Harmony 880 won't set time (AM vs. PM) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 12-20-2007, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 880 started thinking it was AM instead of PM. I tried resetting the time, but there was no way to switch between AM and PM. How can I do this?

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 12-22-2007, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Acco20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

My 880 started thinking it was AM instead of PM. I tried resetting the time, but there was no way to switch between AM and PM. How can I do this?

I am having the same problem. I hope someone answers. I think we may have to go to the internet site, where we program the unit to get it fixed.Maybe if we update the remote it will fix it.

Some days you are the bug, some days you are the windshield........
Acco20 is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 12-27-2007, 09:32 PM
Member
 
tlbauerle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all...trying to figure this one out, too. Oddly enough, there is no option for AM/PM. I set the remote to the 24-hour clock and it picked up 22:28 just fine. I then set it back to the 12-hour clock and it reads out 10:33pm just fine.

- Todd
www.toddlbauerle.com

 

Mitsubishi 65737 | Pioneer Elite SC-05 | Sony BDP-S590

tlbauerle is offline  
post #4 of 29 Old 12-30-2007, 07:09 AM
Member
 
mmelzer2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have this remote, but I plan to get it... I'm thinking you aren't able to just change AM/PM, but you need to go through 12-11 before the change. Kinda how alarm clocks work.

Maybe this helps =P
mmelzer2004 is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 12-31-2007, 12:44 PM
Member
 
wprager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, but how do you set it to 24-hour time?

P.S. mmelzer2004, I'm sorry but I don't understand what you meant. For the hours it's showing me two "screenfulls" of custom buttons, showing only 12, 1, 2, 3, ... 11. Are you suggesting that after 11PM tonight (when it "thinks" it's 11AM) that it will show different choices? I tried manually switching it to 11, then went back and it still showed me the same choices.
wprager is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 12-31-2007, 12:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
schroedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rushville, IL
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Are you trying to set the time when it's plugged via USB into the computer, or on the remote itself?

It's easiest on the remote, itself. Hit the "activities" button. The last option should be "system options". Press that, then press "set the current time". You'll go through setting the year, month, day, then hour (where it's divided into A.M. and P.M.) and minutes.

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe. -- Albert Einstein
schroedk is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 12-31-2007, 03:12 PM
Member
 
tlbauerle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Set the 24-hour clock by going into the Logitech software:

Remote Settings > Display Settings > Time Display Format

- Todd
www.toddlbauerle.com

 

Mitsubishi 65737 | Pioneer Elite SC-05 | Sony BDP-S590

tlbauerle is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 01-01-2008, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schroedk View Post

Are you trying to set the time when it's plugged via USB into the computer

Well, then I don't need to, since the remote automatically gets the time from the computer's clock.

Quote:


Hit the "activities" button. The last option should be "system options". Press that, then press "set the current time". You'll go through setting the year, month, day, then hour (where it's divided into A.M. and P.M.) and minutes.

But that's just it. When it gets to "hour", it ISN'T divided into AM and PM. It doesn't give me that option. It always forces me into AM.

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 01-01-2008, 04:57 PM
Member
 
wprager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

Well, then I don't need to, since the remote automatically gets the time from the computer's clock.



But that's just it. When it gets to "hour", it ISN'T divided into AM and PM. It doesn't give me that option. It always forces me into AM.

Really? It sets the clock when hooked up via USB? I'd never heard that.

Manually, all you need to do is make sure that you set the date/time before lunchtime
wprager is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 01-01-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
schroedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rushville, IL
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

But that's just it. When it gets to "hour", it ISN'T divided into AM and PM. It doesn't give me that option. It always forces me into AM.

That's interesting. When I set mine manually as I mentioned above, I have options such as "10 a.m.", "11 a.m.", "12 p.m.", 1 p.m.", etc.

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe. -- Albert Einstein
schroedk is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 01-01-2008, 08:52 PM
Member
 
tlbauerle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Huh...maybe thats a software update that gives that option. I just have twelve hours to choose from and no AM or PM.

I just had to go to the 24-hour clock and back to the 12-hour clock to get it to work.

- Todd
www.toddlbauerle.com

 

Mitsubishi 65737 | Pioneer Elite SC-05 | Sony BDP-S590

tlbauerle is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 01-02-2008, 10:40 AM
Member
 
DCRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Hampshire Seacoast
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wprager View Post

Really? It sets the clock when hooked up via USB? I'd never heard that.

Manually, all you need to do is make sure that you set the date/time before lunchtime


FWIW, I also noticed that it does set the time when you "update" the remote using the software.
DCRoadie is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 01-14-2008, 09:13 PM
Member
 
AVuser598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlbauerle View Post

Huh...maybe thats a software update that gives that option. I just have twelve hours to choose from and no AM or PM.

I just had to go to the 24-hour clock and back to the 12-hour clock to get it to work.

This is a weird deal... I have spent some time trying to figure this one out and I am ready to send it to tech support. There is no am pm option offered when I try to set time on the remote and I see no other option to do so when it is plugged in to the computer.

Also when I wait and set time in the morning when it is "am"... after a few hours the time gets all jacked up. I will see what Logiteh support has to say and post if I hear anything helpful from them.
AVuser598 is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 02-01-2008, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Billpear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The O.C. 92646
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So has there been any resolution to this?
Billpear is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 02-01-2008, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
dcammara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My remote used to have the AM PM option. I think with the latest firmware update something happened. I updated my remote a few weeks ago and noticed this problem. I haven't checked with tech support to see what their response is. I just updated today and there hasn't been a fix.
dcammara is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 02-01-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Billpear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The O.C. 92646
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah,I lost my AM/PM option when I updated to get the 2008 calendar, not sure why it was a trade off. I don't need 2007 or earlier anymore
Billpear is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 02-01-2008, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
dcammara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Response from Harmony, impressed with the speed of their answer, however, not impressed with their lack of support.


Thank you for your recent inquiry about your Harmony Remote

We are sorry to hear that you are having some trouble setting the time on your Harmony 880 remote control. We are aware of this issue, and are working to correct it. The fix for this will actually come not through a firmware update, but through an update to our web servers. Unfortunately, there is no expected completion date for this.

Any updates are posted to the Important Information section of the Login screen of the Harmony Remote control software. Once this is corrected, you will see the note added to that area. At this point, we recommend that you check back in a few months for the fix. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

If you would like further information and other tips on customizing your remote please visit the FAQ portion of your Harmony member website. To access, Click “Support”, then click “FAQ” while logged in your harmony member page.

We hope that we were able to assist you in resolving this issue, however if you are still experiencing any difficulties with your Harmony Remote, please feel free to contact us again. Please click the link below for our support hours and contact information.
dcammara is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 03-28-2009, 10:44 PM
Member
 
aric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the record I've got the latest software and the latest firmware and there is still no option to specify PM and it always defaults to AM. Unfortunately when I notice the clock is wrong always seems to be in the evening. Of course connecting it via USB and sending an update sets the clock correctly, but seems like a pretty large oversight to allow an option to set the time and eliminate 50% of the available times in a day. Truly amazing!
aric is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 03-29-2009, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aric View Post

For the record I've got the latest software and the latest firmware and there is still no option to specify PM and it always defaults to AM. ...

Makes me wonder why nobody has posted about this problem in this thread in over a year. Also, seems strange that my 890 does not exhibit this problem?
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 10-13-2009, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
jaguar62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember it USED to have an AM PM selection, now it seems some firmware update removed this useless option.
jaguar62 is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 09-30-2010, 07:14 PM
Member
 
skinsfan05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Odenton, Md.
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess there is still no fix because I have this problem now.
skinsfan05 is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 11-14-2010, 04:35 PM
Member
 
VXXJesterXXV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured I'd chime in and state I have this issue as well. Seems like an easy fix too.....
VXXJesterXXV is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 08-29-2011, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
zbrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated to the latest firmware and still no fix as of August 2011.
zbrett is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 09-22-2011, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
jlukins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a workaround.

1. Plug in via USB,
2. Change your time setting to 24-hour
3. Update remote
4. Change time setting back to 12-hour (if you want 12-hour displayed)
5. Update again

Should work fine. I think if you update the remote without changing the time setting it doesn't reset the time. My time was off a few hours and just updating alone did nothing.
jlukins is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 03-20-2012, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
blauvster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, 2012 and still no fix to a known problem, way to go Logitech... Makes me want to purchase more of you well supported products...
blauvster is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 08-11-2012, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
harmonyuser880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that I still have this problem as well on my 880. Have tried switching to 24 hour clock then back again and the time is displayed correctly, however if I change the time I don't have any options for AM/PM and the time reverts back to AM. My Harmony One that I purchased today thankfully does have the AM/PM when setting the time on the remote. I guess the 880 is not supported any more.
harmonyuser880 is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 10-04-2013, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
jimt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

 

I also have the AM/PM issue plus I can't get past the year 2012

jimt29 is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 10-04-2013, 05:32 AM
Newbie
 
jimt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

 

Oops.  Just updated via USB.  Year issue is fixed.

jimt29 is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 10-05-2013, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
When I had my 880, I just set the time before noon - making the default am setting correct.

Dumb, but Logitech never fixed this simple issue in the software.

I'd still be using my 880 if the buttons didn't start to malfunction one by one.

When I retired the 880, I was also able to reclaim the "D" cell battery that I had to put on top of the remote when it went into the charger. Made their charger work effectively, even though it gave a "red neck" look to my A/V room.
aydu is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off