MX-810...will it be the new hotness? - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2007, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
g_bartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 3,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by patsan View Post

I just gave my husband this for Christmas. He's working on programming it. The question I had was....isn't this supposed to be able to turn the TV and cable box on at the same time by pushing just one button?
I've not been watching to see how he's programming it, but see that the man is having difficulty.

You have to set up an "activity" for it to turn on the tv and cable box at the same time.

g_bartman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2007, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
patsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ridge, NY
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by g_bartman View Post

You have to set up an "activity" for it to turn on the tv and cable box at the same time.

Thanks....I'm not quite sure what that means, but I will let him know what you said.

Pat
patsan is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
dan webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: western mass.
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I just got this remote yesterday and so far i love it. I am replacing a home theater master mx-650. This is my first pc programmable remote. It took about 4 hours to program everything into it. I could do it less time now after figuring out the software. I do not however have the activities done yet.
the question i have is that the one thing that the remote will not learn are the codes from my monoprice hdmi switcher remote. I have tried every way and it will not learn any of them. My mx-650 has no problems with them. (I have tried using both the monoprice remote and the learned codes from the mx-650.

Dolby Atmos 9.2.4 Marantz AV8002a processor Gemstone 200x7 Emotiva upa-500 amps
Oppo 103 bluray player Jvc 4910 projector Vivitek 1186 projector
Carada 110"BW screen Monster HTS 5100 MK11 power conditioner
Golden Ear Triton 5 L&R &super center XXL triton 7's sides Martin logan motion 12 rears
Emotiva erd-1 front wides 4 RSL C34 in ceiling SVS PB2-plus sub Outlaw LFM-1-plus sub
dan webster is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 06:10 PM
Member
 
SaleenPITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm upgrading from a Pronto TSU1000 which I originally had setup for my whole system but after gradual new components it first become a input switcher and then a drawer occupier.

I received my 810 (thanks Surf and Mike for the fast shipping and great customer service!!!). The software is a bit quirky, not very intuitive, and the database IR codes are often sketchy (the LCD buttons will have discrete on and off but not the hard buttons???). Once you learn how the software works however its very easy to tweak things and have a smooth workflow*

I was surprised that there's a preset for the Xbox 360 with many useful buttons.

I twiddled around with the software for about an hour or two before plugging in the remote after an hour of running through my various watching routines I had the remote 98% where I want it. Which includes automating all my tasks from zero. I'm very pleased with my purchase , the remote handles and functions well.

Things they don't tell you:
You need one activity to open the browser
To move around and change activity icons (theres a bunch and they're quite usefull) go to "Customize" then click activities, then next and next again. Also if you click next in devices you can change the icons
To copy a commands around the remote save your file then go to browser browse to find your file and then open. A copy of your remote will open in the browser and it makes it easy to transfer between remotes and add to your macros. You can also import ccf and mxf files from here.
Once you create an activity and it links to a remote it creates a copy of that remote that you can manipulate separately. So if you make changes under "remote" the remote under activities doesn't change (Dose anyone know away around this cause its kind of a PITA to duplicate work once I want to change a setting?)

Mike

*I am huge computer geek and one of my degrees is in MIS/programming so this may be harder for some.
SaleenPITA is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
CAT_10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KS
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering replaceing my MX-850 with one of these, one thing I hope to improve is the speed of the commands in a macro. My late 2005 mx-850 takes about a second per command, thus a 13 command macro takes about 13 seconds (assuming no delays). My newer MX-350, used elsewhere, is much faster, non scientific, but about 5 seconds for 13 commands..... How quick are succesive commands in the MX-810?

been there, done that, not always as expected!
CAT_10 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just replaced a MX-700 with this remote. I believe the MX-700 is the same as the MX-850 except for RF support.

The MX-810 issues commands MUCH faster then the MX-700. When I get a chance I will count the number steps on a couple of my complex macros and time them for you.

Actually, one of the issues I'm having with this remote is that it is issuing commands too quickly. Several UP/Down arrow scrolling commands are issued to fast. Pressing up momentarily causes the remote move up 2 or 3 items on a menu instead of one.

I’m hoping there is an inter-command delay adjustment somewhere like they have on the Harmony remotes. So far all I can find is a way to add delays between macro commands which won’t work in this situation.
Nitemage is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
CAT_10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KS
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Based on your response, I may be upgrading soon.

In my experience, the issue you described with directional presses moving 2-3 items instead of one, can be solved in some cases by using the learning method through trial and error by varying such things as the lenth of button press, proximity of the remotes, or just plain luck.

Thanks and good luck!

been there, done that, not always as expected!
CAT_10 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAT_10 View Post

Based on your response, I may be upgrading soon.

In my experience, the issue you described with directional presses moving 2-3 items instead of one, can be solved in some cases by using the learning method through trial and error by varying such things as the lenth of button press, proximity of the remotes, or just plain luck.

Thanks and good luck!

Yeah, that is usually true.

My issue is that when getting the UP and Down working for my TVIX it only goes up one item per press. When holding the button down it does not auto scroll like on the original remote. I found the codes for up and down on the TVIX site and created a pronto hex code for the commands and imported them. The buttons now auto scroll but too quickly. Most remotes have a way to set the pulse interval for repeating commands. Both pronto and harmony remotes do. I'm hoping the the MX-810 also does. I will have to call customer service tomarrow and see if they have a solution.

As to your original question my MX-810 can process roughly 13 command in 5 seconds or at least that is what my watch is showing me.
Nitemage is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 04:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 26
There is codes in the database for 360, but none of them seem to work for me. I cant turn it on, or do anything!

Its driving me crazy, if anyone can help please.
Murilo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off