Sony Audio Receiver Codes for DISH Network remote?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-14-2007, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dhornick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a brand new Sony STR-DG510 Audio Receiver to go along with my new Panasonic TH-58PX60U Plasma. Everything works great with the exception of the remotes. Obviously trying to reduce the number of remotes I have to have laying around or to use so here's the problem (question). I want to re-program my DISH Network remote to simply turn on/off and control the volume on the audio receiver using the AUX button on the DISH remote and I can't get it done. I've tried all the codes in the DISH book and I've called Sony. Still no luck. Any ideas?
dhornick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-14-2007, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
sony changed the codeset their receivers use 4 or 5 years ago, new codeset is AV2, many of the receivers can be switched back to the older codeset AV1. Since the majority can switch, remote makers aren't including the new factory default codeset in their remotes. Neither is sony, none of their oem or universal remotes has this codeset yet.

Yours may not be able to switch, or if can only the receiver can switch, you'll lose the use of the sony oem remote. Check your manual or this thread:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?4020

Once you switch to AV1 codeset, the preset codes in the dish remote will work.
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-14-2007, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dhornick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

sony changed the codeset their receivers use 4 or 5 years ago, new codeset is AV2, many of the receivers can be switched back to the older codeset AV1. Since the majority can switch, remote makers aren't including the new factory default codeset in their remotes. Neither is sony, none of their oem or universal remotes has this codeset yet.

Yours may not be able to switch, or if can only the receiver can switch, you'll lose the use of the sony oem remote. Check your manual or this thread:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?4020

Once you switch to AV1 codeset, the preset codes in the dish remote will work.


Thanks. Looks pretty detailed. Maybe I'll just "get by". lol
dhornick is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off