Programming an RTI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 Old 12-21-2007, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rickeame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RTI system, and rather than call my installer out for every tweak, I would like to learn to make some tweaks myself.

How hard is it to program?

Rick
rickeame is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 Old 12-24-2007, 01:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rickeame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nobody....really?
rickeame is offline  
post #3 of 47 Old 12-24-2007, 05:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,575
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 86
What do you need help with...? Let me know. Mark Rubin is also an RTI expert.

I have almost 60 pages programmed into my RP6, T3 combo.. Bulletproof RF.

Best remote I have ever seen for the end user.

Great choice!!

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #4 of 47 Old 12-24-2007, 10:35 AM
Member
 
hfriedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would love to have an RTI remote. How do you guys get the software to program and support it? Everything I have raed indicates they do not want end users programing their stuff.
hfriedman is offline  
post #5 of 47 Old 12-24-2007, 10:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nasty N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lake in the hills IL
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I want to know as well looking for the best remote system for my setup but want to do the programming. If I cannot set it up the Harmony will have to do.

Nate

www.NastyPerformance.com

10,000 Watts, custom built speakers, 10' CIH screen = Holy Crap
Nasty N8 is offline  
post #6 of 47 Old 12-26-2007, 06:32 AM
Member
 
dfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that hard to program - slight learning curve.

I agree with Jeff that the RF of RTI gear is great. Easy integration of RS-232 gear is also nice. One of trickier things is getting proper RS-232 strings since it seems alot of manufacturers use different command protocols (hex, checksums, etc.), but once you figure out one command for a piece then it's easy.

Overall, if you have a dealer that will work with you on the software, programming isn't that difficult.

David
dfrey is offline  
post #7 of 47 Old 12-26-2007, 06:52 AM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is the software included in the box with the remote?
shah993 is online now  
post #8 of 47 Old 12-26-2007, 08:36 AM
Member
 
sunstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post

Is the software included in the box with the remote?

RTI markets their remotes directly to the CI and the software is not included with the remote. Most dealers will not give the s/w to the enduser; although if you have a good relationship with the dealer you may get lucky.
sunstar is offline  
post #9 of 47 Old 12-29-2007, 05:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,575
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Best remote I have ever seen for an end user (though not technically for the end user).

I have 5 RS232 components as part of my system and 10 IR components. All reliably controlled.

My system start up Macro has over 15 commands that are alway releabley executed.

You''ll pay more than a Harmony, but you get what you pay for. This is as close to a Crestron as you can get but no programmer needed.

Check online dealers, you can find the software..

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #10 of 47 Old 12-29-2007, 07:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Big RTI fan here too


RTI is just introducing 2 way RS232 control and Zigbee communications, plus many whole house control products

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #11 of 47 Old 12-29-2007, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Glackowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RTI programmer and personal user here too, We switched about 2 1/2 years ago and havent been happier with a product.

RF is awsome, the additional sensors and 232 make it great, its more than URC but it also works better.

We went thru several systems using URC with poor RF and after it was all over it would have been less to install crestron

RTI interfaces with crestron quite well and we have used it that way as well, works awsome and clients love it
Glackowitz is offline  
post #12 of 47 Old 12-29-2007, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does RTI interface with AMX?
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #13 of 47 Old 12-29-2007, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Glackowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfectionist2 View Post

Does RTI interface with AMX?

Yes, quite well actually

There is more info on the RTI website in the dealer section
Glackowitz is offline  
post #14 of 47 Old 01-01-2008, 11:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 112
thebland,

Could you give a little more detail (honestly I'm not sure what I'm looking for) about setting up an RTI "system"? I've been looking (for years literally) for a solution to manage the remote madness in my HT, but things like Harmony's and "universal" remotes just leave me wanting. Also, while touchscreens are cool, they just don't work well with my usage model, I need/want/like all the "standard" remote buttons as hard buttons (transport controls, arrows, numbers, etc). The RTI T-2C line looks like it has the potential to fulfill my desires.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #15 of 47 Old 01-01-2008, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The house we moved into has a couple of RTI in wall controllers. Apparently there is a firmware upgrade to enable flash on websites. We called the company that put the system in, but they no longer handle RTI. RTI doesn't list dealers on their site, and the only contact listed is the large major distributor who acted like they don't talk to end customers direct. Anyone know what it involved with a firmware upgrade on a T4/K4? Was hoping it was a simple download and install. Shoot me a PM. Thanks.

I don't really like talking about my flair

My Home Theater Project:
barhoram is offline  
post #16 of 47 Old 01-01-2008, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
mike pesci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep!! RTI programmer and personal user as well!!! T2+ and the T2C is awesome remotes, best of both worlds, touchscreen and hard buttons. It is really flawless.
mike pesci is offline  
post #17 of 47 Old 01-02-2008, 09:31 AM
Member
 
dfrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stranger89 - not thebland, but i have the T2c and a T3. As Mike said, the T2c is the best of both worlds, touchscreen and hard buttons. Build quality is awesome and is just an all-around great product.

As far as setting up an RTI system, you'll need:

1.) a Processor - technically don't need one, but all of the advanced features, including RF communication, RS-232, sensors, etc require one. And overall, the processor/remote combo is where the strength of the RTI system is. You'll need either the RP1 or RP6. Which one depends on your system. If you just want RF communication but will then control everything via IR you can get away with the RP1. If you'll want to add RS232 or voltage/video sensing, then you'll need the RP6. If you choose the RP6, then you'll also need RTI's rm-433, which is what receives the RF signals transmitted to the RP6. The RP1 is both an RF receiver and processor in one unit.

2.) a Remote - I'd coose the T2c currently. RTI is supposed to be coming out with T2cs in the 1st quarter. This might be a better solution for you as it has alot of the benefits of the T2c but with a smaller touchscreen and I think it's a couple hundred bucks cheaper.

3.) Accessories - depends which processor you go with, but with either one, you'll likely need some IR emitters. If you go with the RP6 for RS232 control, you'll also need RTI's serial communication cable for each device you control via RS232.

That's about it. Of course you'll also need the thing programmed. You can work that out with your dealer. Again programming isn't that difficult, but there are some nuances.

RTI isn't an inexpensive proposition, but you get the high-end look and feel, advanced control and, for me at least, it's rock-solid controlling everything I need controlled.

David
dfrey is offline  
post #18 of 47 Old 01-02-2008, 10:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfrey View Post

That's about it. Of course you'll also need the thing programmed. You can work that out with your dealer. Again programming isn't that difficult, but there are some nuances.

Thanks, that's a good bit of the problem though, as near as I can tell, I don't have a dealer (AVAD doesn't list anything in Iowa), and none of the HT shops appear to carry RTI.

Second problem is I've heard some, IMO, astronomical numbers for getting remotes programmed, I'm not the best programmer in the world, but I do do coding at work, and on the side, I've done some Girder "programming", which from what I can glean is very similar to what these remotes use, at least in thought process if not syntax.

Add to that the fact that I'm just simply more of a DIY person than a "pay to get it done" person, and I'm not willing to drop a couple hundred to have someone do something I could.

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #19 of 47 Old 01-03-2008, 05:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Nasty N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lake in the hills IL
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a buddy that carries them Looks like I will be getting into one soon.

Nate

www.NastyPerformance.com

10,000 Watts, custom built speakers, 10' CIH screen = Holy Crap
Nasty N8 is offline  
post #20 of 47 Old 01-07-2008, 07:35 AM
Member
 
blicj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a T2C for about 6 months. For several weeks at a time it is the best remote I have ever had. Every couple of months, in the middle of use, all the soft buttons will lock up. I can't reload the program or get to the reset screen. The dealer has been very nice about taking it back and swapping for a new one, but this has happened to me three times, most recently yesterday. Anyone have any ideas?
blicj11 is offline  
post #21 of 47 Old 01-07-2008, 07:38 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by blicj11 View Post

I have had a T2C for about 6 months. For several weeks at a time it is the best remote I have ever had. Every couple of months, in the middle of use, all the soft buttons will lock up. I can't reload the program or get to the reset screen. The dealer has been very nice about taking it back and swapping for a new one, but this has happened to me three times, most recently yesterday. Anyone have any ideas?

this happens: one of my T2C's locked up this morning: I noticed the display never went off and the light on the RM433 stayed on: had to reboot the remote

Last night my T4 locked up (stopped responding)

I think it is the nature of the beast: consider that these things run on a variant of Windows CE

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #22 of 47 Old 01-09-2008, 07:31 AM
Member
 
blicj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

this happens: one of my T2C's locked up this morning: I noticed the display never went off and the light on the RM433 stayed on: had to reboot the remote

Last night my T4 locked up (stopped responding)

I think it is the nature of the beast: consider that these things run on a variant of Windows CE

With my T2C, I cannot reboot the remote. Taking the battery out, waiting 30 minutes, then reconnecting did not solve the problem. I am unable to reload the programming. I cannot get to the reset screen. My only option is to return the remote to the dealer and get a new one. Frustrating. However, when the remote is working, it's the best!
blicj11 is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 02-28-2008, 11:34 AM
Member
 
blicj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An update, in case anyone else out there has the same issue or any insight. Since my last post I have had two replacement T2-Cs. Each one worked for a few weeks before the screen locked up and allows no soft button selection. Cannot get to the reset screen or technicians screen. RTI is still researching and claiming its never happened before. I have no idea what is causing it. Hope one of you fellow AV forumites has an idea.
blicj11 is offline  
post #24 of 47 Old 02-28-2008, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remove the battery cover. There is an on/off switch on the lower left side. Turn off for about a minute then back on.

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 02-28-2008, 09:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
roddymcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Avon CO
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I had a couple early T2c's out there go bad on us, got an RA right away and they sent us replacements pretty quick.

I have had one in the house for a few months now with no issues, I am a hug fan of RTI. I like Crestron bit better, but I can only afford to install that product so far...
roddymcg is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 03-01-2008, 12:03 PM
Member
 
blicj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg C View Post

Remove the battery cover. There is an on/off switch on the lower left side. Turn off for about a minute then back on.

Thanks, I had already tried that, as well as removing the battery for a few minutes and then reinstalling. Neither of these did the trick. Getting replacements with RAs is the only solution but I'd like to know what causes the problem to recur. It can't be random unless I am the unluckiest person in the Western Hemisphere.
blicj11 is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 03-15-2008, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What price are you looking at for a fully installed system with the T3?

Thanks
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 03-15-2008, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
roddymcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Avon CO
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

What price are you looking at for a fully installed system with the T3?

Thanks

Depends on the gear, we do a flat rate with systems we put together. We charge by the hour when it is not our design. I say this from experience, some product just does not automate very well so I steer away from a lot of product.
roddymcg is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 03-24-2008, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rayjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM View Post

What price are you looking at for a fully installed system with the T3?

Thanks

Hey Anthem,
If you are thinking RTI...contact Spackman....he does that.

RayJr
Rayjr is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 03-26-2008, 05:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
jevans64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have an RTI dealer in my area. I have purchased a lot of stuff from them in the last year. When they said that they would not provide the software with the remote I turned around and walked out.

RTI may make good remotes but they are useless to me if they want to lock their end users out of being able to add commands without having a dealer do it. I would want to change a button or command in TWO minutes --- not TWO DAYS.

URC is heading down this path also but at least I can get the software from a dealer.

HD-DVD = 94
Blu-Ray = 120 ( 24 Warner red2blu )
jevans64 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off