Comcast Custom DVR 3 + Sony DAV-C700 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-23-2007, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
moahiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After trying every code on the manual and searching for the code manually, I still can't program the comcast remote to work with my Sony DAV-C700 Home theater system.

I got it work on my old comcast remote, which used 4 digit codes. But now I can't get it work with this new comcast remote which uses 5 digit codes.

I don't remember the 4-digit code that worked before, I don't have the original sony remote, and I don't have a JP1 cable either.

Can anyone please help me? I've come to a dead end with just searching online.
moahiek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-23-2007, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
If this is a UEI made remote, then code for sony dream systems is AUD/AUX 1658.
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
moahiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

If this is a UEI made remote, then code for sony dream systems is AUD/AUX 1658.

Thanks Edmund, but my comcast remote only accepts 5-digit codes and adding a zero infront of old 4-digit codes doesn't seem to work...
moahiek is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Then try code 31658.
Edmund is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
moahiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

Then try code 31658.

Nope didn't work, it gave me a long blink after i entered that code.. what else can i do?
moahiek is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
With the receiver on try a codesarch by volome instead of power:

1. aux
2. press and hold setup for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 1, wait two blinks
4. enter 3
5. press VOL UP and release
6. keep pressing and releasing the CH UP, if and when the volume changes
7. press setup to lock in code
Edmund is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
moahiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no luck... I can't believe this. Should I try the other 4-digit codes from the older comcast remotes and add a 3 in front of them?
moahiek is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
If you fail to come up with hit during codesearch that proves that there isnt a preset code in that remote to find.
Edmund is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-24-2007, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
moahiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and the only way to program it is to use JP.1 cables?
moahiek is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off