Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 11404 Old 01-11-2008, 05:01 AM
Member
 
Truckondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This one is works well and is cleaner looking. There are threads all over this site mentioning it too.

http://schmartz.com/main.sc
Truckondo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 11404 Old 01-11-2008, 05:33 AM
Member
 
PerfnRestore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Freak
Where did you get yours....
Anyone know if they are out there yet? and where?

Bob
PerfnRestore is offline  
post #63 of 11404 Old 01-11-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfnRestore View Post

Freak
Where did you get yours....
Anyone know if they are out there yet? and where?

Bob

It should not be available yet. I think I got the European or Asian unit since the plug is of that type. Got it from a friend but don't want to get him in trouble :P
Freakfreak is offline  
post #64 of 11404 Old 01-13-2008, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

The user above also posted this pic elsehwere:


I have only an 880, but I would very much appreciate it if I could put those A, B and C labels onto the appropriate keys, as is being done in that screenshot. I hope those don't require a Harmony One to do it.

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
post #65 of 11404 Old 01-13-2008, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

I have only an 880, but I would very much appreciate it if I could put those A, B and C labels onto the appropriate keys, as is being done in that screenshot. I hope those don't require a Harmony One to do it.

I updated my H1000 few weeks back having the same devices and the three colored shaped labels showed up there as well for my SA 8300HD though they were faded out and non functional :P


But when I tested two other devices for fellow forum members for the four colored buttons they only showed up as text lables so I think it is a matter of whether someone in LGT has updated their database or not
Freakfreak is offline  
post #66 of 11404 Old 01-13-2008, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ What version of software are you using, Freakfreak?

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
post #67 of 11404 Old 01-13-2008, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

^ What version of software are you using, Freakfreak?

That was before I got the One so I was still using 7.3.2 on my laptop
BTW The colored labeled buttons show up only under the activity but not under the device!!!
Freakfreak is offline  
post #68 of 11404 Old 01-13-2008, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get those colored labels for A, B, C to come up in the software, so I guess this requires a 1000 remote then.

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
post #69 of 11404 Old 01-14-2008, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

I can't get those colored labels for A, B, C to come up in the software, so I guess this requires a 1000 remote then.

Did you check your active buttons? As it turns out those fancy buttons only show up in my watch TV activity additonal buttons but under the actual SA 8500HD device they only show up as A, B, C labels !!
Freakfreak is offline  
post #70 of 11404 Old 01-14-2008, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Babaganoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The visitor's bullpen
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakfreak View Post

Did you check your active buttons? As it turns out those fancy buttons only show up in my watch TV activity additonal buttons but under the actual SA 8500HD device they only show up as A, B, C labels !!

The fancy labels don't show up anywhere in the remote or the software.

"I bought a new camera. It's very advanced. You don't even need it."

- Steven Wright

Babaganoosh is offline  
post #71 of 11404 Old 01-15-2008, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
Dabloopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Until they come up with a harmony remote that is both IR and Bluetooth, I will never upgrade from my Harmony 550. It's so annoying that I can't control my PS3 (which I use as my Blu-Ray player.
Dabloopy is offline  
post #72 of 11404 Old 01-18-2008, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
While talking to a Harmony tech today, I asked about the One's "favorite" capability. She thinks it can do about 24, or 4 pages of 6 each. I'd be happy with that. I hope we can get confirmation somewhere.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #73 of 11404 Old 01-18-2008, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
sholmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

While talking to a Harmony tech today, I asked about the One's "favorite" capability. She thinks it can do about 24, or 4 pages of 6 each. I'd be happy with that. I hope we can get confirmation somewhere.

Can/will you talk with her again and ask:

1) When will it be released? (I know it is late January/early February, but can we get a more specific date since we're so close?)

2) Are they aware of the demand for and/or considering a firmware change to allow for six activities on each page instead of 3? The screen allows for 6 touches per page in other functions, so why limit it to 3 for activities?

I'm sure many of us here would really appreciate you asking if you have access to a Harmony representative. Thanks!
sholmes is offline  
post #74 of 11404 Old 01-18-2008, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also very interested in those questions, especially #1.

I have until 1-31-08 to refund my 880. While I love the functionality of the 880, I'm having a hard time getting used to the small buttons. I really thought I would get them memorized and be able to work my most commonly used buttons by feal, but that just isn't happening.

Except for loosing some space on the screen, I think I would like the ONE better.

Rob
girdnerg is offline  
post #75 of 11404 Old 01-20-2008, 08:31 AM
Member
 
dtokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, Best Buy has it on their website now. It says its backordered and will arrive some time between 2/5 and 2/19 if you order it online. It doesn't appear available in any of the stores near me. I guess this means it should be pretty close to being released.
dtokarz is offline  
post #76 of 11404 Old 01-21-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Ethek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the 'ONE' feel to handle? I like my 670 but there is something about it that leaves the feel of the remote lacking. I think it would do well with a rubberized backing so it did not feel on the verge of slipping out of control. Also just a tad more weight on the front end would be nice. Any one able to comment ?
Ethek is offline  
post #77 of 11404 Old 01-21-2008, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babaganoosh View Post

The fancy labels don't show up anywhere in the remote or the software.

Not sure but in case the fancy buttons did come only with the latest desktop s/w 7.4 here it is
http://rapidshare.com/files/85064974...y_7.4.rar.html

Ethek:
not sure why you would want the remote front heavy but well it is the opposite as the battery is at the opposite end but I actually prefer it that way
Freakfreak is offline  
post #78 of 11404 Old 01-22-2008, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just downloaded s/w 7.4 but I cant see the a,b,c labels anywhere. Do the only work with the 1000 & one remote, or will they work with the 550 also.
slumpey326 is offline  
post #79 of 11404 Old 01-22-2008, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As mentioned before and visible in the picture higher up...
The fancy buttons ONLY show up in that screen. It will not show up under devices but ONLY in the Activity settings under additional buttons.
It will only show the fancy stuff if you actually typed in "A", "B" and "C". I assume the activity must actually be calling for the device that has those buttons.
More pictures can be found here:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...ead.cgi?6349,1
Freakfreak is offline  
post #80 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

I just downloaded s/w 7.4 but I cant see the a,b,c labels anywhere. Do the only work with the 1000 & one remote, or will they work with the 550 also.

yngdiego is offline  
post #81 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks freakfreak
slumpey326 is offline  
post #82 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am salivating over the thought of getting the new Harmony One. If Bush and congress get their stimulus act together, I will have one.

One question: Will it be possible to clone my 880 commands to the Harmony One? If so, is it really as simple as clicking "Replace Remote"?

Thanks,

Burt

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is offline  
post #83 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Freakfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balpers View Post

I am salivating over the thought of getting the new Harmony One. If Bush and congress get their stimulus act together, I will have one.

One question: Will it be possible to clone my 880 commands to the Harmony One? If so, is it really as simple as clicking "Replace Remote"?

Thanks,

Burt

It was almost as simple as that:P the 7.4 that came with mine insisted on me creating a new profile so I had no choice but to create one first and then restart the program only to log in with my old account and replace the remote. All went well from there. BTW if you are keeping both remotes you will need sperate profiles for seperate remotes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

thanks freakfreak

did it work for you? did you end up finding the fnacy buttons? :P
Freakfreak is offline  
post #84 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakfreak View Post

It was almost as simple as that:P the 7.4 that came with mine insisted on me creating a new profile so I had no choice but to create one first and then restart the program only to log in with my old account and replace the remote. All went well from there. BTW if you are keeping both remotes you will need sperate profiles for seperate remotes.

Wonderful! I am now in full salivation mode.

Thanks,

Burt

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is offline  
post #85 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea on what retailer will first get the Harmony One? I have one on back order with Amazon and B&H and saw that Best Buy and Buy.com both allow pre-orders. BB seemed to indicate they expected stock in the next 1-2 weeks, but I don't know how accurate that is.
yngdiego is offline  
post #86 of 11404 Old 01-23-2008, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
swoodall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the official release date? I saw on Best Buy's web site that they were expecting it to arrive Jan 25-30. Has anyone seen any official announcements (or unofficial, besides BB)?
swoodall is offline  
post #87 of 11404 Old 01-24-2008, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
scottb01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered mine from Bestbuy.com on 1/22 with express delivery and recieved on 1/23. They did and possibly do still have some in stock.
scottb01 is offline  
post #88 of 11404 Old 01-24-2008, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottb01 View Post

Ordered mine from Bestbuy.com on 1/22 with express delivery and recieved on 1/23. They did and possibly do still have some in stock.

I'd get it from BB, but I don't want to pay tax and shipping. Hopefully Amazon or B&H Photo will ship soon.
yngdiego is offline  
post #89 of 11404 Old 01-24-2008, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
sholmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody here have experience with Amazon pre-orders? I placed a pre-order for the Harmony One on Monday (1/21) and the status page says "Estimated Ship Date: March 25, 2008."

Does anyone else have this also for their pre-order? Is it just a wild guess by Amazon on the overall release date because the product is not yet released? Or does it mean that, based on the number of pre-orders, they estimate being able to fill my specific order on March 25?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
sholmes is offline  
post #90 of 11404 Old 01-24-2008, 01:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sholmes View Post

Does anybody here have experience with Amazon pre-orders? I placed a pre-order for the Harmony One on Monday (1/21) and the status page says "Estimated Ship Date: March 25, 2008."

Does anyone else have this also for their pre-order? Is it just a wild guess by Amazon on the overall release date because the product is not yet released? Or does it mean that, based on the number of pre-orders, they estimate being able to fill my specific order on March 25?

If you would like the remote asap, I would cancel your order. Best Buy will receive stock weeks before Amazon. The Harmony One should be at Best Buy retail stores within two weeks.

At least for now, there is no reason to order from Amazon, as they are charging full MSRP. At Best Buy, use this 10% off coupon plus any Rewards coupons that you have.

If you are willing to wait until late March or April, I'm sure Amazon will have a cheaper price. Amazon always charges more for preorders than they do shipping product.
bfdtv is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off