Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2008, 12:20 PM
Member
 
KSrB2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacksmyname View Post

squareeycse, can I request a few for a friend.....
Comcast Sportsnet HD
NFL Network HD
Game Show Network
TruTv (formerly Court TV)

Thanks.

Jack

Game Show Network is already in there (I requested it). It's under GSN.
KSrB2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2008, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

yup. will be added.
and it's okay jack, i know they're for you.

LOL It really is for someone else; a member on the Logitech forum who helped with some questions I had when I first got the remote.
One more......ESPN HD. The one that's in the zip is ESPN HD superimposed over a "U", I guess for ESPN U? Is that a channel?
Thanks again.
Jacksmyname is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
IfixitBIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I would like to request one logo...
Lifetime movies...
Don't ask!

John Burton

IfixitBIG is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by IfixitBIG View Post

I would like to request one logo...
Lifetime movies...
Don't ask!

It's already there, LMN. Right?
and.. I won't ask.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by IfixitBIG View Post

I would like to request one logo...
Lifetime movies...
Don't ask!

that one's in there. LMN.jpg.
i'll do a little better job of labelling these.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:22 PM
Member
 
bigevan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Could that be an anomalie. The other pics don't seem to show it?? Maybe a beta prerelease version of the remote? Weird.

Better shot:

http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/3...13largenh9.jpg
bigevan23 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

their server went down yesterday. they relaunched with their backup server from earlier in the day.

BTW Randy, is there a way to fix CBS, it seems to fade away on the One screen. It needs a little oomph.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigevan23 View Post

Better shot:

http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/....13largenh9.jpg

The link fails...

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:29 PM
Member
 
bigevan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

The link fails...

Fixed it, sorry
http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/3...13largenh9.jpg
bigevan23 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

BTW Randy, is there a way to fix CBS, it seems to fade away on the One screen. It needs a little oomph.

yup. new version in next batch.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Squareeyes, And for us New Englanders, NESN HD. It's the home station of the Red Sox. Don't hold that against me !!!
rstand is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
IfixitBIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks, I should have known LMN... Duh!

John Burton

IfixitBIG is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:36 PM
Member
 
JimInPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington. The good one. Not D.C.
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balpers View Post

One question: Will it be possible to clone my 880 commands to the Harmony One? If so, is it really as simple as clicking "Replace Remote"?

Don't know if you've gotten an answer yet, but here's a link addressing your question:

880 -> One migration

I'm shocked AND odd.
JimInPT is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:38 PM
Member
 
JimInPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington. The good one. Not D.C.
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yngdiego View Post

Too bad they don't use gyroscopes like the iPhone....silent.

But you don't have to pay the ridiculous iCult prices either, nor do you have to get the iLoveSteve tattoo on your forehead.

I'm shocked AND odd.
JimInPT is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:54 PM
Member
 
nenmu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Squareeyes,

don't have any requests; just wanted to show my appeciation for all of your work.

They all look great.
nenmu is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

Squareeyes, And for us New Englanders, NESN HD. It's the home station of the Red Sox. Don't hold that against me !!!

yup. i'll add it.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:25 PM
Member
 
jlwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

yup. i'll add it.

How about a HBO on demand or did I miss that one?

Thanks by the way. These are great.
Jim
jlwill is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

i remember seeing that background pic too over at the rc forum, 3rd pic down in the post:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...ead.cgi?6349,1

Yeah those are my shots and as mentioned before when I loaded my 880 profile into the new 7.4 desktop it ported the background along to my new One but there was surprisingly no interface to change the background anymore so I will be stuck with it until they add it back in or me creating a new profile.. sorry no conspiracy here
Freakfreak is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
jim081363's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound and Picture Modes
I currently use the Harmony 670 and there are hard buttons for sound and picture modes which are labled "sound" and "pic." How are these functions accessed using the Harmony One?
jim081363 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
dlorde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Harmony One just arrived - I weas surprised to see on the side of the box a picture of four coloured lozenge buttons, side by side - red, green, yellow, and blue, with "Digital TV and Teletext navigation buttons" printed underneath.

Strange considering the One doesn't have those buttons... Could this be a sign that they intended to provide them when the packaging was designed & printed, but changed their minds later?

Dave
dlorde is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim081363 View Post

Sound and Picture Modes
I currently use the Harmony 670 and there are hard buttons for sound and picture modes which are labled "sound" and "pic." How are these functions accessed using the Harmony One?



The One doesn't have those buttons any longer. What you can do and I did is map those buttons to the LCD screen. You'll notice that they aren't really needed but I did suggest to Logitech to enable a feature to assign buttons a predetermined color or a custom color to allow the user to recognize that the different buttons function a different device.

Example:

On my Watch TV activity the first page on the LCD has several buttons. Four of the buttons deal with the DVR feature of the cable box and 2 deal with the TV aspect and TV A/V Mode. It would be nice is these 4 DVR/Cable buttons were assigned a different color than the buttons associated with the TV features.
todd1010 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlorde View Post

My Harmony One just arrived - I weas surprised to see on the side of the box a picture of four coloured lozenge buttons, side by side - red, green, yellow, and blue, with "Digital TV and Teletext navigation buttons" printed underneath.

Strange considering the One doesn't have those buttons... Could this be a sign that they intended to provide them when the packaging was designed & printed, but changed their minds later?

That pic is not on the American box!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have had several instances over the past few days where I have put my One down, left the room and came back later to find the backlight still on.

I have the backlight off set for ten seconds. In one case I was gone several hours and the battery was nearly dead when I returned. Has anyone had a similar issue?
rstand is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

I have had several instances over the past few days where I have put my One down, left the room and came back later to find the backlight still on.

I have the backlight off set for ten seconds. In one case I was gone several hours and the battery was nearly dead when I returned. Has anyone had a similar issue?

I think this happened to me a couple of days ago. I went into my HT and saw the backlight on. Haven't had it happen since.
yngdiego is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

I have had several instances over the past few days where I have put my One down, left the room and came back later to find the backlight still on.

I have the backlight off set for ten seconds. In one case I was gone several hours and the battery was nearly dead when I returned. Has anyone had a similar issue?

So far mine's been going off based on the time set in the software. Maybe try updating the firmware and then reload it.
girdnerg is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

I have had several instances over the past few days where I have put my One down, left the room and came back later to find the backlight still on.

I have the backlight off set for ten seconds. In one case I was gone several hours and the battery was nearly dead when I returned. Has anyone had a similar issue?

Yes, it happened once to me. I turned everything off put the One on the couch and left. Came back to find it on and almost dead. Uh oh, Our First Bug!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 05:03 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes!! So glad others are having the same issue. I thought it was only me! Hopefully there will be a fix for this.
timmo is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Yes, it happened once to me. I turned everything off put the One on the couch and left. Came back to find it on and almost dead. Uh oh, Our First Bug!

I posted last week that I was concerned about battery life because mine discharged so soon. As it turns out, this may be the culprit.

I thought it might be a soft surface, (couch), like you but the instances where this happened it was both couch and coffee table.

I have the latest firmware, I loaded it yesterday, so this issue is both pre and post firmware.
rstand is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I posted this issue at the Logitech support forums. If any one cares to, please reply over there and maybe we can get it fixed.

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/...thread.id=2116

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed this on mine but I didn't really give it much attention. I'll keep an eye on it but when it did happen it was before the firmware update.

I have however noticed that the battery discharges rather quickly but I haven't actually given it a full charge on the base.
todd1010 is offline  
 

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off