Activity and Device Sequence on a Harmony 670 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-15-2007, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bobbd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found a thread that tells me that I can't change the order of devices. How about activities? If you press the more activities button, it lists the extra activities (those without a dedicated button) first. Is there any way to change this sequence?

And is there any way to have more than one activity (or device) on a line?

Thanks

Bob
bobbd2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-15-2007, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Officially it isn't possible with the 6xx series Harmonys, but you can do it via a "hack".

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

Log on to the web based setup at http://members.harmonyremote.com

When you are logged in, enter this address in to your browser:

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...rActivities%2F

You should now be at the Activity Reorder screen.
The activities assigned to the "hard" activity buttons at the top of the remote will be at the bottom of the list, and SHOULD NOT be moved!


The 6xx series only allow one activity or device per line on the LCD.
czzer is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-15-2007, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bobbd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool. Any other "hacks" like this floating around?

Thanks

Bob
bobbd2000 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-16-2007, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Officially it isn't possible with the 6xx series Harmonys, but you can do it via a "hack".

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

Log on to the web based setup at http://members.harmonyremote.com

When you are logged in, enter this address in to your browser:

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...rActivities%2F

You should now be at the Activity Reorder screen.
The activities assigned to the "hard" activity buttons at the top of the remote will be at the bottom of the list, and SHOULD NOT be moved!


The 6xx series only allow one activity or device per line on the LCD.

doesn't work for me

all I get is "the page cannot be found"
cherry ghost is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-16-2007, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post

doesn't work for me

all I get is "the page cannot be found"

Just tried it again myself. Works fine for me.
Make sure you are logged in before you click the link.
czzer is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-17-2007, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, working now. Strange thing, though, of the three activities assigned to the "hard" buttons, one is at the top and the other two are second and third from the bottom of the list. The activity at the very bottom is one that comes up on the third screen and is the one I want to move
cherry ghost is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-18-2008, 01:28 PM
Member
 
TurkeySandwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Officially it isn't possible with the 6xx series Harmonys, but you can do it via a "hack".

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

Log on to the web based setup at http://members.harmonyremote.com

When you are logged in, enter this address in to your browser:

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...rActivities%2F

You should now be at the Activity Reorder screen.
The activities assigned to the "hard" activity buttons at the top of the remote will be at the bottom of the list, and SHOULD NOT be moved!


The 6xx series only allow one activity or device per line on the LCD.

I hope its not a problem to bump a year old thread, but I was wondering if anyone has tried this method.

I have a Harmony 620 and 6 activities. 3 of the activities are assigned to the hard buttons up top, and I'd like the remaining three to be the first page of activities displayed after pushing "More Activities."

I can get to the activity reorder screen, but would feel a lot more comfortable using an unsupported feature if others have already done it successfully. The last thing I want to do is wind up bricking my remote.

I also have a similar situation as cherry ghost. The three activities assigned to hard buttons are not at the bottom of the list. They are items 1, 2, and 5 in the list, not last as mentioned by czzer
TurkeySandwich is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-26-2012, 03:04 PM
tc1
Advanced Member
 
tc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North of Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This just worked for me (670) biggrin.gif

HTPC With OTA only, HD with Surround is so AWESOME!
tc1 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 670 Universal Remote , Universal Remote Control Inc , Lcd Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off