hmm.....ok Mike, here is a good technical question for ya:

is there a way that you can check whether or not the MX-810 has discrete codes for the Proceed AVP2+6 processor? If not, are you saying that I cannot use the MX-810 to manually make it "learn" the commands from the AVP's remote?
ssabripo is offline  
post #115 of 159 Old 10-24-2007, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
ThomasV555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Generic Proceed codes are in there.
You can learn the missing codes.
You might want to check RC if anyone has uploaded any codesets.

This bloody Redcoat said I was a terrorist.

Somewhere along the way I become an Elitist who looks down on the
cheap bastards who call themselves my AV Hobbyist peers.
I am not prepared.
ThomasV555 is offline  
post #116 of 159 Old 10-24-2007, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
It's my understanding that the MX-810 does not use LiveUpdate, but another software program called Wizard.

Does this Wizard software keep a permanent record, on the URC website, of my settings, with a login?

Although this product is marketed to CI's, can the consumer use the software? Is it 'updatable' if I obtain a new component to program?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #117 of 159 Old 10-24-2007, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

It's my understanding that the MX-810 does not use LiveUpdate, but another software program called Wizard.

Does this Wizard software keep a permanent record, on the URC website, of my settings, with a login?

Although this product is marketed to CI's, can the consumer use the software? Is it 'updatable' if I obtain a new component to program?

I think you're mixing terms here. The 810 uses a wizard-based setup program, but everything's done and stored on your PC, unlike Harmony. It has "Live Update" just like the other programs do, but it's automatic whenever you launch the program. I imagine URC will make a non-updateable version available via their website, but for now there's only the updateable version available.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #118 of 159 Old 10-24-2007, 10:15 PM
Member
 
saibari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. My HE guy was going to set me up with the MX810 but says he won't be able to get it for another 3 weeks. He can get the NEVO Q50 now, but it'll cost another $100. Is it worth it? Do you all know what the differences are? The Nevo certainly looks cooler... Ease of use is VERY important to me as I'm totally clueless about these things!

Thanks for the advice! I couldn't find a NEVO Q50 thread...
saibari is offline  
post #119 of 159 Old 10-25-2007, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
dnbois56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to find this remote to check it out before purchasing. has anyone found one in a B+M yet?
dnbois56 is offline  
post #120 of 159 Old 10-26-2007, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnbois56 View Post

I've been trying to find this remote to check it out before purchasing. has anyone found one in a B+M yet?

the best buy close to my house (here in Sunrise, Fl) had it on display....got to play with it and get a feel for the buttons, etc.


Honestly, it is solid but not as solid as a 900/950, and thus, in addition of using the URC software (instead of the wizard), ability to add custom Icons, and just much more flexibility, I may just wait for the 980
ssabripo is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off