Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 274 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8191 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 05:38 PM
Member
 
ShadowTowel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, you have swayed me towards the One so far. I'll keep saving.
ShadowTowel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8192 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowTowel View Post

Thanks guys, you have swayed me towards the One so far. I'll keep saving.

Look around online, I got my from Abt in Chicago for $149.00, no tax and free shipping. Amazon.com also had it for $149.00.
It's been a great remote so far. I had a Harmony 670 and that one serve me will, but I wanted to upgrade to the One.

Ghpr13

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #8193 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I had the 880 for about 3 years and the buttons started failing toward the end. Harmony offered me 50% off on the One about 1.5 years ago. Unfortunately, my Guide button (which is used a lot) on the One is starting to become unresponsive without a hard button push.

A little disappointed that my 880 seemed to hold up to harder use.
tokerblue is offline  
post #8194 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 08:26 PM
Member
 
ShadowTowel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghpr13 View Post


Look around online, I got my from Abt in Chicago for $149.00, no tax and free shipping. Amazon.com also had it for $149.00.
It's been a great remote so far. I had a Harmony 670 and that one serve me will, but I wanted to upgrade to the One.

Ghpr13

Thanks for the shopping tips! I'll definitely keep my eyes peeled for deals. Is buying used a bad idea due to button wear-down?
ShadowTowel is offline  
post #8195 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Buying a used harmony is a bad idea for many reasons. Not only could it be worn out, but it's possible the used harmony you buy has been deactivated by logitech if it was already replaced under warranty. Buying a refurb, on the other hand, is fine since it's still under warranty, and can save you a lot of money.
mdavej is offline  
post #8196 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 08:44 PM
Member
 
ShadowTowel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are refurbished ones readily available or no? Like is there a website or eBay store that has official refurbished ones?
ShadowTowel is offline  
post #8197 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just realized the motion sensor in my H1 doesn't work anymore. I wonder if they'd replace it. Probably not.... I got it in mid 2008.
b_scott is online now  
post #8198 of 11343 Old 02-20-2011, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowTowel
Are refurbished ones readily available or no? Like is there a website or eBay store that has official refurbished ones?
I got my refurbished One @ Tigerdirect for $125.
Geezer is offline  
post #8199 of 11343 Old 02-21-2011, 04:25 AM
Member
 
richr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post

I don't know what "only better of course" means,

IMO the buttons on the One feel like a higher quality tactily than on the 880, anf they are a bit bigger as well.

Rich
richr8 is offline  
post #8200 of 11343 Old 02-21-2011, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

I just realized the motion sensor in my H1 doesn't work anymore. I wonder if they'd replace it. Probably not.... I got it in mid 2008.

Give them a call. Some people had success replacing failed remotes after the warranty period. At least it doesn't hurt to give it a try.
Olbi is offline  
post #8201 of 11343 Old 02-21-2011, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post


I got my refurbished One @ Tigerdirect for $125.

I also got a refurbished from Tiger Direct in Canada for ~$135. They have them from time to time. CompUSA should ave them as well.
Olbi is offline  
post #8202 of 11343 Old 02-21-2011, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRANGER619 View Post

Does Logitec support fix broken screens on these remotes? or even sell it so i can repair?

Is it cracked? My first one got quite a few stuck pixels after a few months. It was still in warranty and they replaced for free.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #8203 of 11343 Old 02-21-2011, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

I just realized the motion sensor in my H1 doesn't work anymore. I wonder if they'd replace it. Probably not.... I got it in mid 2008.

Do you hear the rattle? If not, as a last resort, strike the remote against the palm of your hand. It's possible it's just stuck.
120inna55 is offline  
post #8204 of 11343 Old 02-23-2011, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
SDRANGER619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerpilot View Post

Best $75 you will ever spend! After you get it, go to Randy's website and download his icons and then give him a small donation for his excellent work. His icons really make a huge difference!

Been looking through the site, but I'm not sure how are the icons used? The channel you are on will show wth the custom icon?

huh?
SDRANGER619 is offline  
post #8205 of 11343 Old 02-23-2011, 09:53 PM
Senior Member
 
SDRANGER619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

Is it cracked? My first one got quite a few stuck pixels after a few months. It was still in warranty and they replaced for free.

the actual plastic screen isn't cracked, just the lcd stuff inside is partially all black.

I should call, I got the remote back in 2008 or so. THink I have a chance?

huh?
SDRANGER619 is offline  
post #8206 of 11343 Old 02-23-2011, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRANGER619 View Post
Been looking through the site, but I'm not sure how are the icons used? The channel you are on will show wth the custom icon?
One of the features of the remote is "favorite channels". You can assign soft buttons for your favorite channels and tell the Harmony the number for each of those channels. You can tell it what text to display for each of those channels, but much better is to have it display the icon for each favorite channel.

We have no idea what the numbers are for our channels. We just push the soft button that displays the logo for the stations on both our One and our 880.
bernie33 is offline  
post #8207 of 11343 Old 02-24-2011, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRANGER619 View Post

the actual plastic screen isn't cracked, just the lcd stuff inside is partially all black.

I should call, I got the remote back in 2008 or so. THink I have a chance?

I would say that you should give it a try. Worst case scenario is that they won't replace it, and you'll be in the same situation as you are in right now.
Olbi is offline  
post #8208 of 11343 Old 02-25-2011, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDRANGER619 View Post

the actual plastic screen isn't cracked, just the lcd stuff inside is partially all black.

I should call, I got the remote back in 2008 or so. THink I have a chance?

Same thing happened to 2 of the 3 I've owned; and the one it hasn't happened to is only 1 month old

As Olbi said, it can't hurt to try.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #8209 of 11343 Old 02-26-2011, 10:57 AM
Member
 
dskvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello from a ....so far, Happy new owner on an H1 replacing a Pronto tsu1000. I had just bought an URC R50 but it wasn't as nice as I thought it would be setting up and then I started to think that there was no way to back all the stuff I wanted to do with it, lots of work to redo if something happen. The Harmony is on sale at Best Buy so the R50 going back. I had no troubles setting my equipment and just started adding Icons for channels but here is my question.

On my Pronto I had set up an "Intermission Button" when I was watching movies. The marco would do this:

1. Pause the DVD
2. Switch AV Receiver and TV to DTV
3. Select a Jazz music channel on DTV
4. Lower the volume of the AV receiver to a background music level.

Then I had another button that reversed this sequence back to the DVD to pick up where I was with the same volume.

I don't think I can do this with this remote but thought I ask to be safe. Thanks.
dskvid is offline  
post #8210 of 11343 Old 02-26-2011, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Yes you can. There are a couple of ways. Since you're switching sources, an intermission activity would be best. The pause will have to be an additional command at the end of your Watch DVD activity. Then put the rest in your new activity. Put the channel change and volume commands at the start of that activity. At the end of that activity, raise the volume back to normal.

You could also do it with sequences. I'm guessing this is around 10-15 steps, which can be accomplished with 5 raw learns of 3 commands each. You need one sequence to start intermission and another to go back.
mdavej is offline  
post #8211 of 11343 Old 02-27-2011, 09:47 AM
Member
 
dskvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks MDavej for the response. I'll give it a try.
dskvid is offline  
post #8212 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Seawater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England-New Hampshire Seacoast
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a new Yamaha RX-867 receiver. It has 6 HDMI in puts/2 HDMI outputs. When I go to set up an activity to watch movies, the Harmony One software doesn't not show the option for 2 HDMI ouputs. I need to use my Panny BD player on output 2. Any suggestions? This is Logitech's fault...
Seawater is offline  
post #8213 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seawater View Post

I have a new Yamaha RX-867 receiver. It has 6 HDMI in puts/2 HDMI outputs. When I go to set up an activity to watch movies, the Harmony One software doesn't not show the option for 2 HDMI ouputs. I need to use my Panny BD player on output 2. Any suggestions? This is Logitech's fault...

I just looked at the Harmony database for your receiver (RX-V867?) and the HdmiOut command is definitely in there. You just need to add it to your activity startup and shutdown command strings and/or assign it to a button for manual control when needed.

That said, that command is a toggle command rather than discrete HDMI 1/HDMI2 commands, but it still should work. If you can determine that your receiver does support discrete HDMI output commands and also what the codes actually are, you can add or have them added to your account. Using them will make for more reliable operation (less likely to get out of sequence).

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8214 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Seawater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England-New Hampshire Seacoast
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I just looked at the Harmony database for your receiver (RX-V867?) and the HdmiOut command is definitely in there. You just need to add it to your activity startup and shutdown command strings and/or assign it to a button for manual control when needed.

That said, that command is a toggle command rather than discrete HDMI 1/HDMI2 commands, but it still should work. If you can determine that your receiver does support discrete HDMI output commands and also what the codes actually are, you can add or have them added to your account. Using them will make for more reliable operation (less likely to get out of sequence).

I am trying to do what you are saying and I still can not get it to work. I can not find the HDMI's out on it.
Seawater is offline  
post #8215 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Seawater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England-New Hampshire Seacoast
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I just looked at the Harmony database for your receiver (RX-V867?) and the HdmiOut command is definitely in there. You just need to add it to your activity startup and shutdown command strings and/or assign it to a button for manual control when needed.

That said, that command is a toggle command rather than discrete HDMI 1/HDMI2 commands, but it still should work. If you can determine that your receiver does support discrete HDMI output commands and also what the codes actually are, you can add or have them added to your account. Using them will make for more reliable operation (less likely to get out of sequence).

I did find in the customize buttons "HDMI Out" but there is no HDMI OUT1 or HDMI OUT2.
Seawater is offline  
post #8216 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seawater View Post

I did find in the customize buttons "HDMI Out" but there is no HDMI OUT1 or HDMI OUT2.

That's what I was referring to by not having discreet output commands. But the other command should work as well, flip-flopping between 1 and 2 each time its sent.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8217 of 11343 Old 03-03-2011, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have the discrete buttons on your remote you can simply learn them with the Harmony One and then add them to your activity/activities.
Olbi is offline  
post #8218 of 11343 Old 03-07-2011, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
spyglass13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my Harmony for a couple of weeks and love it. I've had as much fun setting it up and realizing all that it will do as actually using it. Even the wife seems pretty comfortable with it. I have spent a lot of time reading this thread just to pick up any tips/tricks and it has been quite usefull. Here is my question (and yes I know this is discussed but I wanted to get specific) I am fairly saitified with delays and speeds involved with activities but when I press a favorites channel it seems to be awfully slow in putting in the channel numbers thus causing it to switch channels. Sometimes is will not put the correct number in, example: should be 2012 and will put in 201. Do I want to speed this up with adjusting delays or repeats. This part confuses me. Would someone hold my hand here and tell me exactly how fix/speed up that process. Thanks again. You people are a wealth of info on here...One more thing. I came across a discussion in here that said you could actually assign colors to the "A" "B" "C" buttons but darned if I can find that thread again. Is this possible?
spyglass13 is offline  
post #8219 of 11343 Old 03-07-2011, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyglass13 View Post

Here is my question (and yes I know this is discussed but I wanted to get specific) I am fairly saitified with delays and speeds involved with activities but when I press a favorites channel it seems to be awfully slow in putting in the channel numbers thus causing it to switch channels. Sometimes is will not put the correct number in, example: should be 2012 and will put in 201. Do I want to speed this up with adjusting delays or repeats. This part confuses me. Would someone hold my hand here and tell me exactly how fix/speed up that process.

In the software, select Devices, and Troubleshoot under the device that is slow in responding. Then
- click on "name of device" responds to some commands either too many...
- lower the value by one, save the changes and test if that resolves the problem.

Quote:
I came across a discussion in here that said you could actually assign colors to the "A" "B" "C" buttons but darned if I can find that thread again. Is this possible?

You can change the theme of the display, and this might alter how the buttons are displayed, but you cannot change the individual colors of the icons. To change the theme, select the Remote Settings tab, and Select a Theme. There should be three themes to choose from. I prefer Tron.
BPlayer is offline  
post #8220 of 11343 Old 03-07-2011, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
spyglass13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys are great. I will mess with the settings when I get home this evening. I have gotten pretty deep into the software settings and have been amazed at the control you can program. I just wanted a little backup or I should say guidance, before I started changing these settings.
spyglass13 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off