Official Logitech Harmony One thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see this already posted but here is a nice review from CNET:

http://reviews.cnet.com/remote-contr...?tag=cnetfd.mt
RadYOacTve is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

I didn't see this already posted but here is a nice review from CNET:

http://reviews.cnet.com/remote-contr...?tag=cnetfd.mt

Thanks! Updated message #1.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #903 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Randy,

Is it just me, or do I see a bunch of new icons in the group? I see there are now 15 pages, even if most of the pages say 14. Nice work!

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #904 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by burnsy1 View Post

This is turning out to be a big pain. Im up to 18 commands now trying to get this to work. THe logitech software leaves a lot to be desired when putting together a lengthy activity. I've had to insert a couple delays to allow time for the 360 to boot up before its ready to respond to a command...and now it looks like I'll have to add a delay between each command on the 360. Each time I add a delay I have to click the stupid order up button to move it up to where it needs to be.... I wish they had an advanced ui where you could copy and paste in delay commands.... or even some sort of text editor....

You don't need to insert delays manually.

For the 360's boot up delay, increase the "Power On Delay" for the 360 device.

For the delay between commands, increase the "Inter Key Delay" for the 360 device.
czzer is offline  
post #905 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

You don't need to insert delays manually.

For the 360's boot up delay, increase the "Power On Delay" for the 360 device.

For the delay between commands, increase the "Inter Key Delay" for the 360 device.

Exactly!
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #906 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

Exactly!

czzer,
That's a logical and elegant solution. I'm going to have to try that out.
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #907 of 11376 Old 02-25-2008, 04:58 PM
Member
 
burnsy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I actually did figure that out about halfway through my programming last night. I got to a point where the xbox guide would come up...chose dashboard...but then on the following window where you have to "ok" to exiting whatever your doing..it stopped.

I tried fiddling with it some more ..messing with different delays, but its gotten to the point where the remote lockups completely when I attempt that activity ....back to the drawing board
burnsy1 is offline  
post #908 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 10:26 AM
Member
 
thptrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone developed an activity or button to be able to change a Panasonic plasma's picture mode. I have been trying to find a solution such that one push and the plasma goes to Cinema mode, then another button for Standard, Custom, etc.
thptrek is offline  
post #909 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
YMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thptrek View Post

Has anyone developed an activity or button to be able to change a Panasonic plasma's picture mode. I have been trying to find a solution such that one push and the plasma goes to Cinema mode, then another button for Standard, Custom, etc.

You would have to program a "sequence" (one for each picture mode) and then assign this sequence to a button(s).

Mark
YMark is offline  
post #910 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by YMark View Post

You would have to program a "sequence" (one for each picture mode) and then assign this sequence to a button(s).

I think he's asking for discreet codes to set the picture mode, not a sequence that would manually arrow through the TV menus to change the picture modes.
yngdiego is offline  
post #911 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the ONE do "sequences?" I read in the 1000 thread that you can program a 5 command sequence" (or macro).

Quote:
Originally Posted by YMark View Post

You would have to program a "sequence" (one for each picture mode) and then assign this sequence to a button(s).

RadYOacTve is offline  
post #912 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thptrek View Post

Has anyone developed an activity or button to be able to change a Panasonic plasma's picture mode. I have been trying to find a solution such that one push and the plasma goes to Cinema mode, then another button for Standard, Custom, etc.

Do u mean configuring a specific contrast / brightness / gamma to a picture mode?

you are better than me! I find my viewing is too temperamental to keep the same all the time

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #913 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 02:48 PM
 
NathanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thptrek View Post

Has anyone developed an activity or button to be able to change a Panasonic plasma's picture mode. I have been trying to find a solution such that one push and the plasma goes to Cinema mode, then another button for Standard, Custom, etc.

Unless you're willing to program in a macro that follows exactly what you would have to hit to do it by hand, then no. This is no fault of the Harmony, just a lack of discrete commands on devices.
NathanC is offline  
post #914 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

Can the ONE do "sequences?" I read in the 1000 thread that you can program a 5 command sequence" (or macro).

The One can do sequences. Check in the button areas in activities.
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #915 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thptrek View Post

Has anyone developed an activity or button to be able to change a Panasonic plasma's picture mode. I have been trying to find a solution such that one push and the plasma goes to Cinema mode, then another button for Standard, Custom, etc.

Go through the device listing of commands, both on the remote and on the loftware list. See what they can do and if you can get creative.
Good luck.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #916 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
girdnerg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can also learn sequences using learn a command, in "RAW" mode.

I needed a sequence to toggle the closed captions on my Dish Network receiver. Unfortunately, it takes 9 button presses to navigate thru the menu to do this. Since the software limits you to 5 commands in a sequence, this meant I had to use 2 buttons just to turn the CC on.

After a search of the forums, I found my solution; using the RAW mode. In this mode, the remote learns the command just how you press it. So if you hold one button for a long time, it learns that. If you push several buttons quickly, it learns all of those.

I created a new command called CC1 and it RAW mode, taught it the sequence of MENU>8>8>1>LeftArrow. The next one was CC2 and was the commands SELECT>RighArrow>SELECT>ViewLiveTV.

Now I had the 9 commands learned into 2 buttons. Then I created a sequence and used the 2 commands CC1 and CC2 to create a button I named CC Toggle.

It took a few tries to get it right, but now I can toggle the Closed Captions with one button press!

My max sequence learned in RAW mode seems to be limited to 5 button presses, but I've read where others have gotten it to learn more at once.

Complicated? Yes! but elegant when you get it to work.
girdnerg is offline  
post #917 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Randy..never noticed it!

I've read some people use it when they press play it will dim the lights automatically.

Anyone have any clever ideas to put this feature to good use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

The One can do sequences. Check in the button areas in activities.
,R

RadYOacTve is offline  
post #918 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 09:00 PM
Member
 
JimInPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington. The good one. Not D.C.
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

I've read some people use it when they press play it will dim the lights automatically.

Anyone have any clever ideas to put this feature to good use?


I just shoot out the lights with a .22 - it usually wakes up the dog, but I don't have to get off the couch.

I'm shocked AND odd.
JimInPT is offline  
post #919 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimInPT View Post

I just shoot out the lights with a .22 - it usually wakes up the dog, but I don't have to get off the couch.

Silencer, maybe?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #920 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 09:30 PM
Member
 
JimInPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington. The good one. Not D.C.
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Silencer, maybe?


D'oh! An obvious solution. Nice to see somebody out there's thinkin'.

I think I've even got one here under the middle cushion . . . . . . yep. Dog's gonna be a lot happier.

I'm shocked AND odd.
JimInPT is offline  
post #921 of 11376 Old 02-26-2008, 10:46 PM
Newbie
 
marmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone have a look at the charger and tell me what the voltage range is. I am looking at getting one of ebay but want to make sure the US voltage isn't going to be a problem. Thanks.
marmel is offline  
post #922 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmel View Post

Could someone have a look at the charger and tell me what the voltage range is. I am looking at getting one of ebay but want to make sure the US voltage isn't going to be a problem. Thanks.

Hope this helps, not really a voltage guy...

Input and output are 5V 800ma

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #923 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 12:53 AM
Newbie
 
marmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I probably need someone to have a lok at the plug that goes into the wall socket and see if there is a voltage range listed. Hopefully it will be similar to cellphone chargers and be widely compatible.
marmel is offline  
post #924 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 01:42 AM
Newbie
 
marmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for that but I probably need the voltage range listed on the plug that goes into the wall socket.

US voltage is 110, here it is 240. Pretty much all laptop/cellphone chargers are universal and will work so hopefully this will to.

So if anyone can pull their plug and have a look I'd appreciate it.
marmel is offline  
post #925 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 03:27 AM
Member
 
tvmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone who currently owns the ONE give me some feedback on the one press/play modes for DVD, TV, Radio (turning several devices on at once). How is this working for you?

My previous IR remotes would only turn on a couple items always leaving something not turned on/off. Is this happening a lot with the ONE? Is the IR signal strong enough to do the job turning on/off three or more devices at once even if its not directly pointing at them?

Feedback appreciated.
tvmack is offline  
post #926 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 06:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmack View Post

Could someone who currently owns the ONE give me some feedback on the one press/play modes for DVD, TV, Radio (turning several devices on at once). How is this working for you?

My previous IR remotes would only turn on a couple items always leaving something not turned on/off. Is this happening a lot with the ONE? Is the IR signal strong enough to do the job turning on/off three or more devices at once even if its not directly pointing at them?

Feedback appreciated.

I've had it several weeks now and it has been quite accurate. All my devices are straight ahead of me, unobstructed. I have tried the, point it behind me and push, and it works that way too. I do know some here have had trouble, it's a single bad one issue, usually the replacement fixes the problem. It is new, expect it may have a problem and get it replaced if it does.So far so good.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #927 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Morrisville, NC USA
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have also had no issues. Of course, you will need to go through some initial tweaking to get the dealys and sequencing right, but after one run through and following the Remote Assitant built in help, it has been great, even a little off axis.

XBOX Live: SheriffTruman

Do you want a nice Keystone Jack panel behind your TV with HDMI, and Toslink? Check This Thread at AVS
Lee L is offline  
post #928 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yngdiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Jose
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmel View Post

Could someone have a look at the charger and tell me what the voltage range is. I am looking at getting one of ebay but want to make sure the US voltage isn't going to be a problem. Thanks.

100-240v, 50/60Hz.
yngdiego is offline  
post #929 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 09:46 AM
Member
 
thptrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks girdnerg for the info. I was hoping for a discrete code to change the picture mode but there the Panny does not have them. I will use your method. I'll just have to plan out the steps to make the change.
thptrek is offline  
post #930 of 11376 Old 02-27-2008, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Abulia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked this up on Monday and am falling in love. Still have to program -- and have a new A/V Receiver arriving tomorrow -- but it's very powerful and useful remote.

While looking for new button icons I was not surprised at all to find a link to the always-knowledgeable AVS forums for an excellent Harmony One thread. Time to start reading this thread from top to bottom!
Abulia is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech , Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off