Samsung Remote & Motorola STB DCT6416III Codes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-24-2007, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MaverickIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,
I just bought a Samsung LCD TV (Model #LN-T4066F) From Best Buy. I have a Motorola DCT6416III Set Top Cable Box. I want to use my Samsung remote that came with the TV to control my Motorola STB. None of the codes in the manual work. I have tried codes #041, #043 and #046.

Does anyone have an idea what code will actually work with this configuration? Samsung's web site mentioned that #043 "may" work.

Any help appreciated.
MaverickIA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-07-2007, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
schwachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same issue. Also, is this considered a Set Top Box or a Cable box?
schwachs is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-07-2007, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MaverickIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I found earlier this week:

Code #041 can be programmed under the Cable option on the Samsung remote. This allows you to turn the TV and Motorola cable box off with the Samsung remote BUT it does not allow you to access the on screen menus or DVR menus of the Motorola cable box. This leads me to believe that for full functionality, you need to program the STB function. I've tried many codes (not all of them yet) to no avail.

Unless someone has this configuration working, I may have to try every code just to see what if any of them will work. Any help is appreciated!
MaverickIA is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-19-2007, 05:08 AM
Member
 
jeffreykristin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue. I googled the internet and the best I can do is to get the remote to turn the STB on and off. Not good enough.

If someone figures this please share...
jeffreykristin is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-24-2007, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
podo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive gotten 038 to work if that doesnt work use 039
podo is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-03-2012, 05:03 PM
Member
 
mtmcrawford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I have gotten 258 to work perfectly fine on several different occasions.
mtmcrawford is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off